Washington Swim Team Wins, Ends Up at 3-2 in Dual Meets - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins, Ends Up at 3-2 in Dual Meets

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 12, 2013 5:30 pm

Earning its first road victory of the season, the Washington Swim Team closed out the dual meet portion of the schedule with a winning record.

Washington won at Westglen Village Monday, 299-232. That allowed the Stingrays to finish their dual meet season at 3-2 heading into the division championship meet.

“The kids did awesome,” said Washington Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor. “They swam really hard and all of their practice paid off. We only had a few mistakes but they are all easy to fix.”

Washington hosts the division meet this weekend at the Four Rivers Area YMCA.

The first session, for swimmers 11 and older, will start Friday at 5:30 p.m. The second session, for swimmers 10 and under, will begin at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

“We are really looking forward to hosting everyone at the YMCA this weekend for conference,” Alferman-Molitor said.

Monday’s dual meet finale started with individual medley races.

Washington’s winners were Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Lily Harrell, Lily Van Biljon, Connor Kriete and Michael Matthews.

Stingrays swimming to second place were Claire Ayers and Max Blackmur.

Earning a point for a third-place finish was Emily Moreland.

In the freestyle event, Washington’s swimmers winning scoring heats were Maddy Henderson, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Claire Van Biljon, Robert Weirich and Michael Matthews.

In the breaststroke races, Washington’s winners were Zachary Posinski, Madeline Dowil, Olivia Smith, Derek Van Booven, Connor Kriete and Jacob Smith.

Freestyle relay races followed and Washington’s winning teams were:

• Girls 6-Under team of Nina Klak, Emmalyne Henderson, Dani Benhardt and Maddy Henderson;

• Girls 9-10 team of Avery Lackey, Gabrielle Mattli, Aubrie Moreland and Madeline Dowil;

• Boys 9-10 team of Ryan Hoerstkamp, Spencer Coates, Mason Kauffeld and Ryan Kluesner;

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Claire Van Biljon, Hannah Struckhoff and McKenzie Dohm;

• Girls 13-14 relay of Lily Van Biljon, Kacie Huxol, Emily Reuwer and Sarah Eckelkamp;

• Boys 13-14 team of Robert Weirich, Trevor Brauer, Connor Kriete and Nick Sikes; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Max Blackmur, Michael Finck, Jacob Smith and Michael Matthews.

In the backstroke event, Washington’s winners were Nina Klak, Aidan Brinkmann, Aubrie Moreland, Lily Harrell, Caleb Haas, Lily Van Biljon, Nick Sikes, Emily Moreland and Squire Holt.

In the butterfly event, Washington’s winners were Maddy Henderson, Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Lily Harrell, Connor Kriete and Michael Matthews.

The meet concluded with medley relay races. Washington’s winners were:

• Boys 8-Under team of Andrew Boren, Aidan Brinkmann, Zachary Posinski and Landon McCabe;

• Girls 9-10 team of Gabrielle Mattli, Avery Lackey, Aubrie Moreland and Alicia Baylard;

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Claire Ayers, Claire Van Biljon and McKenzie Dohm;

• Girls 13-14 team of Emily Reuwer, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Lily Van Biljon and Sarah Eckelkamp;

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Trevor Brauer, Robert Weirich and Connor Kriete; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Max Blackmur, Jacob Smith, Michael Matthews and Squire Holt.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 10

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Liberty Park, Sedalia

Thursday, July 31

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Aux. Outlaws 2

G2 Festus Post 253 9, Joplin Miners 2

Friday, Aug. 1

G3 Jefferson City vs. Festus, noon

G4 Lee’s Summit vs. Joplin, 3 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

G6 Championship — G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

G7 If-needed game — G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News