Washington Hosts Track Quad Tuesday, Wins Both Divisions - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Hosts Track Quad Tuesday, Wins Both Divisions

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Saturday, April 12, 2014 8:00 pm

Winning the girls title and tying on the boys side, Washington hosted a track and field quad meet Tuesday afternoon.

The Washington girls breezed to the title with 112 points. Union was second at 69 while Warrenton scored 38.5 points and Borgia ended at 32.5 points.

On the boys side, Washington and Warrenton tied for the meet title with 64 points apiece. Union was second at 63 and Borgia took third with 60 points.

“We were very pleased with all our kids,” Washington Head Coach Mike Olszowka said. “We have said it before, we are a few kids short this season but what we are missing in quantity we are more than making up for with quality. We love watching our kids compete, they are showing a lot of passion and desire; those two things go along way in building great athletes and great kids.”

“We are very happy with our performances at the Washington Quad,” Borgia Coach Bill Stevison said. “We had decent weather at a beautiful facility.”

It was the first full meet since the Washington track and jumping facilities were upgraded last summer.

“I know talking with our coaches and meet workers, we were all amazed how much easier it was to run a great meet with a great facility,” Olszowka said. “We can’t thank the School District of Washington patrons enough for giving this community’s kids the best opportunities and facilities to succeed.”

Both Washington and Borgia competed Monday in a running events meet at Pacific. Field events there were called due to field conditions.

“We went back to back in meets on Monday and Tuesday,” Olszowka said. “We tried to back off the kids a little bit each day so they could get some experience at Pacific and still perform well on the first home meet in two season.”

Following are winners and top finishers from each event.

Girls

• 100-meter dash — Washington’s MC Landolt blazed to victory in 13.1. Warrenton’s Corizma Blair was second and Union’s Alyssa Pate took third.

• 200-meter dash — Landolt was the winner in 27.2. Blair took second and Janna Ruether of Union was third.

• 400-meter dash — Ruether won with a time of 1:05.8. Warrenton’s Andrea Poole was second and Makenzie Straatmann of Washington took third.

• 800-meter run — Abigail Brown of Washington earned the title at 2:26.6. Union’s Taylor LaValle was second and Josie Plowman of Washington was third.

• 1,600-meter run — Plowman ran to victory in 5:38.5. Warrenton’s Madeline Carlson was second and Washington’s Erica Diener took third.

Olszowka praised the quality of Washington’s distance program for both girls and boys.

“Our distance kids are looking really good, especially our young kids,” Olszowka said. “Sarah Bretzke, Claire Heinrich, Andrew Tchiblakian, and Clayton Duchatschek all posted big improvements from previous races.”

• 3,200-meter run — Warrenton’s Poole won in 13:07.6. Washington’s Cheyanne Leslie was second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Borgia’s Alexis Oetterer won the title with a time of 19.2. Jenna Haas of Washington was second and Ali Beardslee of Borgia took third.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Washington’s Molly Landolt won in 53.6. Oetterer was second and Beardslee took third.

• 400-meter relay — Washington ran to the win in 53.2. Union was second and Borgia took third.

• 800-meter relay — Washington won in 1:58.6. Union took second with Borgia ending third.

• 1,600-meter relay — Union won in 4:27.2. Washington was second and Warrenton took third.

• 3,200-meter relay — Washington won with a time of 10:30.2. Warrenton and Union followed.

• Shot put — Union’s Hannah Mayfield was the winner with a throw of 41-6. Union’s Tonya Vondera took second and Union’s Cassidy Terrill was third.

• Discus — Union’s same three from the shot put swept the top spots in discus. Mayfield had the long throw at 95-7. Vondera was second and Terrill ended third.

• High jump — Haas cleared 5-0 to win the title. Union’s Lyndsy Siedhoff was second. Warrenton’s Daphne Meine tied Beardslee for third.

• Long jump — MC Landolt gave Washington victory at 14-11.5. Second place went to Washington’s Megan Bauche and Union’s Keighlee Grable was third.

• Triple jump — Haas won at 29-10. Union’s Faith Groenke was second and Washington’s Meghan Mauldin was third.

• Pole vault — Borgia’s Meghan Seibert won by clearing 7-0. Washington’s Kristen Mittler was second and Siedhoff took third.

“The best performance from the Borgia girls track team was from Megan Siebert,” said Borgia Coach Stacia Parsell. “We are excited that we will be able to compete consistently at this event.”

Boys

• 100-meter dash — Warrenton’s Jordan Washington won in 11.1. Kelan Winters of Borgia was second and Deric Purnell of Union took third.

• 200-meter dash — Union’s Logan Bellamy was the winner in 24.1. Borgia’s Eli Garcilaso took second and Purnell was third.

• 400-meter dash — Washington’s Caleb Curran ran to victory in 53.4. Ryan Schumaker of Union was second and Borgia’s John Conroy took third.

• 800-meter run — Washington’s William Schneider was the winner in 2:16.4. Warrenton’s Brian Sanders was second and Connor Gisburne of Borgia took third.

• 1,600-meter run — Travis Elbert of Washington took the win in 4:48.1. Union’s Dylan Fitzgerald took second and Warrenton’s Jacob Ruby was third.

• 3,200-meter run — Tate Kitchell of the Blue Jays won in a time of 11:03. Ruby took second and Union’s Zach Lanham was third.

• 110-meter high hurdles — Borgia’s Matt Bruton won in a time of 18.3. Joseph Tochtrop of the Knights was second and Warrenton’s Jacob Crump took third.

“Matt Bruton had a good day winning both of the hurdle events,” Stevison said.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Bruton won in 45.9. Crump was second and Tochtrop ended third.

• 400-meter relay — Borgia won in a time of 45.6 and was followed by Warrenton and Union.

• 800-meter relay — Borgia took the title at 1:39.6 with Warrenton ending second, just 0.1 behind.

• 1,600-meter relay — Borgia won in 3:40.8 with Washington ending second and Union taking third.

“Our 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relay teams all ran good times,” Stevison said. “As we approach the more competitive meets in our schedule, we look for the times to continue to improve.”

• 3,200-meter relay — Washington won the title in 8:47. Union was second and Warrenton took third.

• Shot put — Washington’s Nathan Kopp won with a throw of 45-9.5. Washington’s Alex Templeton was second and Austin Subke made it a Washington sweep of the top three spots.

“Our boys shot putters had a great meet,” Olszowka said. “We went 1-2-3 with Nathan Kopp, and Alex Templeton throwing new PRs, and Austin Subke picking up where he left off last season.”

• Discus — Joe Lasky of the Wildcats won at 129-8. Subke was second and Casey Peth of Union was third.

• High jump — Borgia’s Matthew Eggert cleared 5-8 to win. Warrenton’s Dane Huck was second and Isaac Lippert of Washington was third.

“Matt Eggert cleared a personal best 5-8 in winning the high jump,” Stevison said.

• Long jump — Schumaker jumped 19-6.5 to win. Warrenton’s Brian Lanigan was second and Curran of Washington took third.

• Triple jump — Lanigan was the winner at 41-4.75. Schumaker was second and Union’s Tyler Brown was third.

• Pole vault — Warrenton’s Caleb Hodgson cleared 11-6 to win the title. Union’s Andrew Kappelmann was second and Lippert ended third.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL