Pacific Tops St. Clair in Dual Golf Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Pacific Tops St. Clair in Dual Golf Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 10, 2013 8:15 am

Pacific won a dual Four Rivers Conference golf meet over St. Clair Wednesday, April 3, at Meramec Lakes Golf Course.

The Indians defeated the Bulldogs, 179-188.

“Our score of 179 was the best nine-hole score we’ve had this season,” said Pacific Coach John VanLeer. “We’ve shot better as a team each time out. If we keep improving, we should have a solid team as the season progresses.”

The meet’s medalist was Pacific’s Brendan Jett-Kell, who carded a nine-hole, even-par round of 37.

Jett-Kell had an eagle on hole No. 5.

Also playing for the Indians were Logan Armstrong with 44, Charlie Brinker with 47, Tyler McDonald with 51 and Danny Nickelson with 60.

St. Clair was led by Matt Gordon, who fired a round of 44.

Also playing for the Bulldogs were Kyle Juergens with 46, Brandon York with 48, Colbie Viessman with 50 and Ryan Cheatham with 51.

“I’ve seen some improvement in our games. We’re becoming more and more consistent every day,” said St. Clair Coach Casey Korn. “We still need to eliminate the big number, but I’m happy with the improvement.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Senior Legion

Ninth District Tournament

Wednesday, July 15

G1 (1) Washington 9, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) Elsberry 9, (5) Union 2

G3 (3) St. Charles 11, (6) Wentzville 2

G4 (7) St. Peters 9, (2) Warrenton 8

Thursday, July 16

G5 Wentzville 9, Pacific 0

G6 Warrenton 8, Union 4

G7 Washington 11, Elsberry 1

G8 St. Charles 8, St. Peters 1

Friday, July 17

G9 St. Peters 18, Wentzville 12

G10 Elsberry 7, Warrenton 5

G11 Washington 8, St. Charles 7

Saturday, July 18

G12 Elsberry 6, St. Peters 5

At Rotary Recreational Complex - Ronsick Field

Monday, July 19

G13 St. Charles 7, Elsberry 1

G14 Washington 15, St. Charles 5 (8 innings)

Senior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

Rotary Recreational Complex - Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 23

G1 Moberly Post 6 6, St. Charles Post 312 1

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 4, Warrenton Post 122 0

Friday, July 24

G3 Washington Post 218 13, Moberly 2

G4 St. Charles 11, Warrenton 1

Saturday, July 25

G5 Washington 11, Jefferson City 0

G6 Moberly 9, St. Charles 6

G7 Moberly 12, Jefferson City 9

Sunday, July 26

G8 Washington 14, Moberly 9

Washington qualifies for state tournament in Sedalia, will play Manchester at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Senior Legion State Tournament

Sedalia Liberty Field

Thursday, July 30

G1 Post 499/Fike 14, Springfield Hillcrest 2

G2 Washington Post 218 3, Manchester 2 (12 innings)

Friday, July 31

G3 Fike 13, Washington 0 (7 innings)

G4 Manchester 11, Hillcrest 1 (7 innings)

G5 Washington 14, Manchester 2

Saturday, Aug. 1o

G6 Fike 17, Washington 4 (8 innings)

Fike wins state title, advances to Mid-South Regional in Conway, Ark. Washington advances to Central Plains Regional in Bismarck, N.D.

Senior Legion Central Plains Regional

Bismarck, N.D.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

G1 Creigton Prep, Neb. vs. Wayzata, Minn. 10 a.m.

G2 Eden Prairie, Minn. vs. Washington Post 218, follows

G3 South Dakota vs. North Dakota, 5 p.m.

G4 Nebraska B vs. Bismarck Governors, follows

Thursday, Aug. 6

G5 G1 loser vs. G3 loser, 10 a.m.

G6 G2 loser vs. G4 loser, follows

G7 G1 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G8 G2 winner vs. G4 winner, follows

Friday, Aug. 7

G9 G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 2 p.m.

G10 G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 5 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. G8 winner, follows

Saturday, Aug. 8

G12 G9 winner vs. G11 loser, 5 p.m.

G13 G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 9

G14 G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

G15 If-Needed Game (If G11 winner loses G13 or G12 winner wins G14), 8 p.m.

Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain tied after G13, G11 winner automatically draws bye for G14.

