Falcons Stun Wentworth to Advance to Nationals - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Falcons Stun Wentworth to Advance to Nationals

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 6, 2013 1:00 pm

ECC volleyball is heading to Toledo.

The Falcons (20-25) captured their first NJCAA Division II District O championship since 2010 Saturday in Nevada, Mo., by knocking off second-seeded Wentworth Military Academy, 25-19, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15.

“The girls played a great tournament in regards to giving 100 percent effort in everything including team energy and supporting each other,” ECC Head Coach Lisa Mathes-Peters said. “We would not have been successful this weekend if the girls had not come together on everything (offense, defense and just by being a good teammate).”

The Falcons will play in the NJCAA Division II National Tournament in Toledo Nov. 21-23.

The tournament is being hosted by Owens Community College and this is the final year of the three-year contract at that site.

“I am proud of each player on my team including those who may not start or get much playing time,” Mathes-Peters said. “We are only finding this success because they all push each other and keep each girl competing for their spot. This trip to nationals is truly a team effort.”

Wentworth won the earlier meeting over the Falcons in the District O Seeding Tournament.

“The girls were excited to play Wentworth in the final because we didn’t give a good showing against them at home earlier in the season,” Mathes-Peters said.

Against Wentworth, the Falcons had three players in double digits in kills.

Sophomore Amanda Reetz (West Delaware, Manchester, Iowa) led the way with 14 kills. Sophomore Jacy Conway (Eminence) posted 12 kills and freshman Abby Toppmeyer (Ft. Zumwalt North) posted 11 kills. Freshman Hannah Leslie (Washington) had four kills.

The other offense came from freshmen setters Paige Schmelzle (Ste. Genevieve) and Abby Spuhl (Pacific), who logged two kills each.

Schmelzle posted 20 assists while Spuhl ended with 18 and Toppmeyer had one.

Sophomore Megan Manis (Winona) served five aces and Reetz added one.

Sophomore Haley Zenner (Dubuque, Iowa) led the team with 28 digs. Manis added 17 while Conway had 15, Reetz posted 14 and freshman Alyssa Schrader (Troy) ended with 11.

Leslie and Spuhl had eight apiece. Schmelzle ended with four and Toppmeyer added one dig.

“Wentworth had a very big middle who loved to play the net,” Mathes-Peters said. “We struggled containing her a bit but in the end finished strong.”

Leslie posted four blocks. Schmelzle was next with two. Reetz, Toppmeyer and Spuhl each had one.

/

Area Scoreboard

District Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Parkway South

Saturday, May 14

(5) Parkway South 2, (4) Eureka 0

(3) Marquette 8, (6) Washington 2

Wednesday, May 18

(1) Lafayette 9, Parkway South 5

(2) Rockwood Summit 6, Marquette 2

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Lafayette 5, Rockwood Summit 3

Class 4 District 3

At Lutheran South

Friday, May 13

(5) St. Mary’s 5, (4) Affton 0

(3) Bishop DuBourg 18, (6) Bayless 0

Saturday, May 14

St. Mary’s 5, (1) Pacific 4

(2) Lutheran South 2, Bishop DuBourg 0

Monday, May 16

Championship — Lutheran South 5, St. Mary’s 4

Class 4 District 9

At Union

Friday, May 13

(5) Owensville 13, (4) Sullivan 2

(6) Salem 10, (3) Union 6

(7) St. Clair 3, (2) St. James 1

Saturday, May 14

(1) Borgia 12, Owensville 0

Salem 9, St. Clair 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Salem 3, Borgia 0

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway

Monday, May 16

(4) Montgomery Co 5, (5) North Callaway 4 (10 innings)

(2) Father Tolton 10, (5) Centralia 9

(6) Hermann 23, (3) Hallsville 18

Tuesday, May 17

(1) South Callaway 8, Montgomery Co 5

Hermann 6, Father Tolton 4

Thursday, May 19

Championship — South Callaway 2, Hermann 1

Class 2 District 4

At New Haven

Friday, May 13

(4) Kingston 11, (5) Crossroads Prep 2

(3) Barat Academy 6, (6) New Haven 5

Monday, May 16

At Union

(1) Valle Catholic 7, Kingston 1

Barat 19, (2) Crystal City  18

Tuesday, May 17

At New Haven

Championship — Valle 10, Barat 0

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 3

At Marquette

Tuesday, May 17

(1) Eureka 5, (4) Washington 0

(2) Marquette 1, (3) Lafayette 0

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Eureka 1, Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Parkway West

Monday, May 16

(1) Rockwood Summit 5, (4) Pacific 0

(2) Parkway West 4, (3) Union 1

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Rockwood Summit 1, Parkway West 0

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 16

(1) St. Clair 8, (4) Owensville 0

(2) Borgia 4, (3) Sullivan 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Borgia 2, St. Clair 0

Class 2 District 9

At Bolivar

Saturday, May 14

(1) Springfield Catholic 9, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 4, (3) Osage 0

Tuesday, May 17

Championship — Bolivar 1, Springfield Catholic 0

Class 2 Girls Soccer

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis Notre Dame 3, Cape Notre Dame 2

Bishop DuBourg 6, Soldan 0

Bolivar 3, Logan-Rogersville 0

Pembroke Hill 2, Pleasant Hill 1

Duchesne 11, Lutheran North 1

St. Charles West 2, Borgia 1

St. Pius X (KC) 1, Boonville 0

Maryville 6, Moberly 0

Wednesday, May 25

St. Louis Notre Dame at Bishop DuBourg, 6 p.m.

