Lady Knights Lead AAA Large Division Basketball Awards - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Knights Lead AAA Large Division Basketball Awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 13, 2013 9:15 am | Updated: 9:19 am, Wed Mar 13, 2013.

No Borgia winter sports team reaped more rewards for moving into the Archdiocesan Athletic Association than the basketball Lady Knights.

Borgia proved it was the league’s top team by not only winning the AAA Large Division championship, but also by vanquishing AAA Small Division winner St. Charles Lutheran twice.

While Borgia was eliminated in the Class 4 District 9 semifinals by Four Rivers Conference co-champion Sullivan, St. Charles Lutheran and others were still alive in the playoffs. Lutheran reached the MSHSAA Class 3 state tournament while St. Dominic and Rosati-Kain each won Class 4 district titles.

Borgia won three of the five top awards for the AAA Large Division.

• Head Coach Stacia Parsell was named the division coach of the year;

• Junior Janie Arand was named the division player of the year; and

• Senior Katie Lindemann was named the division defensive player of the year.

Other major awards were Bishop DuBourg’s Tiara Fitzpatrick as the division offensive player of the year and St. Dominic’s Alex Cook as the division newcomer of the year.

Arand and Lindemann were named to the league’s first team along with Duchesne junior Janelle Eisenbath, Rosati-Kain senior Emily Secrist and Fitzpatrick.

Named to the second team were Borgia junior Emily Grahl, St. Dominic junior Shelby Mueller, Rosati-Kain senior Katie Kessler, Duchesne junior Brigitte Riley and St. Dominic sophomore Katie Kasubke.

Borgia sophomore Molly Arand was named to the honorable mention list.

Others named to the honorable mention list were DuBourg sophomore Shannon Cahill, DuBourg freshman Claire Ford, Duchesne freshman Savannah Pieper, Duchesne sophomore Morgan Plackemeier, St. Dominic freshman Cook, St. Dominic senior Kristin Wolff, St. Dominic senior Jordyn Hoff, Rosati-Kain senior Shayo Oginni and Rosati-Kain senior Brittany Shollar.

In the Small Division, St. Charles Lutheran’s Erin Pauk was named coach of the year.

Lutheran senior Lauren Orr was the player of the year.

Cardinal Ritter junior Chastity Franklin was selected as the offensive player of the year while Trinity senior Bria Brown was the defensive player of the year.

Freshmen Andranae Wash of Cardinal Ritter and Emma Farley of O’Fallon Christian were the newcomers of the year.

First-team players were Maddie Marchetto of Kennedy, Franklin, Orr, Claire Schoedel of St. Charles Lutheran and Farley.

Second-team players were Brown, Jayla Davis of Cardinal Ritter, Hannah Leppien of St. Charles Lutheran, Rachel Reichert of O’Fallon Christian and Kate Antor of Kennedy.

Honorable mention selections were Maddie Parker, Katie Brocaille and Colleen MacCarthy of O’Fallon Christian, Wash of Cardinal Ritter, Kim Manson, Tess Meyer and Sam Coleman of Trinity and Jessica Skerston and Carley Von Deylen of St. Charles Lutheran.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News