Blue Jays Conclude Conference Schedule With Victory at Holt - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Conclude Conference Schedule With Victory at Holt

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 9:45 am

Washington completed its first boys basketball season in the Gateway Athletic Conference Central Division with a victory last Friday at Holt.

After a slow start, the Blue Jays controlled the second half in a 50-41 victory.

Washington (16-9, 4-4) trailed 5-4 after one quarter and 22-18 at halftime, but outscored the Indians 32-19 in the second half.

“We did not have a strong first half. Ronnie (Suggs) and Luke (Schroepfer) both didn’t score in the first half,” said Washington Head Coach Chip Sodemann. “We didn’t have the focus or the toughness it takes to win on the road. Coach (Josh) Hall and I got that message across to the guys at halftime. We picked it up in the second half and held them to 19 points.”

Luke Schroepfer led the second-half surge with 14 points, all in the final 16 minutes.

Jared Walde finished the game with 13 points.

“Jared was a monster on the boards,” Sodemann said. “He kept us afloat in the first half.”

Brad Carpenter knocked down three three-pointers and scored 12 points.

Ronnie Suggs added six points. Luke Hasenjaeger and Patrick Menke both had one point.

Tyler Shelton led Holt (6-18) with 18 points.

“Our defense definitely picked up in the second half. We picked up some steals, which turned into easy layups,” Sodemann said. “We were more aggressive offensively in taking the ball to the basket in the second half. We shot three free throws in the first half and 15 in the second half.”

Ft. Zumwalt North won the GAC Central championship. The Panthers own a 7-0 league record entering Thursday’s game at Holt.

Washington was thankful to defeat Holt and even its conference record.

“On the road in the conference, we’ll take the win,” Sodemann said. “It’s just another step that gets us ready for districts. We might have to play a team on their home court in the district tournament, so this kind of experience helps.”

Washington ends the regular season Wednesday against Oakville on senior night at 6 p.m.

The Blue Jays are the top seed for the Class 5 District 10 Tournament next week at Rolla High School. They open the event in the semifinals Tuesday at 6 p.m. against Saturday’s winner between fourth-seeded Northwest and fifth-seeded Lebanon.

The other semifinal game Tuesday is between second-seeded Rolla and third-seeded Waynesville at 7:30 p.m.

The district championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Feb. 28, at 7:30 p.m.

“It will be a competitive tournament. Any of the top three seeds definitely can win it,” Sodemann said. “Rolla has the advantage playing at home. I’ve seen Waynesville a couple of times and they’re extremely talented. We have to take it one game at a time and focus on our first game against either Northwest or Lebanon.”

/

Area Scoreboard

District Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Parkway South

Saturday, May 14

(5) Parkway South 2, (4) Eureka 0

(3) Marquette 8, (6) Washington 2

Wednesday, May 18

(1) Lafayette 9, Parkway South 5

(2) Rockwood Summit 6, Marquette 2

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Lafayette 5, Rockwood Summit 3

Class 4 District 3

At Lutheran South

Friday, May 13

(5) St. Mary’s 5, (4) Affton 0

(3) Bishop DuBourg 18, (6) Bayless 0

Saturday, May 14

St. Mary’s 5, (1) Pacific 4

(2) Lutheran South 2, Bishop DuBourg 0

Monday, May 16

Championship — Lutheran South 5, St. Mary’s 4

Class 4 District 9

At Union

Friday, May 13

(5) Owensville 13, (4) Sullivan 2

(6) Salem 10, (3) Union 6

(7) St. Clair 3, (2) St. James 1

Saturday, May 14

(1) Borgia 12, Owensville 0

Salem 9, St. Clair 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Salem 3, Borgia 0

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway

Monday, May 16

(4) Montgomery Co 5, (5) North Callaway 4 (10 innings)

(2) Father Tolton 10, (5) Centralia 9

(6) Hermann 23, (3) Hallsville 18

Tuesday, May 17

(1) South Callaway 8, Montgomery Co 5

Hermann 6, Father Tolton 4

Thursday, May 19

Championship — South Callaway 2, Hermann 1

Class 2 District 4

At New Haven

Friday, May 13

(4) Kingston 11, (5) Crossroads Prep 2

(3) Barat Academy 6, (6) New Haven 5

Monday, May 16

At Union

(1) Valle Catholic 7, Kingston 1

Barat 19, (2) Crystal City  18

Tuesday, May 17

At New Haven

Championship — Valle 10, Barat 0

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 3

At Marquette

Tuesday, May 17

(1) Eureka 5, (4) Washington 0

(2) Marquette 1, (3) Lafayette 0

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Eureka 1, Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Parkway West

Monday, May 16

(1) Rockwood Summit 5, (4) Pacific 0

(2) Parkway West 4, (3) Union 1

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Rockwood Summit 1, Parkway West 0

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 16

(1) St. Clair 8, (4) Owensville 0

(2) Borgia 4, (3) Sullivan 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Borgia 2, St. Clair 0

Class 2 District 9

At Bolivar

Saturday, May 14

(1) Springfield Catholic 9, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 4, (3) Osage 0

Tuesday, May 17

Championship — Bolivar 1, Springfield Catholic 0

Class 2 Girls Soccer

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis Notre Dame 3, Cape Notre Dame 2

Bishop DuBourg 6, Soldan 0

Bolivar 3, Logan-Rogersville 0

Pembroke Hill 2, Pleasant Hill 1

Duchesne 11, Lutheran North 1

St. Charles West 2, Borgia 1

St. Pius X (KC) 1, Boonville 0

Maryville 6, Moberly 0

Wednesday, May 25

St. Louis Notre Dame at Bishop DuBourg, 6 p.m.

