Borgia Track Teams Finish Fourth at AAA Championships - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Track Teams Finish Fourth at AAA Championships

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 3, 2013 7:30 pm

For once, the weather cooperated for the Borgia track program.

The Knights and Lady Knights hosted the Archdiocesan Athletic Association varsity meet Tuesday with both teams finishing fourth.

On the girls side, Borgia scored 84 points to finish behind Lutheran St. Charles (140), St. Dominic (113) and Rosati-Kain (90).

“There were lots of positives,” Borgia girls Coach Stacia Parsell said. “The weather probably helped.”

Borgia finished in front of Cardinal Ritter (81), Duchesne (62), Kennedy (49), Trinity (37), DuBourg (17) and O’Fallon Christian (17).

St. Dominic won the boys meet with 116.75 points while Cardinal Ritter was second at 107 and O’Fallon Christian took third at 79.5 points.

Borgia was fourth at 71.75 points and was followed by Duchesne (57), Trinity (53), DuBourg (51), Lutheran St. Charles (42), Kennedy (41) and St. Mary’s (31).

“We look for them to continue to improve as we head to districts,” Borgia boys Coach Bill Stevison said. “Our district will be tough for our seniors, Luke Schriewer and Casey Kuchem, but we don’t doubt their desire and determination. We look forward to practicing with them for a few more weeks still.”

Girls Meet

Two Borgia girls, juniors Katie Eime and Emily Grahl, won event titles. Many others scored points.

Eime won the high jump by clearing 4-10.

“Katie Eime has really made progress in her jumps,” Parsell said. “She jumped her best of the season in the long jump.”

Grahl won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:20.42.

“Emily Grahl posted her best 800-meter time of the season,” Parsell said. “She has been working very hard and wants to get back to the state meet.”

Senior Katie Lindemann finished second in the discus with a throw of 97-2.

“Katie Lindemann keeps adding to her medal total,” Parsell said. “She knows she is in a strong district but is going to do everything she can do to keep improving.”

Grahl finished second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:32.26, an improvement of just under 28 seconds from her seed time.

Sophomore Allie Marquart cleared 7-0 to place third in the high jump.

Freshman Megan Jensen placed third in the shot put with a throw of 30-4.

Junior Baylee Godat ran third in the 300-meter low hurdles in a time of 52.27.

Borgia’s 1,600-meter relay team of Ashton Dietrich, Molly Godat, Grahl and Taylor Nadler placed third in 4:25.52.

Sophomore Claire Korba went over at 6-6 to end fifth in the pole vault.

Eime finished fifth in the long jump with a top distance of 15-5.25.

Baylee Godat was fifth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 18.64.

Boys Meet

The Knights captured one event title in the meet and had a number of other scoring finishes.

Borgia’s team of Max Fry, Jack Hellebusch, Ben Meyer and Cole Rembecki won the 400-meter relay in a time of 47.65. Rembecki is a junior while Meyer is a sophomore and the other two are freshmen.

“Our young guys even got a taste of success in our 400-meter and 800-meter relays,” Stevison said.

Borgia senior Casey Kuchem captured second-place finishes in both of the throwing events.

Kuchem was second in the discus with a throw of 130-7, just over a foot behind the winner.

In the shot put, Kuchem’s top throw was 38-2.

“Casey Kuchem continued to improve in the shot and discus, and we feel confident that with a solid week of practice (weather permitting) we can get him to a competitive level for districts,” said Stevison.

The Knights placed second in the 800-meter relay, turning a time of 1:37.8. Running were Matt Eggert, Jack Hellebusch, Ben Meyer and Luke Schriewer.

Schriewer, a senior, was third in the 400-meter dash in a time of 53.13.

Junior Cameron Rolff placed fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.85.

“Luke Schriewer (400-meter dash and 200-meter dash) posted his best times of the year, as did Cameron Rolf (400-meter dash),” Stevison said.

Grant Broeder continued his string of scoring finishes, placing fifth in the triple jump at 36-10.75.

Sophomore Joe Tochtrop finished fifth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of 47.68.

Schriewer was fifth in the 200-meter dash finals, clocking a time of 24.24.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Wednesday, April 9

Pacific 14, Borgia 8

Ft. Zumwalt East 7, Washington 2

Union 7, North County 6

Thursday, April 10

Washington 5, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

Union 5, Hermann 4 (8)

St. James 11, St. Clair 4

Pacific 20, New Haven 10

Friday, April 11

*Borgia 6, DuBourg 2

Warrenton 12, St. Clair 2

Saturday, April 12

Borgia 7, St. Clair 0

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday, April 9

Windsor Tournament

Washington 2, Windsor 0

Union 4, Pacific 1

Thursday, April 10

Borgia 7, DuBourg 1

St. Clair 9, St. James 0

Windsor Tournament

Third-Place Game — Windsor 8, Pacific 1

Championship Game — Washington 5, Union 4 (2 OT)

Friday, April 11

St. Pius 5, Borgia 0

Fatima 2, St. Clair 1 (PK Shootout)

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Troy Tny, TBA

Hillsboro Tny, TBA

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Troy Tny    TBA

Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Golf

Wednesday, April 9

Borgia 162, Duchesne 182, Lutheran St. Charles 175 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

Sullivan 163, Pacific 181, St. James 201 (medalist P-C. VanLeer 37)

Thursday, April 10

Washington 148, Ft. Zumwalt S 176 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 29)

St. James at Union, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Sullivan Tournament, 8 a.m.

Borgia 196, St. Dominic 214 (Medalist-C. Voss, Borgia, 33)

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays (Winners: B-Potosi 101; G-Washington 119)

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Friday, April 11

Central Methodist JV at ECC, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 12

ECC swept Cottey in doubleheader

Sunday, April 13

ECC at Central Methodist JV, PPD

Monday, April 14

*ECC at St. Louis, PPD

Tuesday, April 15

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News