New Haven Advances to State Title Game - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

New Haven Advances to State Title Game

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 7, 2013 2:41 pm | Updated: 11:05 pm, Sat Mar 9, 2013.

For the second year in a row, the New Haven Lady Shamrocks are going back to the MSHSAA Class 2 championship game.

Playing Thursday at the Hearnes Center in Columbia, the Lady Shamrocks (21-10) defeated Marceline (27-4), 49-33.

New Haven will play Crane or Skyline Saturday for the title at Mizzou Arena with a 5 p.m. start.

New Haven trailed just once, early in the game, before emerging with an 8-5 lead after one quarter. New Haven led 25-11 at the half and 37-22 after three quarters.

Junior Rachel Steinhoff led the Lady Shamrocks with 21 points while adding seven rebounds, two assists and two steals.

Also reaching double digits was Emily Kallmeyer, who ended with 10 points, six rebounds, two assists and a blocked shot.

Other New Haven players to score were Kierstin Monzyk with seven points, Stephanie Gerling with five, Megan Shockley with four and Stephanie Scheer with two points.

Madison McCormick led Marceline with 11 points while Kendra Gladbach added 10.

Complete coverage will be in the Weekend Missourian.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News