Pembroke Hill at Bolivar, 5 p.m.

Duchesne at St. Charles West, 6:30 p.m.

Maryville vs. St. Pius X (KC), Platte Co HS, 5 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Freshman Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Manchester

Pool B — New Haven, Eureka, Union

Pool Games

Thursday, May 19

Washington 3, Ballwin 0

New Haven 15, Union 4

Friday, May 20

Washington 5, Manchester 3

Eureka 8, Union 5

Saturday, May 21

Ballwin 3, Manchester 1

Eureka 7, New Haven 5

Washington 8, New Haven 3

Ballwin 9, Eureka 3

Sunday, May 22

Consolation game — Manchester 7, Union 3

Third-place game — Eureka 10, New Haven 7

Championship game — Washington 13, Ballwin 2

Washington Post 218 Junior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Thoman Boothe, Highland (Ill.)

Pool B — Jefferson City, Eureka, Union

Note — Creve Coeur dropped out just before the tournament started

Pool Games

Thursday, May 26

Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 2, Eureka 1

Friday, May 27

Washington vs. Ballwin, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Jefferson City vs. Eureka, 1:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Ballwin, 4 p.m.

Highland vs. Thoman Boothe, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Union vs. Jefferson City, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Ballwin vs. Thoman Boothe, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, noon

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship 5:30 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-1    at Eureka (Ellisville)    8 p.m.

6-2    *at West    8:15 p.m.

6-4    #Chillicothe    3 p.m.

6-4    #Sedalia    8 p.m.

6-5    #Fike    10 a.m.

6-5    #Jefferson City    3 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *Sullivan    8:30 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-10    Festus    7 p.m.

6-11    *St. Clair    1 p.m.

6-11    Manchester    6 p.m.

6-12    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-15    Thoman Boothe    2:30 p.m.

6-16    $Wentzville    noon

6-17    $SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-18    $Ballwin    7:30 p.m.

6-19    $Semifinals/Finals    TBA

6-22    *New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-24    West    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Ballwin    6 p.m.

5-28    #Highland, Ill.    5 p.m.

5-29    #Playoffs    noon

6-3    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-4    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-5    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-5    Alton, Ill.    6 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-12    *Elsberry    3:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    at Belleville, Ill. (DH)    2 p.m.

6-21    St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-22    Festus    6 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-2    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-3    *Union    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-4    *St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-7    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Charles    11 a.m.

6-13    *at St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-14    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-14    *Union    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Owensville    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

6-21    *Owensville    8:30 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-1    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-2    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry    4:30 p.m.

6-6    *New Haven    5:30 p.m.

6-8    *at West    6 p.m.

6-10    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-15-19    at Washington Tny    TBA

6-21    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-22    *at O’Fallon (DH)    6 p.m.

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    at Farmington    7 p.m.

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City    2:30 p.m.

5-30    #Bracket Play    TBA

6-2    *at Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry (DH)    noon

6-5    *at St. Clair    4 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *Sullivan    10 a.m.

6-12    *Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-15    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-18-19    at Decatur, Ill., Tny    TBA

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-2    *St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-3    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal (at Washington)    3 p.m.

6-5    *at St. Clair    2 p.m.

6-9    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *at St. Peters (DH)    1 p.m.

6-14    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-23    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-26    *Owensville (DH)    noon

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-7    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-9    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-11    *at Elsberry    4 p.m.

6-13    *St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-17-18    at Springfield Tournament    TBA

6-23    *St. Charles    8 p.m.

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *at New Haven    6 p.m./8p.m.

6-6    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-10    *at Sullivan    6:30 p.m/8:30 p.m.

6-13    *at Rosebud (Owensville)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Elsberry    7 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    *Washington    10 a.m./12 p.m.

6-21    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-23    *Union    6 p.m.

6-24    *at Hannibal    8 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *at O’Fallon West    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-1    *at Union    6 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-10    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-15    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    8 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    5 p.m.

6-20    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-22    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-25    *Pacific    4 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    2 p.m.

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p..m

6-3    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-5    *Union    4 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    7 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    7 p.m.

6-13    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-15    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-18    *Hannibal    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    12 p.m.

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *at Rosebud    6 p.m.

5-24    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-1    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-5    *Union    2 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles    12 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    5 p.m.

6-14    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-15    *Rosebud    6 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    2:30 p.m.

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *at O’Fallon    6:30 p.m.

5-28    *at West    noon

6-6    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-10    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-11    *West    6 p.m.

6-15    #SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-16    #Washington    noon

6-17    #Ballwin    2:30 p.m.

6-17    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-18    #Thoman Boothe    noon

6-19    *at St. Peters    1 p.m.

6-19    *at Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-25    *St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-26    *St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-3-5    at Danville, Ill. Tny    TBA

6-7    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-8    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-12    *vs. Elsberry (Ronsick)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-16    *Union    8 p.m.

6-18    *St. Charles (DH)    noon

6-24    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-26    *Hannibal (DH)    3 p.m.

6-29    *Sulivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    at Union    6 p.m.

6-13    Fox Creek    6 p.m.

6-20    at Indian Hills    6 p.m.

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific    6 p.m.

6-13    at Union    6 p.m.

6-20    JCC    6 p.m.

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

;