Junior Legion

Thursday, July 9

G1 (1) Washington 10, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (5) Hannibal 5, (4) Elsberry 3

G3 (6) Union 4, (3) West 2

G4 (2) St. Charles 2, (7) New Haven 1 (8 innings)

Friday, July 10

G5 West 10, St. Peters 1

G6 New Haven 4, Elsberry 2

Rest at Ronsick Field

Saturday, July 11

G7 Washington 3, Hannibal 2

G8 St. Charles 2, Union 1

G9 West 6, Union 0

G10 Hannibal 6, New Haven 0

Sunday, July 12

G11 St. Charles 5, Washington 3

G12 Hannibal 6, West 0

G13 Washington 14, Hannibal 4

Monday, July 15

G14 Washington 7, St. Charles 1

G15 Washington 3, St. Charles 2

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

Ronsick Field

Friday, July 17

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 4, St. Charles Post 312 3

Saturday, July 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Jefferson City 4 (8 innings)

G3 St. Charles 20, Jefferson City 0

Sunday, July 19

G4 Washington 8, St. Charles 7

Washington qualifies for state tournament in Blue Springs.

Junior Legion State Tournament

Hidden Valley Complex, Blue Springs

Thursday, July 23

G1 Washington Post 218 5, Post 499/Fike 4

G2 Festus 7, Glendale 6

G3 Washington 6, Sedalia 2

Friday, July 24

G4 Glendale def. Fike

G5 Festus 4, Washington 2

G6 Glendale def. Sedalia

Saturday, July 25

G7 Washington 11, Glendale 6

G8 Washington 12, Festus 7

Sunday, July 26

G9 Washington 4, Festus 3

Washington qualifies for Mid-States Regional in Fargo, N.D.

Junior Legion Mid-States Regional

Fargo, N.D.

Thursday, July 30

G1 Excelsior, Minn., 1, West Fargo, N.D. 0 (10 innings)

G2 Rapid City, S.D. 6, Washington Post 218 5 (8 innings)

G3 Arkansas City, Kan. 10, Moorhead, Minn. 2

G4 Fargo, N.D., Post 2  5, Fargo, N.D., Post 400 1

Friday, July 31

G5 West Fargo 5, Moorhead 3

G6 Washington 10, Fargo Post 400 4

G7 Excelsior 11, Arkansas City 1

G8 Fargo Post 2 6, Rapid City 2

Saturday, Aug. 1

G9 Washington 14, Arkansas City 1

G10 Rapid City 3, West Fargo 1

G11 Fargo Post 2 2, Excelsior 1

G12 Washington 11, Fargo Post 2 0

Sunday, Aug. 2

G13 Rapid City 9, Excelsior 8

G14 Washington 4, Rapid City 0

G15 Fargo Post 2 4, Washington Post 218 3

Fargo Post 2 wins Mid-States Regional title.

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 7

G2 (4) West 6, (5) Pacific 3

G3 (3) St. Charles 8, (6) New Haven 1

Thursday, July 9

G1 (8) Elsberry 12, (1) Hannibal 3

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) Warrenton 0

G5 Hannibal 7, New Haven 0

G6 Pacific 9, Warrenton 1

Friday, July 10

G7 West 12, Elsberry 3

G8 Washington 8, St. Charles 2

G9 Hannibal 5, St. Charles 4

G10 Pacific 13, Elsberry 0

Rest at Elsberry Legion Field

Saturday, July 11

G11 Washington 10, West 2

G12 Hannibal 9, Pacific 4

G13 Hannibal 5, West 4

Sunday, July 12

G14 Washington 2, Hannibal 1

Freshman Legion State Tournament

Glendale High School, Springfield

Wednesday, July 15

G1 Bonne Terre Post 83 6, Kickapoo Chiefs 1

G2 Washington Post 218 8, Eureka Post 177 3

G3 Scott County Post 369 6, Hannibal Post 55 0

G4 Glendale Falcons 6, St. Robert Post 331 2

Thursday, July 16

G6 Eureka 11, Kickapoo 8

G5 Hannibal 5, St. Robert 4

G7 Bonne Terre 13, Washington 2

G8 Scott County 15, Glendale 0

Friday, July 17

G9 Eureka 3, Glendale 2

G10 Hannibal 7, Washington 4

G11 Scott County 7, Bonne Terre 0

G12 Hannibal 10, Eureka 9

Saturday, July 12

G13 Bonne Terre 14, Hannibal 12

G14 Scott County 8, Bonne Terre 4

Scott County wins state title.

*League Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL