Week 3 Football — Washington 47, Warrenton 21 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 3 Football — Washington 47, Warrenton 21

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, September 13, 2013 10:49 pm | Updated: 12:10 am, Sat Sep 14, 2013.

Washington running back Kyle Summers rushed for a school single-game record 336 yards on just 12 carries to lead the Blue Jays past Warrenton 47-21 in Week Three.

Gashing the Warriors’ defense for four touchdowns of 60 yards or longer, Washington controlled the line of scrimmage and outmatched its hosts physically.

The Blue Jays set the tone early, overcoming a fumble on the first play by scoring on a long run by Summers.

He followed up the 65-yard score with a 37-yard touchdown on the following drive.

Later in the first quarter, Washington quarterback Isaac Lippert connected with Seth Bollmann on a 60-yard touchdown pass.

Trailing 21-0 at the end of one period, Warrenton struggled to move the ball, finally gaining its initial first down on its fourth possession following a quarterback change.

Sophomore Braydan Chmiel replaced junior Zach Logan and connected on 17 of 31 passing attempts for 135 yards, but the Warriors couldn’t stop the bleeding defensively enough to catch up.

Chmiel scored Warrenton’s only touchdown of the first half on a two-yard run early in the second quarter.

Bollmann and Summers promptly answered with touchdowns bursts of 89 and 79 yards, respectively.

The Blue Jays led 40-7 at halftime, tacking on a final short touchdown run by Caleb Curran in the third period.

Warrenton scored twice in the final five minutes of the game, both on two-yard runs by Dane Huck and Corey Eckenfels.

Chmiel also finished as Warrenton’s leading rusher with 78 yards on nine carries.

Summers’ accomplishment broke his own record of 300 rushing yards on 17 touches against Zumwalt South last season.

Lippert finished 3 for 5 passing with 83 yards.

The Blue Jays defeated Warrenton for a sixth consecutive year, improving to 2-1.

Washington will host Holt next Friday.

Wash 21-19-7-0

War 0-7-0-14

First Quarter

Wash — Kyle Summers 65 run (Aaron Meyer kick), 9:04

Wash — Summers 37 run (Meyer kick), 6:03

Wash — Seth Bollmann 60 pass from Isaac Lippert (Meyer kick), 2:07

Second Quarter

War — Braydan Chmiel 2 run (Dillen Mayfield kick), 7:07

Wash — Summers 89 run (kick failed), 6:34

Wash — Bollmann 79 run (Meyer kick), 3:45

Wash — Summers 15 run (kick failed), :30

Third Quarter

Wash — Caleb Curran 4 run (Meyer kick), 8:48

Fourth Quarter

War — Dane Huck 2 run (Mayfield kick), 4:58

War — Corey Eckenfels 2 run (Mayfield kick), :24

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters vs. Warrenton, 6 p.m.

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles vs. Elsberry-Winfield, 6 p.m.

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

G10 G7 loser vs. Wentzville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News