Hermann Volleyball Earns Sectional Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Hermann Volleyball Earns Sectional Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 6, 2013 1:30 pm

Don’t ever count out Hermann.

That’s the lesson Lutheran St. Charles and Barat Academy learned Saturday afternoon and evening in the Class 2 Sectional Volleyball Tournament hosted by Hermann.

The Lady Bearcats (23-13) earned the right to advance to the MSHSAA Class 2 Championships in Cape Girardeau Friday and Saturday by defeating both teams.

Hermann opened the day with a 25-11, 25-17 win over Barat Academy and then knocked out Lutheran St. Charles in the quarterfinals, 25-21, 25-21.

It’s the 21st time Hermann is going to the state tournament and the Lady Bearcats are in search of their 12th state title.

“We feel really fortunate to have this opportunity to return to the final four,” said Hermann Head Coach Linda Lampkin.

Hermann will compete in pool play Friday at the Show-Me Center at Southeast Missouri State in Cape Girardeau.

Matches are against:

• Fair Grove (28-6) at 9 a.m.;

• Summit Christian (21-8-4) at 11 a.m.; and

• St. Pius of Festus (27-7-2) at 1 p.m.

The top two teams advance to the championship Saturday at 3 p.m. The other two teams play for third place Saturday at 9 a.m.

Many observers figured the winner of the Fatima-Lutheran match had a good chance to not only win the sectional title, but also win the state title.

However, nobody told Hermann.

“They have a very good team,” Lampkin said about Lutheran. “Fatima has a great team.”

The Lady Bearcats, at 22-13, have taken more than their share of losses this season while playing a brutal schedule.

“I do believe that our schedule prepares us for postseason play each year,” Lampkin said. “You just can’t reproduce that kind of competition at practice. Our schedule was especially tough this year.”

Not only did Hermann play every big school it could find, but it also took on some national powers such as Wheaton St. Francis and Breese Central in Effingham, Ill.

Lampkin indicated being at home was another big help.

“I think that being on our home court with our student fans helped us on Saturday as well,” Lampkin said.

In the Lutheran match, the Lady Bearcats got a balanced attack with Jamie Gleeson posting 12 kills and Kirsten Leimkuehler adding 11. Emilie Diebal ended with six kills and Hayley Stiers posted one kill.

Sydnee Pate served four aces while Stiers added one.

Diebal had the team’s lone block.

Kali Stiers recorded 29 assists and Tesla Ruediger added one.

“We were trying to serve deep against Lutheran because we knew if they were able to push the ball to the net, they would run their quick offense and that would be tough for us to handle,” Lampkin said. “We did a great job of keeping them back off the net.”

Lampkin said Hermann was looking forward to the quarterfinal.

“The girls were fired up and ready to go in the second match,” Lampkin said. “I think everyone played a great game and all of the players contributed. Jamie Gleeson and Kirsten Leimkueher teamed up for 23 kills. Sydnee Pate served very tough, serving four aces.”

Everyone contributed, Lampkin continued.

“Our outside attackers, Emilie Diebal and Hayley Stiers, were very effective against a big block,” Lampkin said. “And Kali Stiers, our setter, did a good job of spreading the ball around and getting it to our big attackers when she needed to. It was just a great overall team effort.”

In the second sectional contest, Lutheran edged Fatima in three games, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19.

“The Lutheran-Fatima game was a real barn burner,” Lampkin said. “It was a lot of fun to watch. Lutheran came back after losing the first set to win the next two.”

Hermann opened the event with a 25-11, 25-17 win over Barat Academy.

“We had an easier time with Barat Academy in our first match,” said Lampkin.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*FZN at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia at Lutheran SC    6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22

St. Clair at Hillsboro    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZE    5 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays    3 p.m.

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Tuesday, April 22

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News