Cowley Sweeps ECC at National Tournament - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Cowley Sweeps ECC at National Tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, November 22, 2013 2:00 pm

Top-seeded Cowley College (32-4) took care of business, and the East Central College Falcons (20-26), Thursday to open the NJCAA Division II National Tournament in Perrysburg, Ohio.

Cowley knocked off the Falcons, 25-13, 25-11, 25-10.

East Central played in the consolation bracket Friday at noon EST (11 a.m. here). The loser goes home and ties for 13th. (ECC lost the match, ending its season).

In Thursday’s match, ECC led once, 1-0 in the second game, and was tied three times.

ECC scored 14 of its 34 points on Cowley errors. The Falcons ended with 13 kills. Sophomore Amanda Reetz (West Delaware, Manchester, Iowa) led the way with six.

Freshman Abby Toppmeyer (Ft. Zumwalt North) ended with three kills while freshman Paige Schmelzle (Ste. Genevieve) posted two and freshmen Hannah Leslie (Washington) and Abby Spuhl (Pacific) had one kill each.

Leslie led the team with two blocks. Reetz, Schmelzle, Spuhl and Toppmeyer each had one block.

Reetz served the team’s lone ace.

When the Falcons play Monroe College on Friday, they will do so without Leslie, who had to come back to Union to attend a biology class she would be dropped from with one more absence.

The school flew Leslie to the tournament after her class Wednesday and is bringing her back to be able to attend it Friday. Leslie’s case has received considerable attention on a local, regional and national levels.

Monroe, the eighth seed in the tournament, was swept by No. 9 Central Community College-Columbus (Neb.) Thursday, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23.

In other action Thursday:

• No. 3 Johnson County (Kan.) had little trouble with Hagerstown (Md.), winning the opener, 25-16, 25-9, 25-14.

• No. 11 Des Moines Area Community College (Iowa) came through with the first upset, rallying from a two-game deficit to knock off No. 6 Glendale (Ariz.), 27-29, 19-25, 25-18, 25-21, 15-13.

• No. 10 Grand Rapids (Mich.), the defending national champion, handed No. 7 Catawba Valley (N.C.) its first loss of the season in five games, 21-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 15-11.

• No. 2 Parkland rolled past No. 15 Moraine Valley in a battle of Illinois schools, 25-15, 25-18, 25-20.

• No. 12 Southwestern (Iowa) shocked No. 5 Illinois Central, a perennial national contender, with a three-game sweep, 26-24, 25-23, 25-21.

• No. 4 Oakland (Mich.) swept No. 13 South Suburban (Ill.) in three games, 25-15, 25-19, 25-21.

In the quarterfinals Thursday night:

• Johnson County needed four games to end the title hopes of DMACC, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19.

• Parkland knocked off defending champion Grand Rapids in four games, 16-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-13.

• Cowley rolled past Central-Columbus, 25-14, 26-24, 25-21.

• Oakland advanced to the semifinals with a three-game win over Southwestern, 25-22, 25-21, 25-14.

That leaves the top four seeds, Cowley, Parkland, Johnson County and Oakland to contest the top four places.

Central-Columbus, Grand Rapids, DMACC and Southwestern will play for fifth place through eighth place.

The rest are in the consolation bracket for ninth place.

Match Highlights

In the opener, Cowley scored first, but the Falcons tied it on a kill by Reetz, 1-1.

ECC next scored on a service error and a lift to stay within a point. But Cowley went on a four-point run and never looked back.

Toppmeyer and Spuhl combined for a block for East Central’s next earned point. Overall, the Falcons earned six of their 13 points in the opening set.

In the second game, the Falcons took the lead at 1-0 on a Reetz kill. ECC then tied it at 3-3 on a dump by Schmelzle and another kill from Reetz.

ECC got an error to trim the lead to 5-4, but never could tie it again.

East Central’s best sequence produced back-to-back points on a Toppmeyer kill and a Leslie block to cut it to 8-6.

The final point of the second game came on a long rally which saw the Falcons keep the ball in play for a considerable time, but Cowley found the floor with an attack to win it.

Only three of the 11 ECC points came on errors in the second set.

The Falcons never were close in the third game. Twice, ECC scored back-to-back points. Once, ECC got a kill by Reetz and a block from Leslie and Schmelzle to cut it to 16-8. That was the last positive scoring for ECC.

The Falcons got their final two points on errors and took advantage of Four Cowley mistakes overall in the final set.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL