Blue Jays Take Lead In GAC Central Race - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Take Lead In GAC Central Race

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 29, 2014 5:32 pm

By Craig Vonder Haar

Missourian Sports Writer

Holding serve on its home floor, Washington has taken over sole possession of first place in the GAC Central boys basketball standings.

The Blue Jays (11-6, 4-0) followed up a win last Tuesday over Ft. Zumwalt North with a 75-66 victory Friday over Ft. Zumwalt South.

It was the first league loss for Zumwalt South (13-3, 2-1) while Zumwalt North stands at 1-1 in conference play.

In the GAC Central, each team plays the four other squads twice in a home-and-home series.

“I’m not sure the last time Washington has beaten North and South, and we did it in the same week,” said Washington Head Coach Grant Young. “The boys are excited about taking the conference lead in the GAC Central. We’ve had a lot of leadership with our seniors. The kids have put in a lot of time at practice.”

Washington was 31-34 from the free-throw line in the contest.

“I’d like to say that we practice free throws a lot, but really we don’t. We haven’t shot free throws in about a month,” Young said. “When your kids have confidence at the line, there’s not much work that needs to be done. That gives you extra time to work on what your weaknesses are. We’ve been grinding on our defense and our rebounding. That really made a difference for us. We gave them fits in the first half.”

It was a big game for Washington’s Ronnie Suggs, who scored 35 points, going 18-19 from the foul line.

“Early in the season, Ronnie settled for a lot of jumpers. We’ve been preaching to him to get a piece of the paint. His scoring has gone up because he’s been able to take people off on the drive,” Young said. “When he gets a piece of the paint, people help and he’s able to kick or get to the free-throw line.”

Mike Morgan finished the game with 19 points.

“This is a kid who’s playing with a chipped bone in his right leg that he’ll have surgery on at the end of the season,” Young said of Morgan. “He’s been playing through pain all season. He’ll be shut down for six months of rest after surgery. He’s a trooper. He’s just bleeding with confidence and really lighting it up.”

Brad Carpenter, who scored 10 points, surpassed Jordan Stapp for most career three-pointers in school history. Stapp’s record was 159. Carpenter also is on the verge of the single-season school record.

Patrick Menke added seven points. Jacob Mulkey scored four points.

Also playing were Austin Subke, Dane Meyer, Isaiah West and Christian Hardesty.

“Patrick made another big three for us and our kids really responded to it,” Young said. “You can see a light clicking on in our kids’ eyes.”

The Bulldogs had four players in double figures, led by Preston Whitfield’s 19 points.

Eli Hlinak finished with 14 points. Matt Galvin added 13 points. Marshawn Blackmon scored 11 points.

Washington held the lead throughout the contest.

Leading 15-9 after one quarter, the Blue Jays pushed the advantage to double digits midway through the second quarter and led 33-20 at halftime.

Washington led by as many as 17 points, 49-32, with 2:48 remaining in the third quarter.

The score was trimmed to 51-41 heading into the final eight minutes.

A three-pointer by Menke built the lead to 55-41 one minute into the fourth quarter.

The Bulldogs came back and cut the lead to 55-48 with 4:55 left and 64-58 with 1:52 remaining, but the Blue Jays sealed the win with free throws down the stretch.

Washington has the entire week off and will return to action Tuesday, Feb. 4, at Pacific at 5:30 p.m.

“We have a week off and we need to fine-tune things,” Young said. “Four games ago, after not playing well against St. Clair, we had Bayless, St. Charles or Borgia, Ft. Zumwalt North and Ft. Zumwalt South ahead of us. That’s a stretch of games where we easily could have gone 0-4. Instead, we went 3-1. That’s the confidence of our kids, them rallying together and buying in to what we’re preaching. Our hard work is making it fun. Our kids are responding well.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Sedalia Liberty Park

Thursday, July 28

G1 Hillcrest Post 69 vs. Sedalia Post 642, 5 p.m.

G2 Washington Post 218 vs. Ste. Genevieve Post 150, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 29

G3 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

G6 G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

G7 G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if needed), 4 p.m.

Junior Legion Central States Regional

At Rapid City, S.D.

Wednesday, July 27

G1 Arkansas City, Kan. vs. Minnetonka Millers, 9:30 a.m.

G2 Billings Blue Jays vs. Rocky Mountain, Colo., Lobos, 30 minutes after G1

G3 Washington Post 218 vs. Watertown, S.D., Post 17, 4:30 p.m.

G4 Fargo, N.D., Bombers vs. Rapid City Post 22 Expos, 30 minutes after G3

Thursday, July 28

G5 G1 loser vs. G3 loser, 9:30 a.m.

G6 G2 loser vs. G4 loser, 30 minutes after G5

G7 G1 winner vs. G3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8 G2 winner vs. G4 winner, 30 minutes after G7

Friday, July 29

G9 G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G10 G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 30 minutes after G10

Saturday, July 30

G12 G9 winner vs. G11 loser, 1 p.m.

G13 G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

G14 G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 10 a.m.

G15 G14 winner vs. G14 loser (if needed), 1 p.m.

Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain after G13, G11 winner receives bye for G14.

Ninth District Senior Tournament

Thursday, July 14

G1 (5) St. Clair 5, (4) New Haven 1

G2 (6) Warrenton 12, (3) St. Charles 2

Note — O’Fallon and Pacific dropped out of the tournament

Friday, July 15

G3 (1) Washington 26, St. Clair 3

G4 (2) Elsberry 7,  Warrenton 3

Saturday, July 16

G5 St. Charles 17, St. Clair 5

G6 New Haven 9, Warrenton 6

G7 Washington vs. Elsberry, Ronsick, 6 p.m.

G8 St. Charles vs. New Haven, Blanchette, 6 p.m.

Rest at Ronsick Field

Sunday, June 17

G9 St. Charles 8, Elsberry 4

G10 Washington 13, St. Charles 9

Washington and Elsberry advance to Zone 1 Tournament in Trenton

Senior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Trenton

Thursday, July 21

G1 Trenton 5, Jefferson City 4

G2 Washington 10, Moberly 5

Friday, July 22

G3 Trenton 9, Elsberry 7

G4 Jefferson City 11, Moberly 4

G5 Washington 19, Trenton 3

Saturday, July 23

G6 Jefferson City 16, Elsberry 5

G7 Jefferson City 18, Trenton 7

Sunday,  July 24

G8 Jefferson City 12, Washington 6

G9 Washington 12, Jefferson City 5

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Friday, July 15

G1 Jefferson City 4, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 16

G2 Washington 3, Jefferson City 2 (9 innings)

G3 Elsberry 8, Jefferson City 1

Sunday, July 17

G4 Washington 11, Elsberry 10

Washington and Elsberry advance to state tournament in Washington.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 21

G1 Cape Girardeau Post 63 8, Elsberry Post 226 0

G2  Sedalia Post 642 Auxiliary 2 vs. Glendale Merchants 0

G3  Cape Girardeau Post 63 6, Washington Post 218 2

Friday, July 22

G4 Elsberry 3, Glendale 1

G5 Sedalia 1, Cape Girardeau 0

G6 Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 23

G7 Washington 6, Cape Girardeau 0

G8 Washington 12, Sedalia 6

Sunday, July 24

Championship- Washington 4, Sedalia 3

Freshman Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Wednesday, July 13

G1 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 3, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G2 Springfield Glendale Merchants 9, Chesterfield Post 556 1

G3 Farmington Post 416 5, Hannibal Post 55 2

G4 Washington Post 218 8, Jackson Post 158 5

Thursday, July 14

G5 Hannibal 5, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G6 Jackson 13, Chesterfield 3

G7 Glendale 11, Ste. Genevieve 8

G8 Washington 9, Farmington 1

Friday, July 15

G9 Ste. Genevieve 10, Hannibal 9

G10 Jackson 10, Farmington 2

G11 Washington 15, Glendale 1

G12 Jackson 14, Ste. Genevieve 5

Saturday, July 16

G13 Jackson 8, Glendale 5

G14 Washington 8, Jackson 0

Washington wins state title, third in program history

Ninth District Junior Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (4) Sullivan 7, (5) O’Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G3 (3) Hannibal 5, (6) St. Charles 4

G4 (2) Elsberry 7, (7) Union 0

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 10, (8) Warrenton 0

G5 Warrenton 7, O'Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G6 Union 10, St. Charles 3

G8 Hannibal 4, Elsberry 3

Remaining Games at Elsberry

Saturday, July 9

G7 Washington 10, Sullivan 0

G9 Elsberry 8, Warrenton 0

G10 Union 13, Sullivan 1

Sunday, July 10

G11 Hannibal 4, Washington 1

G12 Elsberry 8, Union 6

G13 Washington 8, Elsberry 1

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 10, Hannibal 4

G15 Washington 6, Hannibal 2

Washington wins district tournament, will host zone with Elsberry and Jefferson City.

