Bulldogs Win Principia Tourney With 5-0 Record in Dual Meets - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Bulldogs Win Principia Tourney With 5-0 Record in Dual Meets

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, December 5, 2012 7:00 pm

St. Clair registered a 5-0 dual meet record last Saturday to win the Principia Wrestling Tournament.

The Bulldogs notched victories over Principia 43-31, New Madrid County Central 58-18, Missouri Military Academy 66-12, Lift for Life Academy 72-6, and Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 54-24.

“I thought we wrestled well. A lot of our new kids got some much needed mat time,” said St. Clair Head Coach Brent Yule. “We looked a little sloppy at times, but that is to be expected this time of the year.”

St. Clair’s wrestlers with 5-0 records on the day were:

• Kris Heembrock (113) pinned Missouri Military Academy’s Edward Geernaert in 33 seconds.

• Guy Hopper (145) pinned Principia’s Cesar Bermudez in 1:39, New Madrid’s Landon Nowell in 1:09, MMA’s Benjamin Jennison in 15 seconds, Lift for Life’s Duston Ballard in 15 seconds and Notre Dame’s Matthew Lathum in 1:39.

• Dustin Conner (170 and 182) won by major decision over Principia’s Robby Butler, 9-0, and New Madrid’s Austin Cummins, 10-0, pinned Lift for Life’s Christopher Rice in 1:13 and Notre Dame’s Alex Elsey in 3:59.

• Skyler Hutchison (195) pinned New Madrid’s Blade Perkins in 33 seconds and MMA’s Jacob Priester in 2:45.

• Matt Gordon (220) pinned Principia’s Esteban Rojas in 55 seconds and MMA’s Fernando Blanco in 1:27.

Other St. Clair wrestlers were:

• Brady Lindsey (106) had a 4-1 record, pinning Principia Gavin Frager in 3:12.

• Thomas Maple (120) was 3-2, defeating Lift for Life’s Felipe Bronner 12-10 and pinning Notre Dame’s Mitchell Heisserer in 3:41.

• Chris Algiere (126) was 3-1 in the tournament.

• Chase Cohen (132) recorded a 3-1 record, pinning New Madrid’s Rhiley Smith in 3:44.

• Austin Koenig (138) had a 3-2 record with decisions over Principia’s Gabe Stringer 4-2 and Lift for Life’s Ardimus Caldwell 8-5 and a pin over MMA’s Chris Nguyen in 18 seconds.

• Colton Hodges (152) registered a 2-3 record, pinning New Madrid’s Craig Smith in 1:33.

• Dylan Nappier (160) was 3-2, pinning Lift for Life’s Tubias Johnson in 3:02.

• Tyler Fisher (285) had a 4-1 record, pinning Principia’s Joseph Braden in 3:10, MMA’s David Lazcano in 19 seconds and Notre Dame’s Sam Moses in 13 seconds.

St. James

St. Clair won a Four Rivers Conference dual meet Monday at St. James, 42-36.

Winning for the Bulldogs were Heembrock (106), Maple (1113), Hopper (145), Conner (170), Hutchison (195), Gordon (220) and Fisher (285).

St. James’ winners were Daniel McCarthy (120), Sean Hunter (126), Seth Thompson (132), Daniel Davis (138), Cameron Orlando (152), Grant Brooks (160) and Marshall Woolsey (182).

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News