Sullivan Gathers Top All-Area Football Honors This Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Gathers Top All-Area Football Honors This Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, December 29, 2012 5:32 pm

By Bill Battle

Missourian Sports Editor

There was no question which team dominated the area high school football scene this season.

The Sullivan Eagles went 12-1 while winning the Four Rivers Conference and Class 4 District 3 championships this season. The Eagles advanced to the Class 4 quarterfinals before losing to eventual state champion Webb City.

So, it’s only fitting that the Eagles have swept the major awards in this year’s Missourian/East Central Coaches Association All-Area Football Team voting.

This year’s All-Area team has taken on added luster this year as the East Central Coaches Association has been included in the voting process. The All-Area team has been selected each year since 1991.

Unlike any other all-star team, the All-Area team combines schools no matter the size or conference affiliation. The teams which were in the Missourian Area Football Poll (Four Rivers Conference plus Washington, Borgia, Warrenton, Wright City and Cuba) were eligible for selection. This year’s team was picked through balloting of area coaches and media members.

Sullivan Head Coach Pat Burke was the unanimous top selection for everyone who voted for the coach of the year. He ranked far ahead of runner-up Cody McDowell of St. Clair and third-place finishers Erick Webster of Union and Zach Schneider of Washington.

The big winner among players was Sullivan’s Justin Biermann. The junior running back was picked as both the offensive player of the year and the special teams player of the year.

Biermann carried the ball 171 times for 1,846 yards and 30 touchdowns and caught 14 passes for 165 yards and one touchdown. As a returner, Biermann had eight kick returns for 142 yards and 18 punt returns for 415 yards. He scored four return touchdowns.

He was selected to the Four Rivers Conference first team (unanimous at running back), was honored by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association East Central District first team, made the Missouri Football Coaches Association all-district team and made both the coaches and media all-state teams. He was on the coaches first team as an athlete and made the media second team as a running back.

Biermann edged out St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens for the offensive player of the year award in the closest player of the year award voting. Washington’s Luke Hasenjaeger was a distant third.

In the special teams player of the year voting, Biermann bested Sullivan kicker Jake Lochner with Borgia punter Tony Helfrich finishing third.

The defensive player of the year was Sullivan senior linebacker Dalton Turner, who won comfortably over teammate Seth Mesey. St. Clair’s Adam Brott was third with St. Clair’s Jake Yerkey placing fourth.

Turner posted 98 total tackles with 12 sacks, one fumble recovery and one interception. He was named to the FRC first team, the MSSA East Central first team the coaches all-district team, the coaches Class 4 all-state second team and the media all-state first team.

First-team players are:

• St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens;

• Sullivan running back Justin Biermann;

• St. Clair running back Rickey Grivetti;

• Warrenton receiver Devin Roberts;

• Sullivan receiver Adam Weiland;

• Borgia tight end Tony Helfrich;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Gus Hecht;

• Washington offensive lineman Jared Walde;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Dalton Turner;

• St. Clair offensive lineman Jake Yerkey;

• St. Clair offensive lineman Jake Oermann;

• Sullivan defensive lineman Seth Mesey;

• Washington defensive lineman Jared Walde;

• St. Clair defensive lineman Jake Yerkey;

• Washington defensive lineman Nathan Kopp;

• Sullivan linebacker Dalton Turner;

• Borgia linebacker Evan Zeitzmann;

• St. Clair linebacker Josh Martin;

• St. Clair linebacker Ben Suntrup;

• Sullivan defensive back Justin Biermann;

• St. Clair defensive back Adam Brott;

• Washington defensive back Dilan Bollmann;

• St. Clair defensive back Rickey Grivetti;

• Sullivan kicker Jake Lochner;

• Borgia punter Tony Helfrich; and

• Sullivan returner Justin Biermann.

Due to ties, there were four defensive backs on the first team. Ties which resulted in more players being selected for one team were resolved by having fewer players on the subsequent team.

Second-team selections are:

• Washington quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger;

• Sullivan quarterback Adam Tiefenbrunn;

• Sullivan running back Clayton Mayer;

• Washington running back Kyle Summers;

• Washington receiver Brock Hopkins;

• St. Clair receiver Adam Brott;

• St. Clair tight end Blake Dierking;

• Washington offensive lineman Brad Hellebusch;

• Borgia offensive lineman Clayton Pezold;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Jeremy Stumpe;

• Warrenton offensive lineman Brett Garrison;

• Warrenton offensive lineman Jeff Reese;

• Sullivan defensive lineman Mitch Paneitz;

• Pacific defensive lineman Jeff Hinkle;

• Warrenton defensive lineman Jeff Reese;

• St. Clair defensive lineman Josh Haynes;

• Warrenton linebacker George Wielms;

• Washington linebacker Kyle Summers;

• Washington linebacker Caleb Summers;

• Union linebacker Cody Pace;

• Union defensive back Logan Bellamy;

• St. Clair defensive back Kyle Juergens;

• Washington kicker Luke Hoemann;

• Washington punter Max Phinney;

• St. Clair returner Adam Brott; and

• Borgia returner Ray Smith.

