Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, July 19, 2014 6:00 pm

Pulling through last Friday, the Washington Swim Team repeated as Gateway Swimming and Diving League Matt Biondi Division champions.

The Stingrays captured the meet at Westminster Christian Academy, scoring 1,859 points.

Chadwick was second in the final standings at 1,421.5 points. Westglen took third at 1,202 while Villages of Cherry Hills was fourth at 1,090.5, Oaks Landing scored 974.5 points and Fox Creek ended at 716.5 points.

“The kids were amazing,” Washington Head Coach Tracy Moreland said. “They pulled together as a team and had some amazing swims. The swimmers who always come through for us did. However, the key to winning conference, was in the number of swimmers who got sixth through 12th place. Those kids came through for us too. It was definitely a team effort and win.”

Moreland said the win extends beyond the swimmers as the team has a strong support group running things.

“I also want to recognize the swim board, the coaching team and the parents, all of whom played a tremendous role in the success of the season,” Moreland said.

Washington’s individual event winners were:

• Spencer Coates (boys 9-10 individual medley, freestyle, backstroke);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 9-10 individual medley, freestyle, backstroke);

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 11-12 individual medley, freestyle);

• Emily Reuwer (girls 13-14 individual medley, backstroke, butterfly);

• McKenzie Dohm (tied in girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Hannah Whitacre (tied in girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Abby Lynn (girls 11-12 breaststroke);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 11-12 breaststroke);

• Colton Lewis (boys 13-14 breaststroke);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 backstroke); and

• Hannah Schneider (girls 6-Under butterfly).

Stingrays taking second were:

• Zachary Posinski (boys 9-10 individual medley);

• Hannah Schneider (girls 6-Under freestyle);

• Abby Lynn (girls 9-10 freestyle, butterfly);

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 freestyle, butterfly);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 breaststroke, butterfly);

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 breaststroke);

• Emmalyne Henderson (girls 6-Under backstroke);

• Jack Keck (boys 6-Under backstroke);

• McKenzie Dohm (girls 13-14 backstroke); and

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 11-12 butterfly).

Swimming to third place were:

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 individual medley);

• Emmalyne Henderson (girls 6-Under freestyle);

• Ava Kauffeld (girls 7-8 freestyle);

• Ava Engemann (girls 9-10 breaststroke);

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 11-12 breaststroke);

• Alyssa Blomberg (girls 15-18 breaststroke);

• Hunter Mohart (girls 6-Under backstroke);

• Carter Kuenzel (boys 7-8 backstroke);

• Cassandra Halsted (girls 15-18 backstroke);

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 11-12 butterfly); and

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 butterfly).

Fourth-place Washington finishers were Lauren Nieder, Aubrie Moreland (twice), Caleb Haas, Tara Nolkemper (twice), Squire Holt (twice), Maddie Grimes, Paige Lynn, Isabella Richardson, Ryan Kluesner, Ryan Coates, Nick Sikes and Louie Eckelkamp.

Taking fifth were Mason Kauffeld, Ava Kauffeld, Olivia Smith, Bryson Brinkmann, Nina Klak and Claire Ayers,

Swimming to sixth were Colton Lewis, Hunter Mohart, Owen Shrewsbury (twice), Claire Ayers, Louie Eckelkamp, Kaylee Benhardt, Lauren Dowil, Madeline Dowil, Jacob Smith (twice), Eleanor Pettet, Ava Kauffeld, Zachary Posinski, Ryan Kluesner, McKenzie Dohm and Robert Halsted.

Securing seventh were Miles Hellebusch, Claire Ayers, Robert Halsted, Robert Weirich, Isabella Richardson, Nina Klak, Christian Shrewsbury (twice), Cecelia Kopp (twice), Colton Lewis, Payton Lackey, Zachary Posinski, Anna Eckelkamp, Eli Haddox, Squire Holt, Noah Little, Olivia Smith, Jacob Maune and Cassandra Halsted.

Ending eighth were Louie Eckelkamp, Cassandra Halsted, Lauren Nieder, Eli Haddox, Alyssa Blomberg, Britney Harriman, Mansfield Mohart, Alicia Baylard, Connor Kriete, Anna Eckelkamp and Caleb Haas.

Posting ninth-place finishes were Elizabeth Sinnott, Evie Alferman, Alyssa Blomberg, Nick Sikes, Jack Keck, Carter Kuenzel, Paige Lynn (twice), Robert Halsted, Robert Weirich, Ethan Beers, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Madison Keck, Clayton Williams, Kylee Perriman, Eli Haddox, Sarah Eckelkamp, Maddy Henderson, Miles Hellebusch and David Meyers.

Taking 10th were Alicia Baylard, Bryson Brinkmann, Elizabeth Sinnott, Ryan Kluesner, Jacob Smith, Andrew Simily, Tara Nolkemper, Connor Kriete, Hannah Schneider, Evie Alferman, Madison Nelson, Shelby Whitacre, Sarah Eckelkamp and Jacob Maune.

Earning 11th were Shelby Whitacre, Avery Lackey, Aspen Nelson, Madison Nelson, Aidan Brinkmann (thrice), Bailey Harriman, Ryan Coates, Sarah Eckelkamp, Jacob Maune, Alicia Baylard, Maddy Henderson and Sarah Hoemann.

Netting a point for 12th-place finishes were Kylee Perriman, Ellie Unerstall, Andrew Simily, Cadence Seim and Sarah Hoemann.

Washington’s winning teams in the freestyle relay races were in the girls 6-Under, girls 11-12, boys 11-12 and girls 13-14 divisions.

Taking second were the boys 6-Under, boys 13-14 and boys 15-18 teams.

In the medley relay races, Washington’s winning teams were in the girls 8-Under, girls 11-12, boys 11-12 and girls 13-14 races.

Washington placed second in the boys 13-14 division.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News