Lady Jays Fall in District Title Contest to Waynesville - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Fall in District Title Contest to Waynesville

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, March 1, 2013 5:00 pm | Updated: 10:07 pm, Fri Mar 1, 2013.

Washington’s quest for a district girls basketball championship fell a win short.

The third-seeded Lady Jays (15-12) saw their season come to an end with a 52-36 loss to top-seeded Waynesville in the championship game of the Class 5 District 10 Tournament Thursday at Rolla High School.

Waynesville (13-13) won its second straight district championship and will play either defending Class 5 state champion Rock Bridge or Hickman in the sectional round Wednesday at Camdenton High School at 7:45 p.m.

Rock Bridge defeated Waynesville in the sectional round last season.

“We just didn’t have it going,” said Washington Head Coach Adam Fischer. “Their team played like they had been in a district championship before, and we came out a little tentative at the start.”

Washington never held the lead, falling behind 5-0 in the first minute of the game.

The Lady Jays pulled to within 7-6 late in the first quarter and were within single digits throughout the first half before Waynesville began to pull away late in the third quarter.

While Washington’s defense was good enough to win, particularly in the first half, the offense wasn’t there.

The Lady Jays shot 29 percent from the field (12-41), including 3-17 from three-point range, and also were 8-23 from the free-throw line.

“We couldn’t get the ball to fall in the basket,” Fischer said. “Waynesville came out a step faster than we did.”

Paige Carpenter concluded her freshman season by leading Washington with 13 points.

Kirstie Leslie, a senior, ended her high school basketball career with eight points.

Fellow senior Kaitlin Evans added six points.

Rachel Kackley, a junior, scored six points.

Courtney Kedroski, also a junior, had three points.

Also playing for Washington, but not scoring, were senior Helena Ballmann, junior Megan Bauche and sophomore Megan Freitag.

The Lady Jays never were able to get into the flow of their offense against an athletic Waynesville team that pressured the ball for most of the game.

Kallie Bildner, a 5-10 freshman forward, scored 14 points for Waynesville, doing much of her damage inside the lane. She added nine rebounds.

Hannah Bland, a 5-10 junior forward who was more of a slasher, also scored 14 points.

Hannah Finger, a 5-9 senior forward, scored 10 points. Jordan Laughlin, a 5-10 junior forward, had eight points.

The Lady Tigers were 21-39 from the free-throw line.

Trailing 9-6 after one quarter, Washington pulled to within 14-13 on a basket by Evans with 2:15 left in the second period.

But Waynesville responded by scoring seven straight points to increase their lead to 21-13. Laughlin scored five of the seven points.

Washington trailed 21-14 at halftime.

“Waynesville did a great job crashing the offensive boards in the first half,” Fischer said. “They got a lot of easy baskets from offensive rebounds.”

The Lady Tigers opened the second half on a 9-2 run to make the score 30-16 with 3:49 left in the third quarter.

After Washington made the score 14-13 in the second quarter, Waynesville’s run was 16-3 in a span covering approximately six minutes, which proved to be the difference.

Waynesville held a 36-21 advantage after three quarters.

With both teams well into the double bonus during the fourth quarter, Waynesville made enough free throws to keep the Lady Jays from making a run.

Washington’s four seniors on the team are Kirstie Leslie, Hannah Leslie, Evans and Ballmann.

“I have to thank my four seniors for giving me a great year of basketball. Every one of them played incredibly hard for me and they will be hard to replace,” Fischer said. “Kirstie, Hannah, Kaitlin and Helena will be missed by the Washington girls basketball program.”

The Lady Jays will have a number of varsity returners back next year, led by Kedroski, Bauche, Kackley, Carpenter, Freitag and Alex Ready.

“Hopefully this experience will stick with the girls for a while and drive us to improve our games even more over the offseason,” Fischer said.

Washington won the Gateway Athletic Conference Central Division championship this season with a 7-1 record.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL