Washington Sweeps Four-School Track and Field Meet at Warrenton - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Sweeps Four-School Track and Field Meet at Warrenton

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, April 5, 2013 8:15 pm

Washington’s boys and girls both captured first-place track and field team finishes Thursday in the Washington Quad at Warrenton High School.

The Blue Jays won the boys division with a team score of 105. Union finished second with 73 followed by Warrenton with 56 and Borgia with 31.

The Lady Jays took the girls division with a score of 101. Union placed second with 93 followed by Borgia with 48.5 and Warrenton with 23.

“Thank you to Warrenton for allowing us to move the meet to their facilities. Meets like this really make us look forward to next year when we have a new facility and can host home meets for our kids and parents,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “We had a lot of teachers, administrators and parents drive to Warrenton for the meet. It was great to have so many people show up and volunteer their time to help us make this meet a success.”

Union coach Chris Kelley was pleased with his team’s performance.

“We had a tough week of practice and it showed in our times on the track and marks in the field events,” Kelley said. “Our athletes knew there would be adversity and they did a nice job of facing it head on.”

Boys Results

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s Jordan Nowak, Drew Graham, Dylan Fitzgerald and Logan Bellamy won in 8:58. Borgia finished second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — Washington’s Brenden Leslie won in 16.0. Washington’s Dillon Quaetham was second.

• 100-meter dash — Warrenton’s Devin Ray won in 11.1. Union’s Ryan Schumaker placed second.

• 800-meter relay — Warrenton won in 1:36. Washington was second.

• 1,600-meter run — Union’s Jordan Nowak won in 4:55. Washington’s Ian Smith finished second.

• 400-meter relay — Warrenton won in 45.7. Washington placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Borgia’s Luke Schriewer won in 53.0. Washington’s Travis Elbert was second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Washington’s Leslie won 43.6. Washington’s Quaetham placed second.

• 800-meter run — Washington’s Tate Kitchell won in 2:18. Union’s Zach Lanham finished second.

• 200-meter dash — Warrenton’s Drake Wagner won in 23.7. Union’s Devin Baxter placed second.

• 3,200-meter run — Washington’s Elbert won in 11:01. Borgia’s Chris Holdmeyer ended second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Washington’s Caleb Curran, Billy Schneider, Austin Beers and Quaethem won in 3:45. Union was second.

• Long jump — Warrenton’s Brian Lanigan won at 18-6. Union’s Schumaker placed second.

• Shot put — Washington’s Austin Subke won at 41-5. Washington’s Nathan Kopp was second.

• Triple jump — Warrenton’s Lanigan won at 35-11. Warrenton’s Justin McBroom placed second.

• Discus — Union’s Joe Lasky won at 130-6 1/2. Borgia’s Casey Kuchem ended second.

• Pole vault — Washington’s David Tutt won at 10-6. Union’s Jake Siddens finished second.

• High jump — Washington’s Quaetham won at 5-6. Washington’s Curan finished second.

Girls Results

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s Kayla Kelly, Taylor LaValle, Hannah Candrl and Janna Ruether won in 10:41. Washington was second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Union’s Anna Houston won in 15.9. Washington’s Megan Bauche placed second.

• 100-meter dash — Union’s Amber Tharp won in 13.6. Union’s Courtney Zweifel was second.

• 800-meter relay — Washington’s Lauren Brinkmann, Sarah Brock, Makenzie Straatmann and Emily Stricker won in 1:54. Borgia ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — Washington’s Josie Plowman won in 5:58. Washington’s Hannah Leslie finished second.

• 400-meter relay — Washington’s Brinkmann, Brock, Straatmann and Stricker won in 53.6. Union placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Union’s Ruether won in 1:03. Borgia’s Baylee Godat was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Union’s Houston won in 48.8. Washington’s Bauche was second.

• 800-meter run — Union’s Kelly won in 2:37. Union’s LaValle placed second.

• 200-meter dash — Union’s Ruether won in 28.2. Union’s Tharp was second.

• 3,200-meter run — Borgia’s Corinne Morgan won in 13:30. Washington’s Ashley Garrard was second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Union’s Ali Overstreet, Emily Dietrich, Lyndsy Siedhoff and Tharp won in 4:30. Washington ended second.

• Long jump — Union’s Houston won at 17-1. Washington’s Bauche finished second.

• Shot put — Borgia’s Katie Lindemann won at 33-6. Warrenton’s Melanie Raterman was second.

• Triple jump — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 35-0 1/4. Washington’s Abby Stricker placed second.

• Discus — Warrenton’s Raterman won at 113-11. Borgia’s Lindemann placed second.

• Pole vault — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 9-6. Union’s Houston was second.

• High jump — Washington’s Abby Stricker won at 4-10. Union’s Jillian Johnston was second.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington 4, Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.) 2

Friday, July 11

Washington 14, Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.) 0

Washington 4, Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit) 2

Saturday, July 12

Quarterfinals — Quincy (Ill.) 4, Washington 1

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry def. St. Peters

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia next week.

 

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield def. St. Peters

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles def. Elsberry-Winfield

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — Washington vs. St. Charles, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

July 12

Missouri Cyclones at Missouri Valley Pitbulls, St. Charles High School, 5 p.m.

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News