Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, July 19, 2014 6:00 pm

Pulling through last Friday, the Washington Swim Team repeated as Gateway Swimming and Diving League Matt Biondi Division champions.

The Stingrays captured the meet at Westminster Christian Academy, scoring 1,859 points.

Chadwick was second in the final standings at 1,421.5 points. Westglen took third at 1,202 while Villages of Cherry Hills was fourth at 1,090.5, Oaks Landing scored 974.5 points and Fox Creek ended at 716.5 points.

“The kids were amazing,” Washington Head Coach Tracy Moreland said. “They pulled together as a team and had some amazing swims. The swimmers who always come through for us did. However, the key to winning conference, was in the number of swimmers who got sixth through 12th place. Those kids came through for us too. It was definitely a team effort and win.”

Moreland said the win extends beyond the swimmers as the team has a strong support group running things.

“I also want to recognize the swim board, the coaching team and the parents, all of whom played a tremendous role in the success of the season,” Moreland said.

Washington’s individual event winners were:

• Spencer Coates (boys 9-10 individual medley, freestyle, backstroke);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 9-10 individual medley, freestyle, backstroke);

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 11-12 individual medley, freestyle);

• Emily Reuwer (girls 13-14 individual medley, backstroke, butterfly);

• McKenzie Dohm (tied in girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Hannah Whitacre (tied in girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Abby Lynn (girls 11-12 breaststroke);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 11-12 breaststroke);

• Colton Lewis (boys 13-14 breaststroke);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 backstroke); and

• Hannah Schneider (girls 6-Under butterfly).

Stingrays taking second were:

• Zachary Posinski (boys 9-10 individual medley);

• Hannah Schneider (girls 6-Under freestyle);

• Abby Lynn (girls 9-10 freestyle, butterfly);

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 freestyle, butterfly);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 breaststroke, butterfly);

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 breaststroke);

• Emmalyne Henderson (girls 6-Under backstroke);

• Jack Keck (boys 6-Under backstroke);

• McKenzie Dohm (girls 13-14 backstroke); and

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 11-12 butterfly).

Swimming to third place were:

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 individual medley);

• Emmalyne Henderson (girls 6-Under freestyle);

• Ava Kauffeld (girls 7-8 freestyle);

• Ava Engemann (girls 9-10 breaststroke);

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 11-12 breaststroke);

• Alyssa Blomberg (girls 15-18 breaststroke);

• Hunter Mohart (girls 6-Under backstroke);

• Carter Kuenzel (boys 7-8 backstroke);

• Cassandra Halsted (girls 15-18 backstroke);

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 11-12 butterfly); and

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 butterfly).

Fourth-place Washington finishers were Lauren Nieder, Aubrie Moreland (twice), Caleb Haas, Tara Nolkemper (twice), Squire Holt (twice), Maddie Grimes, Paige Lynn, Isabella Richardson, Ryan Kluesner, Ryan Coates, Nick Sikes and Louie Eckelkamp.

Taking fifth were Mason Kauffeld, Ava Kauffeld, Olivia Smith, Bryson Brinkmann, Nina Klak and Claire Ayers,

Swimming to sixth were Colton Lewis, Hunter Mohart, Owen Shrewsbury (twice), Claire Ayers, Louie Eckelkamp, Kaylee Benhardt, Lauren Dowil, Madeline Dowil, Jacob Smith (twice), Eleanor Pettet, Ava Kauffeld, Zachary Posinski, Ryan Kluesner, McKenzie Dohm and Robert Halsted.

Securing seventh were Miles Hellebusch, Claire Ayers, Robert Halsted, Robert Weirich, Isabella Richardson, Nina Klak, Christian Shrewsbury (twice), Cecelia Kopp (twice), Colton Lewis, Payton Lackey, Zachary Posinski, Anna Eckelkamp, Eli Haddox, Squire Holt, Noah Little, Olivia Smith, Jacob Maune and Cassandra Halsted.

Ending eighth were Louie Eckelkamp, Cassandra Halsted, Lauren Nieder, Eli Haddox, Alyssa Blomberg, Britney Harriman, Mansfield Mohart, Alicia Baylard, Connor Kriete, Anna Eckelkamp and Caleb Haas.

Posting ninth-place finishes were Elizabeth Sinnott, Evie Alferman, Alyssa Blomberg, Nick Sikes, Jack Keck, Carter Kuenzel, Paige Lynn (twice), Robert Halsted, Robert Weirich, Ethan Beers, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Madison Keck, Clayton Williams, Kylee Perriman, Eli Haddox, Sarah Eckelkamp, Maddy Henderson, Miles Hellebusch and David Meyers.

Taking 10th were Alicia Baylard, Bryson Brinkmann, Elizabeth Sinnott, Ryan Kluesner, Jacob Smith, Andrew Simily, Tara Nolkemper, Connor Kriete, Hannah Schneider, Evie Alferman, Madison Nelson, Shelby Whitacre, Sarah Eckelkamp and Jacob Maune.

Earning 11th were Shelby Whitacre, Avery Lackey, Aspen Nelson, Madison Nelson, Aidan Brinkmann (thrice), Bailey Harriman, Ryan Coates, Sarah Eckelkamp, Jacob Maune, Alicia Baylard, Maddy Henderson and Sarah Hoemann.

Netting a point for 12th-place finishes were Kylee Perriman, Ellie Unerstall, Andrew Simily, Cadence Seim and Sarah Hoemann.

Washington’s winning teams in the freestyle relay races were in the girls 6-Under, girls 11-12, boys 11-12 and girls 13-14 divisions.

Taking second were the boys 6-Under, boys 13-14 and boys 15-18 teams.

In the medley relay races, Washington’s winning teams were in the girls 8-Under, girls 11-12, boys 11-12 and girls 13-14 races.

Washington placed second in the boys 13-14 division.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News