Bulldogs Pace Area Boys Teams at District Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Bulldogs Pace Area Boys Teams at District Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 15, 2013 4:00 pm

St. Clair’s fourth-place team finish paced area schools Saturday at the Class 3 District 5 Track Meet in Jefferson City.

The Bulldogs scored 75 points to finish behind winner Helias (111 points), Blair Oaks (79) and Eldon (75.5).

Following St. Clair in the team standings were Osage (56), Southern Boone (51), Pacific (47), California (44.5), Owensville (41), Union (25), Sullivan (23), Salem (20), Borgia (17), Buffalo (14), St. James (13) and Versailles (10).

“Overall, I was not pleased with our results. We finished four points away from second place,” said St. Clair Coach Dave Purviance. “We underachieved in the 400-meter relay, the 1,600-meter relay, the discus the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash. On a positive note, we had a great day in the 100-meter dash, the long jump and the 800-meter relay broke the school record.”

Following is a list of district winners with area qualifiers (finished in the top four).

• High jump — Southern Boone’s Landon Bartel cleared 6-7 to win.

Pacific’s Ryan Lause was second and Daniel Dieckmann was fourth. Both cleared 5-10.

• Owensville’s Jeremiah Hinch won the title by misses over St. Clair’s Dalton Ulrich. Both cleared 12-6.

• Long jump — St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman and Spencer Crumbaugh earned the top two spots. Stahlman went 21-11.5 while Crumbaugh maxed out at 21-9.5.

Union’s Ryan Schumaker was fourth at 20-9.5.

“Ryan Schumaker had a great day in long jump getting a PR by over a foot,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “When I get him to run more relaxed his speed will increase on the runway and his jumps will be farther yet. He’s such a great worker for us.”

• Triple jump — Josh Woodruff of Helias won at 43-6.5. Owensville’s Drew Garner was third at 41-11.

• Discus — John Karsten of Blair Oaks was the winner at 162-4. Owensville’s Trevor Nicks was the lone area sectional qualifier, taking fourth at 147-2. Borgia’s Casey Kuchem finished fifth.

• Shot put — Will Fife of Helias won at 56-5.75. Owensville’s Nicks was third at 52-1.5.

• 3,200-meter relay — Osage won the title in 8:23.58 and one area team, Pacific, qualified for the sectional meet.

Pacific placed second with Dieckmann, Isaiah Hudson, Tristan Moore and Joon Kim running a time of 8:27.86.

“Our 3,200-meter relay team performed very well. They have a good chance to get to state,” said Pacific Coach Jim Rutherford. “Overall, we competed pretty well as a team.”

Union placed fifth, just over a second behind Pacific.

“The district meet is a mixture of disappointment and joy,” Kelley said. “Some athletes make it through to the next level you’re not expecting and some don’t make it that you do expect. Our boys 3,200-meter relay team was one of those I thought would get through and didn’t. It’s tough for me to watch seniors run their last race. They left it all on the track and it’s all I can ask of them.”

• 110-meter high hurdles — Bartel was the winner in 15.39. The highest area finisher was Owensville’s Devon Dowler, who was sixth in 16.98.

• 100-meter dash — Dominic Jamerson of Blair Oaks won in 11.72, just nipping St. Clair’s Rickey Grivetti (11.74). St. Clair’s Adam Brott was third in 11.81.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Johathon Benkert, Grivetti, Stahlman and Crumbaugh won in a school record time of 1:30.74. St. Clair was the only area team to qualify for the sectional meet.

• 1,600-meter run — Michael McCoy of Helias won in 4:36.94. Pacific’s Kim was fourth in 4:45.06.

• 400-meter relay — Blair Oaks turned a time of 44.89 to win the title.

Union placed third in 46.04 with a team of Logan Bellamy, Taylor Donner, Trelin Edwards and Schumaker.

Fourth place went to Sullivan’s team of Tristin Hawkins, Joey Rigdon, Matt McGowan and Zack Holtz in a time of 46.37.

• 400-meter dash — Griffin McCurren of Helias won in 50.05. The lone area qualifier was Borgia’s Luke Schriewer, who was fourth in 51.72.

“We are very pleased to have Luke qualify in the 400,” said Borgia Coach Bill Stevison. “After narrowly missing out last season even though he would have qualified easily in other districts, it has been his goal to get through. Now, we get another week to see if we can get him to the state meet. For the quality of kid that he is, he deserves that opportunity.”

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Chase Duren of Blair Oaks won in a time of 40.12 with Owensville’s Dowler second in 40.80 and St. James’ Richard Byfield third in 41.34.

• 800-meter run — McCoy of Helias won in 1:59.05, but the rest of the sectional qualifiers were from this area.

Sullivan’s Chris Erxleben was second in 2:02.19. Dieckmann of Pacific was third in 2:04.79 and Kim took fourth in 2:05.21.

• 200-meter dash — McCurren was the winner 23.41. Grivetti placed third in 24.19.

• 3,200-meter run — Osage’s Tristan Hensley won in a time of 10:12.99. No area runners qualified, but Sullivan’s Mark Johnson was fifth in 10:41.

• 1,600-meter relay — Helias won the last event with a time of 3:30.80. Borgia’s team of Connor Gisburne, Ben Meyer, Drake Raftery and Schriewer was third in 3:38.02.

“Our 1,600-meter relay is a competitive group,” Stevison said. “As coaches, we’re constantly talking about the state meet, and these guys are determined to see what the big deal is. They’re going to work hard this week — as they have all season — and they look forward to a tight race on Saturday. It should be exciting.”

Union’s team of Bellamy, Drew Graham, Dustin Longsdon and Jordan Nowak took fourth in 3:38.39. Pacific was fifth, less than a half-second behind.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles 85, Bayless 32

%Westminster 64, Washington 44

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific 48, Eureka 38

%Borgia 72, St. Clair 36

#South Callaway 68, North Callaway 29

#Hermann 28, Russellville 13

Crosspoint 59, Heritage Christian Academy 18

%Francis Howell Central 87, Union 79

#New Bloomfield 63, Montgomery Co 59

#Harrisburg 48, New Haven 39

Thursday, Jan. 15

#North Callaway 65, Montgomery County 58

#South Callaway 84, New Bloomfield 58

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Russellville 36, New Haven 34

#Harrisburg 51, Hermann 44

Friday, Jan. 16

%Washington 71, Bayless 43

%Union 65, St. Clair 52

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles 67, Westminster 50

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven vs. Montgomery Co.    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game — Russellville vs. North Callaway    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia 60, Francis Howell Central 53

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game — Bayless 58, St. Clair 43

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Bloomfield   3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game — Washington 66, Union 59

%Third-place game — Westminster 66, Francis Howell Central 62

#Championship game — Harrisburg vs. South Callaway    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game — St. Charles 65, Borgia 40

Sunday, Jan. 18

Pacific vs. Jefferson City (Mizzou)    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Union 86, Warrenton 62

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Park Hills Central 72, St. Clair 55

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

Linn 59, New Haven 38

Thursday, Jan. 22

Union 86, Cuba 72

Fulton SA at Rivers of Life    6 p.m.

Borgia 70, O'Fallon Christian 35

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    7 p.m.

Pacific 69, Wichita Independent 46

Friday, Jan. 23

Cuba at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:45 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    7 p.m.

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Pacific vs. Riverton at Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    8:30 p.m.

New Haven at Chamois    6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Pacific vs. TBA, Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge vs. Northwest    5:30 p.m.

^Lutheran South vs. Hillsboro    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Chamois    6 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Owensville    6 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Wright City vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

~Montgomery Co vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Rock Bridge-Northwest loser vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro loser    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois loser vs. Wright City-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois winner vs. Wright City-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

^Borgia-Union loser vs. Washington-St. Clair loser    7 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville loser vs. Montgomery Co-St. James loser    7:30 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville winner vs. Montgomery Co-St. James winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge-Northwest winner vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro winner    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia-Union winner vs. Washington-St. Clair winner    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

St. Clair 60, Lutheran South 49

Pacific 65, Lindbergh 40

@Washington 79, Patriettes 28

#Harrisburg 69,  Russellville 45

#New Bloomfield 54, Montgomery Co 29   

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias 47, Sullivan 42

#North Callaway 49 vs. New Haven 39 

#Hermann 44 vs. South Callaway 40

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Ursuline 63, Pacific 44

St. Clair 58, Ft. Zumwalt East 27

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West 45, Union 38

@Borgia 57, Eureka 35

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Russellville 43,  New Haven 24

#North Callaway 63, Harrisburg 57

# South Callaway 46, Montgomery Co 28

#New Bloomfield 58, Hermann 50

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

St. Clair 54, Northwest 38

@Sullivan 64, Patriettes 32

@Union 56, Eureka 26

Friday, Jan. 16

@Helias 38, Washington 35

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven 52, Montgomery County 40

#Consolation — Russellville vs.  South Callaway  6 p.m.

@Borgia 47, St. Charles West 37

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game — Eureka 69, Patriettes 39

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. Harrisburg   2 p.m.

@Consolation game — Sullivan 45, Union 38

@Third-place game — Washington 55, St. Charles West 37

#Championship — New Bloomfield vs. North Callaway    5 p.m.

@Championship — Borgia 37, Helias 36

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville 78,  St. Clair 68

Warrenton 51, Union 44

New Haven 44, Montgomery Cnty 40 

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.-rescheduled for Friday, Jan. 23

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Pacific 63, Parkway West 43

New Haven 35, Wellsville 26

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

Borgia 56, O'Fallon Christian 26

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Pacific 55, Eureka 40

Thursday, Jan. 22

*Washington 56, Ft. Zumwalt East 30

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    5:30 p.m.

Silex 45, New Haven 44

Borgia 67, Trinity 22

Friday, Jan. 23

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt vs. Pacific    4 p.m.

^Union vs. Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

^St. Clair vs. Lutheran South    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. Wentzville Liberty    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Holt-Pacific loser vs. Union-Warrenton loser    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty loser vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South loser    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt-Pacific winner vs. Union-Warrenton winner    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty winner vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South winner    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt North 39, Washington 36

*Union 41, St. James 24

*Union 49, Sullivan 24

Warrenton 48, Union 30

Thursday, Jan. 22

Priory/Windsor at Pacific    5 p.m.

Borgia at Festus    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Ft. Zumwalt South Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Borgia at Helias Tri-Meet    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington vs. Borgia    noon

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington at St. Charles West    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL