Sullivan Gathers Top All-Area Football Honors This Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Gathers Top All-Area Football Honors This Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, December 29, 2012 5:32 pm | Updated: 9:11 pm, Tue Jan 1, 2013.

By Bill Battle

Missourian Sports Editor

There was no question which team dominated the area high school football scene this season.

The Sullivan Eagles went 12-1 while winning the Four Rivers Conference and Class 4 District 3 championships this season. The Eagles advanced to the Class 4 quarterfinals before losing to eventual state champion Webb City.

So, it’s only fitting that the Eagles have swept the major awards in this year’s Missourian/East Central Coaches Association All-Area Football Team voting.

This year’s All-Area team has taken on added luster this year as the East Central Coaches Association has been included in the voting process. The All-Area team has been selected each year since 1991.

Unlike any other all-star team, the All-Area team combines schools no matter the size or conference affiliation. The teams which were in the Missourian Area Football Poll (Four Rivers Conference plus Washington, Borgia, Warrenton, Wright City and Cuba) were eligible for selection. This year’s team was picked through balloting of area coaches and media members.

Sullivan Head Coach Pat Burke was the unanimous top selection for everyone who voted for the coach of the year. He ranked far ahead of runner-up Cody McDowell of St. Clair and third-place finishers Erick Webster of Union and Zach Schneider of Washington.

The big winner among players was Sullivan’s Justin Biermann. The junior running back was picked as both the offensive player of the year and the special teams player of the year.

Biermann carried the ball 171 times for 1,846 yards and 30 touchdowns and caught 14 passes for 165 yards and one touchdown. As a returner, Biermann had eight kick returns for 142 yards and 18 punt returns for 415 yards. He scored four return touchdowns.

He was selected to the Four Rivers Conference first team (unanimous at running back), was honored by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association East Central District first team, made the Missouri Football Coaches Association all-district team and made both the coaches and media all-state teams. He was on the coaches first team as an athlete and made the media second team as a running back.

Biermann edged out St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens for the offensive player of the year award in the closest player of the year award voting. Washington’s Luke Hasenjaeger was a distant third.

In the special teams player of the year voting, Biermann bested Sullivan kicker Jake Lochner with Borgia punter Tony Helfrich finishing third.

The defensive player of the year was Sullivan senior linebacker Dalton Turner, who won comfortably over teammate Seth Mesey. St. Clair’s Adam Brott was third with St. Clair’s Jake Yerkey placing fourth.

Turner posted 98 total tackles with 12 sacks, one fumble recovery and one interception. He was named to the FRC first team, the MSSA East Central first team the coaches all-district team, the coaches Class 4 all-state second team and the media all-state first team.

First-team players are:

• St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens;

• Sullivan running back Justin Biermann;

• St. Clair running back Rickey Grivetti;

• Warrenton receiver Devin Roberts;

• Sullivan receiver Adam Weiland;

• Borgia tight end Tony Helfrich;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Gus Hecht;

• Washington offensive lineman Jared Walde;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Dalton Turner;

• St. Clair offensive lineman Jake Yerkey;

• St. Clair offensive lineman Jake Oermann;

• Sullivan defensive lineman Seth Mesey;

• Washington defensive lineman Jared Walde;

• St. Clair defensive lineman Jake Yerkey;

• Washington defensive lineman Nathan Kopp;

• Sullivan linebacker Dalton Turner;

• Borgia linebacker Evan Zeitzmann;

• St. Clair linebacker Josh Martin;

• St. Clair linebacker Ben Suntrup;

• Sullivan defensive back Justin Biermann;

• St. Clair defensive back Adam Brott;

• Washington defensive back Dilan Bollmann;

• St. Clair defensive back Rickey Grivetti;

• Sullivan kicker Jake Lochner;

• Borgia punter Tony Helfrich; and

• Sullivan returner Justin Biermann.

Due to ties, there were four defensive backs on the first team. Ties which resulted in more players being selected for one team were resolved by having fewer players on the subsequent team.