Pembroke Hill at Bolivar, 5 p.m.

Duchesne at St. Charles West, 6:30 p.m.

Maryville vs. St. Pius X (KC), Platte Co HS, 5 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Freshman Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Manchester

Pool B — New Haven, Eureka, Union

Pool Games

Thursday, May 19

Washington 3, Ballwin 0

New Haven 15, Union 4

Friday, May 20

Washington 5, Manchester 3

Eureka 8, Union 5

Saturday, May 21

Ballwin 3, Manchester 1

Eureka 7, New Haven 5

Washington 8, New Haven 3

Ballwin 9, Eureka 3

Sunday, May 22

Consolation game — Manchester 7, Union 3

Third-place game — Eureka 10, New Haven 7

Championship game — Washington 13, Ballwin 2

Washington Post 218 Junior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Thoman Boothe, Highland (Ill.)

Pool B — Jefferson City, Eureka, Union

Note — Creve Coeur dropped out just before the tournament started

Pool Games

Thursday, May 26

Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 2, Eureka 1

Friday, May 27

Washington vs. Ballwin, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Jefferson City vs. Eureka, 1:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Ballwin, 4 p.m.

Highland vs. Thoman Boothe, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Union vs. Jefferson City, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Ballwin vs. Thoman Boothe, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, noon

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship 5:30 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-1    at Eureka (Ellisville)    8 p.m.

6-2    *at West    8:15 p.m.

6-4    #Chillicothe    3 p.m.

6-4    #Sedalia    8 p.m.

6-5    #Fike    10 a.m.

6-5    #Jefferson City    3 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *Sullivan    8:30 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-10    Festus    7 p.m.

6-11    *St. Clair    1 p.m.

6-11    Manchester    6 p.m.

6-12    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-15    Thoman Boothe    2:30 p.m.

6-16    $Wentzville    noon

6-17    $SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-18    $Ballwin    7:30 p.m.

6-19    $Semifinals/Finals    TBA

6-22    *New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-24    West    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Ballwin    6 p.m.

5-28    #Highland, Ill.    5 p.m.

5-29    #Playoffs    noon

6-3    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-4    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-5    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-5    Alton, Ill.    6 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-12    *Elsberry    3:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    at Belleville, Ill. (DH)    2 p.m.

6-21    St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-22    Festus    6 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-2    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-3    *Union    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-4    *St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-7    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Charles    11 a.m.

6-13    *at St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-14    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-14    *Union    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Owensville    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

6-21    *Owensville    8:30 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-1    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-2    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry    4:30 p.m.

6-6    *New Haven    5:30 p.m.

6-8    *at West    6 p.m.

6-10    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-15-19    at Washington Tny    TBA

6-21    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-22    *at O’Fallon (DH)    6 p.m.

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    at Farmington    7 p.m.

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City    2:30 p.m.

5-30    #Bracket Play    TBA

6-2    *at Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry (DH)    noon

6-5    *at St. Clair    4 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *Sullivan    10 a.m.

6-12    *Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-15    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-18-19    at Decatur, Ill., Tny    TBA

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-2    *St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-3    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal (at Washington)    3 p.m.

6-5    *at St. Clair    2 p.m.

6-9    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *at St. Peters (DH)    1 p.m.

6-14    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-23    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-26    *Owensville (DH)    noon

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-7    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-9    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-11    *at Elsberry    4 p.m.

6-13    *St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-17-18    at Springfield Tournament    TBA

6-23    *St. Charles    8 p.m.

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *at New Haven    6 p.m./8p.m.

6-6    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-10    *at Sullivan    6:30 p.m/8:30 p.m.

6-13    *at Rosebud (Owensville)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Elsberry    7 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    *Washington    10 a.m./12 p.m.

6-21    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-23    *Union    6 p.m.

6-24    *at Hannibal    8 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *at O’Fallon West    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-1    *at Union    6 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-10    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-15    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    8 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    5 p.m.

6-20    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-22    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-25    *Pacific    4 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    2 p.m.

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p..m

6-3    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-5    *Union    4 p.m.

6-7    *Warrenton    7 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    7 p.m.

6-13    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-15    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-18    *Hannibal    12 p.m./2 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    12 p.m.

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *at Rosebud    6 p.m.

5-24    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

5-31    *Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-1    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-5    *Union    2 p.m.

6-8    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles    12 p.m.

6-12    *Wentzville    5 p.m.

6-14    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-15    *Rosebud    6 p.m.

6-16    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-19    *at Warrenton    2:30 p.m.

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *at O’Fallon    6:30 p.m.

5-28    *at West    noon

6-6    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

6-10    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-11    *West    6 p.m.

6-15    #SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-16    #Washington    noon

6-17    #Ballwin    2:30 p.m.

6-17    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-18    #Thoman Boothe    noon

6-19    *at St. Peters    1 p.m.

6-19    *at Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-25    *St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-26    *St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *at Pacific    8 p.m.

6-3-5    at Danville, Ill. Tny    TBA

6-7    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-8    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-12    *vs. Elsberry (Ronsick)    8 p.m.

6-15    *Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-16    *Union    8 p.m.

6-18    *St. Charles (DH)    noon

6-24    *Washington    6 p.m.

6-26    *Hannibal (DH)    3 p.m.

6-29    *Sulivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    at Union    6 p.m.

6-13    Fox Creek    6 p.m.

6-20    at Indian Hills    6 p.m.

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific    6 p.m.

6-13    at Union    6 p.m.

6-20    JCC    6 p.m.

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

;