Race Across America Teams Reach Washington This Week - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Race Across America Teams Reach Washington This Week

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, June 18, 2013 6:00 pm

Through sun, wind and rain they came.

Race Across America competitors started arriving in Washington Sunday and are expected to continue rolling through Time Station 34 at Revolution Cycles at Bedford Center for the rest of the week.

Can anyone catch Christoph Strasser?

That’s the event’s burning question right now.

Strasser reached Washington at 10:37 a.m. Sunday to become the first rider through this station in the 2013 event.

Strasser’s top competition, defending champion Reto Schoch, reached Washington at 5:43 p.m. Sunday afternoon.

Strasser had passed Time Station 45 (Ellenboro, W.Va.) as of Tuesday morning, holding a lead of more than three time stations ahead of Schoch. Last year’s winner last was logged at Oxford, Ohio, late Monday night.

Seven more riders hit Washington Monday.

Dani Wyss was the third racer into Washington, getting here at 12:30 a.m. He was at Time Station 40 as of Tuesday morning.

Gerhard Gulewicz reached Washington at 3:08 a.m. Monday.

Marko Baloh got to Washington at 9:08 a.m.

Mark Pattinson came into town at 11:52 a.m.

Eduard Fuchs reached Washington at 3:18 p.m.

Jason “The Hammer” Lane passed Time Station 34 at 4:54 p.m.

David Misch was the final rider of the day to reach Washington, coming through at 5:41 p.m.

Both Lane and Misch passed Fuchs early Tuesday.

Tuesday’s parade was led by Gerald Bauer, who hit town at 12:24 a.m.

Franz Preihs reached Washington at 2 a.m.

Henning Larsen came into Washington at 4:24 a.m.

Peter Oyler passed the time station at 6:25 a.m.

Through Oyler, all of the riders to reach Washington were in the solo male under 50 division.

Seven more entries were expected into Washington Tuesday, including the first team. Allied Forces - Team 4Mil/Strategic Lions, an eight-person squad, is expected around 9:30 p.m.

For updated information, please see raceacrossamerica.org. That site includes live tracking and a leader board.

Another site to check is www.ridefarther.com, which includes live updates.

For those wishing to follow on a smartphone, the Tractalis app has Race Across America live tracking.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News