St. Clair's Lashley Earns Third in Triple Jump - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair's Lashley Earns Third in Triple Jump

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 14, 2014 8:00 pm

Alex Lashley has a plan.

And the St. Clair track and field sophomore knows exactly what she wants.

“I plan to come back in four events, and I’m going to get first,” Lashley said. “That’s my plan.”

Lashley made a big impact on the MSHSAA Class 3 track championships in Jefferson City, leaping to third place in the triple jump event on the final day.

Lashley used her third attempt in the preliminary round, hitting 36-3.25, good enough to hold for third place in the competition behind McDonald County senior Courti Smith (36-11.75) and Lincoln College Prep sophomore Tasjia Thomas (36-6.75).

And that was without really concentrating on the event.

“I don’t have a secret,” Lashley said about her technique. “I didn’t start really practicing triple jump until last week when I found out I had made it to state. I guess it’s just being aggressive.”

Lashley fouled on her first attempt, but came back to post a 34-1 distance and followed up with her longest leaps of the meet.

In the finals, Lashley again fouled on her first attempt, but posted solid distances of 34-9.75 and 34-2.5 to finish up.

“It’s about starting a new day with each event, you’ve got to have a new mindset that you want to win,” Lashley said.

Alex is a multi-event threat, placing fifth in the sectional high jump at 4-10.

“High jump and triple jump are my favorite events,” Lashley said. “Triple jump definitely is the favorite in my heart now.”

Had she moved up one position on that dark and rainy day in Eldon, she would have qualified for the state meet in four events.

Alex also ran on the 400-meter relay team and the 800-meter relay team this season. Both teams made the state preliminaries, but ended short of the finals. The 400-meter relay team was ninth and the 800-meter relay team was 10th, however both improved times from the sectional meet the previous Saturday.

“We take it seriously and we try our hardest,” Lashley said. “We know it’s just not about us, it’s about the team and bettering everyone, so we take that into account.”

Lashley said watching junior Emily Presley, one of her relay teammates, win the Class 3 pole vault Friday to start the meet, was uplifting for all of the St. Clair athletes.

“I was so excited,” Alex said. “It really got me pumped.”

And next year, Lashley hopes to be moving up the podium as well.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News