Wrestling Jays Fall in Dual Meet Against Holt, to Host Alumni Night - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wrestling Jays Fall in Dual Meet Against Holt, to Host Alumni Night

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 7, 2012 4:45 pm

Competing against one of the top wrestling programs not only in the GAC, but also the entire St. Louis area, Washington lost a dual wrestling meet Thursday at Holt, 53-12.

The Indians won nine of the 13 contested matches and 10 overall.

“As a team, it was an embarrassing evening. We did not come prepared to win a tough dual. Holt was more physical, controlled the ties and looked to score,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “If we want to be at a high level, than we cannot be happy with what we put on the mat.”

The Blue Jays’ four winners in the meet were:

• 138 — Cole Hamai won by decision over Brendan Bickert, 4-1;

• 160 — Caleb Summers won by decision over Cody Turpin, 4-1;

• 195 — Logan Baird won by decision over Brad Jones, 6-1; and

• 285 — Matt Pecka won by decision over Gerald Harris. 6-0.

Holt’s nine winners in contested matches were:

• 106 — Sidney Oliver pinned Cole Fregalette in 25 seconds;

• 113 — Mike Brown pinned Parker Neptune in 5:07;

• 126 — Connor Urevich won by decision over Nicholas Solter, 5-3;

• 132 — Lawton Benna pinned Cody Summers in 1:45;

• 145 — Austin Keller pinned Izeck Elbert in 4:20;

• 152 — Clayton Ream pinned Spencer Baird in 4:37;

• 170 — Cody Hughes won by major decision over Jeremy Monehan, 13-5;

• 182 — Zack Wagster won by major decision over Jared Rennick, 10-2; and

• 220 — Alexander Chivetta pinned Jacob Kliethermes in 5:12.

Colby Smith (120) won by forfeit.

“We’ll go right back to work and start preparing for next week,” Ohm said. “It’s a long season and we believe we still can achieve our goals regardless of what happened here.”

Alumni Night

The Washington wrestling program will hold its annual alumni night Wednesday, Dec. 12, when the Blue Jays take on Sullivan and Ft. Zumwalt South starting at 5 p.m.

Former WHS wrestlers are invited to attend. Those on hand will be announced in a ceremony between dual meets.

For those able to attend, contact Josh Ohm at josh.ohm@washington.k12.mo.us or Jennifer Solter at washingtonwrestling@hotmail.com.

Please include your name, years wrestled and any accomplishments during your WHS wrestling career.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Washington at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Union at Borgia     7 p.m.

St. Clair at Ozark    7 p.m.

Potosi at Pacific    7 p.m.

Cuba at Hermann    7 p.m.

Blair Oaks at Owensville    7 p.m.

Houston at St. James    7 p.m.

Troy at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Wright City at Orchard Farm    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@Neosho Co def. ECC, 26-24, 25-14, 25-23

Marquette def. Washington 25-19, 25-20

@ECC def. Labette, 25-15, 13-15, 25-20, 25-18

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Notre Dame at Borgia, 5 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    8 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington 21, St. Clair 0

G2 Pacific 15, Liberty 3

G3 Farmington 15, Union 0

G4 Park Hills Central 4, Borgia 2

G5 Liberty 6, St. Clair 5

G6 Union 9, Borgia 2

G7 Washington 5, Pacific 4

G8 Farmington 5, Park Hills Central 2

Consolation — Union vs. Liberty Postponed due to heat

Seventh Place — Borgia 16, St. Clair 0

Championship — Farmington 5, Washington 0

Third Place — Park Hills Central 7, Pacific 6

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union 14, Rolla 7

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    6 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    6 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union PPD, Rescheduled for Oct. 13

#Washington 2, Bishop DuBourg 1

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Rockwood Summit 8, Washington 0

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News