Second-team selections are:

• Washington quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger;

• Sullivan quarterback Adam Tiefenbrunn;

• Sullivan running back Clayton Mayer;

• Washington running back Kyle Summers;

• Washington receiver Brock Hopkins;

• St. Clair receiver Adam Brott;

• St. Clair tight end Blake Dierking;

• Washington offensive lineman Brad Hellebusch;

• Borgia offensive lineman Clayton Pezold;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Jeremy Stumpe;

• Warrenton offensive lineman Brett Garrison;

• Warrenton offensive lineman Jeff Reese;

• Sullivan defensive lineman Mitch Paneitz;

• Pacific defensive lineman Jeff Hinkle;

• Warrenton defensive lineman Jeff Reese;

• St. Clair defensive lineman Josh Haynes;

• Warrenton linebacker George Wielms;

• Washington linebacker Kyle Summers;

• Washington linebacker Caleb Summers;

• Union linebacker Cody Pace;

• Union defensive back Logan Bellamy;

• St. Clair defensive back Kyle Juergens;

• Washington kicker Luke Hoemann;

• Washington punter Max Phinney;

• St. Clair returner Adam Brott; and

• Borgia returner Ray Smith.

Third-team selections are:

• Washington running back Randall Flotte;

• Warrenton running back Devin Ray;

• Union receiver Logan Bellamy;

• Borgia receiver Robbie Vossbrink;

• Sullivan tight end Seth Mesey;

• Wright City offensive lineman Sergio Ortega;

• Pacific offensive lineman Jeff Hinkle;

• Sullivan offensive lineman Kishan Patel;

• Union offensive lineman Nathan Collins;

• Hermann offensive lineman Bryce Kuhn;

• Union defensive lineman Blake Wright;

• Borgia defensive lineman Nick Monzyk;

• Warrenton defensive lineman Logan Shay;

• Sullivan defensive lineman JC Beckett;

• Owensville defensive lineman Ryan Escalante;

• Sullivan linebacker Clayton Mayer;

• Pacific linebacker Dalton Voyles;

• Wright City linebacker Nick Hanff;

• St. James linebacker Jesse Hays;

• Sullivan defensive back Adam Weiland;

• Warrenton defensive back Trevor Bradshaw;

• Warrenton defensive back Devin Roberts;

• Borgia kicker Luke Schriewer; and

• St. Clair punter Adam Brott.

Players who received votes, other postseason honors or were specially nominated have been selected for the honorable mention list.

By position, they are:

• Quarterbacks — Warrenton’s TJ LaFaver, Union’s Blake Hulsey and Borgia’s John Baumstark.

• Running backs — Hermann’s Armando Matech, Pacific’s Kelvin Klenke, Wright City’s Nick Hanff, St. James’ Jesse Hays and Sullivan’s Caden Weigl.

• Receivers — St. James’ Jake Ford, Washington’s Max Phinney, St. Clair’s Evan Powell, Union’s Jobie Richardson, Washington’s Derek Walters, St. James’ Cody Birkner, Union’s Jacob Carman; Wright City’s Derico Blanks and Pacific’s Chris Klenke.

• Offensive linemen — St. James’ Josh Karnes, Pacific’s Ryan Byron, St. James’ Jake Gleason and Owensville’s Logan Shoemaker.

• Defensive linemen — St. James’ Jake Gleason, Hermann’s Bryce Kuhn and Pacific’s Ryan Byron.

• Linebackers — St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison, Hermann’s Armando Matech, Borgia’s Josh Kleekamp, Union’s Nick Maher, Sullivan’s Caden Weigl and Wright City’s Matt Dollard.

Defensive backs — St. James’ Cody Birkner, St. Clair’s Evan Powell, Union’s Jacob Carman, Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann, Wright City’s Derico Blanks, St. James’ Jake Ford, Sullivan’s David Stack and Hermann’s Zach Speckhals.

• Kicker — Wright City’s Ben Randolph.

• Returners — Borgia’s Robbie Vossbrink and Warrenton’s Devin Roberts.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL