Soccer Falcons Win One Match, Lose One - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Soccer Falcons Win One Match, Lose One

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2012 9:15 am | Updated: 11:59 am, Wed Oct 10, 2012.

Winning one and losing one last week, the East Central College soccer Falcons reached the 10-win plateau.

ECC (10-5-1) defeated St. Charles Community College Wednesday, 4-2, but lost Thursday at Lewis & Clark, 1-0.

On Wednesday, the Falcons defeated St. Charles Community College for the second time this season, 4-2.

Sophomore Jamie Skillen had a hand in all four goals. The Isle of Man native assisted on the first two goals and scored the last two during the contest in Union.

St. Charles scored first, but the Falcons tied it by the half with Matt Strande scoring following a Skillen free kick.

David Moore put the Falcons on top with Skillen again creating the goal with his second assist.

“We transitioned well and managed to change the point of attack perfectly,” Barclay said.

Skillen scored on a 35-yard shot to put the Falcons up 3-1.

“I honestly felt for the keeper that he got caught like that,” Barclay said. “But the strike couldn’t have been taken any better. It was textbook finishing.”

However, the Falcons found themselves in a familiar spot when Edgar Grajales was sent off for taking two yellow cards.

St. Charles fought back and pulled within a goal, 3-2, on a penalty kick.

But Skillen, came back to score again. Fellow sophomore Paul McCallum assisted on the goal.

“The game finished 4-2 and we were happy to get the final whistle,” Barclay said.

In the Lewis & Clark match, the host team scored in the 78th minute to edge the Falcons, 1-0.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News