Third-team selections are:

• Washington running back Randall Flotte;

• Warrenton running back Devin Ray;

• Union receiver Logan Bellamy;

• Borgia receiver Robbie Vossbrink;

• Sullivan tight end Seth Mesey;

• Wright City offensive lineman Sergio Ortega;

• Pacific offensive lineman Jeff Hinkle;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Kishan Patel;

• Union offensive lineman Nathan Collins;

• Hermann offensive lineman Bryce Kuhn;

• Union defensive lineman Blake Wright;

• Borgia defensive lineman Nick Monzyk;

• Warrenton defensive lineman Logan Shay;

• Sullivan defensive lineman JC Beckett;

• Owensville defensive lineman Ryan Escalante;

• Sullivan linebacker Clayton Mayer;

• Pacific linebacker Dalton Voyles;

• Wright City linebacker Nick Hanff;

• St. James linebacker Jesse Hays;

• Sullivan defensive back Adam Weiland;

• Warrenton defensive back Trevor Bradshaw;

• Warrenton defensive back Devin Roberts;

• Borgia kicker Luke Schriewer; and

• St. Clair punter Adam Brott.

Players who received votes, other postseason honors or were specially nominated have been selected for the honorable mention list.

By position, they are:

• Quarterbacks — Warrenton’s TJ LaFaver, Union’s Blake Hulsey and Borgia’s John Baumstark.

• Running backs — Hermann’s Armando Matech, Pacific’s Kelvin Klenke, Wright City’s Nick Hanff, St. James’ Jesse Hays and Sullivan’s Caden Weigl.

• Receivers — St. James’ Jake Ford, Washington’s Max Phinney, St. Clair’s Evan Powell, Union’s Jobie Richardson, Washington’s Derek Walters, St. James’ Cody Birkner, Union’s Jacob Carman; Wright City’s Derico Blanks and Pacific’s Chris Klenke.

• Offensive linemen — St. James’ Josh Karnes, Pacific’s Ryan Byron, St. James’ Jake Gleason and Owensville’s Logan Shoemaker.

• Defensive linemen — St. James’ Jake Gleason, Hermann’s Bryce Kuhn and Pacific’s Ryan Byron.

• Linebackers — St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison, Hermann’s Armando Matech, Borgia’s Josh Kleekamp, Union’s Nick Maher, Sullivan’s Caden Weigl and Wright City’s Matt Dollard.

Defensive backs — St. James’ Cody Birkner, St. Clair’s Evan Powell, Union’s Jacob Carman, Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann, Wright City’s Derico Blanks, St. James’ Jake Ford, Sullivan’s David Stack and Hermann’s Zach Speckhals.

• Kicker — Wright City’s Ben Randolph.

• Returners — Borgia’s Robbie Vossbrink and Warrenton’s Devin Roberts.

/

Area Scoreboard

Washington Post 218 Senior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — St. Charles 3-1, Manchester 3-1, Jefferson City 2-2, Union 1-3, Columbia 1-3

Pool B — Ballwin 4-0, Thoman Boothe 3-1, SEMO 2-2, Washington 1-3, New Haven 0-4

Pool Games

At Ronsick Field Unless Noted

Wednesday, June 15

St. Charles 9, Manchester 8

Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

St. Charles 3, Union 2

SEMO 16, New Haven 0

Thursday, June 16

Washington 11, New Haven 1

St. Charles 3, Jefferson City 2

Ballwin 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 7, Columbia 2

Friday, June 17

Jefferson City 10, Union 0

Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

SEMO 6, Washington 1

Saturday, June 18

At Ronsick Field

Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

Thoman Boothe 4, SEMO 3

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

Ballwin 3, Washington 2

At Borgia

Manchester 7, Union 3

Manchester 2, Jefferson City 1

Jefferson City 3, Columbia 1

Columbia 4, St. Charles 1

Sunday, June 19

Semifinal 1 — St. Charles 7, Thoman Boothe 3

Semifinal 2 — Manchester 3, Ballwin 1

Championship — Manchester 9, St. Charles 1

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-22    *New Haven    PPD

6-24    Washington 1, Manchester 0

6-25    *Washington 6, Elsberry 5

6-26    at De Soto    PPD

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *Washington 2, NH 0

6-25    *Wentzville    PPD

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *Washington 10, New Haven 0

6-25    *Washington 10, Elsberry 1

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *St. Charles 8, Union 4

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Union 10, Wentzville 6

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Union 6, Elsberry 2

6-26    *Union 2, Rosebud 0

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *Elsberry 5, Pacific 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *at St. Peters    PPD

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles TBA

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-13    *St. Clair    PPD

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton 7, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *Hannibal 16, Pacific 6

6-26    *St. Peters 26, Pacific 1

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *Elsberry 12, S. Clair 2

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-13    *at Pacific    PPD

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal 14, St. Clair 0

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry 13, St. Clair 0

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington PPD

6-25    *St. Peters PPD

6-26    *New Haven 9, St. Charles 7

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-29    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-24    *Washington 2, New Haven 0

6-26    *Hannibal 8, New Haven 1

6-29    *Sullivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    at Lindgate    9 a.m.

6-30    Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;