Ninth District Freshman Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (5) St. Peters 5, (4) Elsberry 4

G4 (2) Hannibal 5, (7) Sullivan 4 (11)

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 7, (8) Rosebud 0

G3 (3) St. Charles 11, (6) Warrenton 1

Saturday, July 9

G5 Elsberry 4, Rosebud 3

G6 Sullivan 11, Warrenton 1

G7 Washington 14, St. Peters 0

G8 Hannibal 5, St. Charles 1

G10 St. Peters 8, Sullivan 7

G9 St. Charles 11, Elsberry 8

Remaining Games at Ronsick Field

Sunday, July 10

G11 Washington 5, Hannibal 0

G12 St. Charles def. St. Peters

G13 Hannibal 12, St. Charles 2

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 13 Hannibal 3

Washington and Hannibal advance to state tournament in Jackson starting Wednesday.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-24    Washington 1, Manchester 0

6-25    *Washington 6, Elsberry 5

6-26    at De Soto    PPD

6-29    *Washington 10, Warrenton 0

7-1    *Washington 5, St. Peters 4

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-7    Washington 11, Lee's Summit Post 189 Outlaws 4

7-8    Washington vs. St. Joseph Post 11, Blue Springs HS, 11:30 a.m.

7-8    Bellevue, Neb., Post 339 East 10, Washington 2

7-9    Washington vs. Quincy, Ill., Post 37, Blue Springs South HS, 12:30 p.m.

7-12    *Washington 9, Union 2

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *Washington 2, NH 0

6-25    *Wentzville    PPD

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-27    *Washington 8, Sullivan 3

6-28    *Washington 7, Wentzville 5

6-28    Washington 9, Manchester Blue 3

7-2    at Festus    PPD

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *Washington 10, New Haven 0

6-25    *Washington 10, Elsberry 1

6-29    *Washington 11, Warrenton 0

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *St. Charles 8, Union 4

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-29    *Union 5, Sullivan 2

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-9   %Indiana Havoc 9, Union 8

7-9   %Union 11, Dayton Diamondbacks 7

7-9   %Union 12, Cumberland Force 11

7-2    *Washington 9, Union 2

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

%Decatur, Ill. Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Union 10, Wentzville 6

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-28    *Warrenton 5, Union 1

6-30    *Union 3, Sullivan 2

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Union 6, Elsberry 2

6-26    *Union 2, Rosebud 0

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *Elsberry 5, Pacific 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles 14, Pacific 4

7-5    *Pacific 7, St. Peters 6

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-27    *Pacific 9, Wentzville 2

6-30    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton 7, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *Hannibal 16, Pacific 6

6-26    *St. Peters 26, Pacific 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *Elsberry 12, S. Clair 2

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-28    *St. Charles 13, St. Clair 3

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal 14, St. Clair 0

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-26    *Elsberry 13, St. Clair 0

6-28    *St. Charles 9, St. Clair 0

6-30    Pacific 14, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-25     *Hannibal 5, St. Clair 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    *St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-22    *at Washington PPD

6-25    *St. Peters PPD

6-26    *New Haven 9, St. Charles 7

6-27    *Warrenton 4, New Haven 1

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-29    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-24    *Washington 2, New Haven 0

6-26    *Hannibal 8, New Haven 1

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    Cool Dell 434, Washington 133

6-27    Cedarmill 399, Washington 155

7-11    Lake Chesterfield 425, Washington 147

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    Pacific 315, JCC 222

7-5    Pacific 285, Oaks Landing 232

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing 283, Union 223   

7-5    Fox Creek 297, Union 207

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    Lindgate 31, Pacific 27

7-2    Cool Dell   6 p.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;