Borgia Wins Four Rivers Baseball Classic - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Wins Four Rivers Baseball Classic

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, March 23, 2013 7:33 pm | Updated: 1:27 pm, Fri Oct 18, 2013.

In a span of roughly 24 hours, Borgia won all four of its games in the Four Rivers Baseball Classic to claim the tournament championship.

The Knights (4-0) won their two pool play games Friday over Owensville 7-1 and Montgomery County, 10-0.

Tony Helfrich pitched a no-hitter in the Montgomery County contest.

On Saturday at St. Clair High School, Borgia won a pair of one-run games, 2-1 over Rolla in the semifinals and 3-2 over Pacific in the championship game.

Matt Jones tossed the first four innings against Pacific and was relieved by Justin Molitor and John Himmelberg.

Nick Hogan pitched the first four innings for the Indians and was relieved by Ryan Howell.

Pacific took a 2-0 lead in the bottom of the second inning on a two-run double by Hank Vandaveer.

The Knights tied the game in the top of the fourth on a two-run double by Nick Jacquin.

An RBI groundout by Jones in the fifth gave Borgia a 3-2 lead.

Pacific (3-1) defeated St. Clair in the semifinals 4-2 behind a complete game effort by Vandaveer.

In the third-place game of the championship bracket, Rolla scored two runs in bottom of the seventh inning to defeat St. Clair, 6-5.

Washington (3-1) had two dominating wins in the Consolation B bracket over New Haven 15-0 and St. James, 13-0.

New Haven came back to beat Owensville, 13-0, on a no-hitter by Austin Madden.

See Wednesday’s Missourian for more details from the tournament.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Washington at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Union at Borgia     7 p.m.

St. Clair at Ozark    7 p.m.

Potosi at Pacific    7 p.m.

Cuba at Hermann    7 p.m.

Blair Oaks at Owensville    7 p.m.

Houston at St. James    7 p.m.

Troy at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Wright City at Orchard Farm    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@Neosho Co def. ECC, 26-24, 25-14, 25-23

Marquette def. Washington 25-19, 25-20

@ECC def. Labette, 25-15, 13-15, 25-20, 25-18

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Notre Dame at Borgia, 5 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    8 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington 21, St. Clair 0

G2 Pacific 15, Liberty 3

G3 Farmington 15, Union 0

G4 Park Hills Central 4, Borgia 2

G5 Liberty 6, St. Clair 5

G6 Union 9, Borgia 2

G7 Washington 5, Pacific 4

G8 Farmington 5, Park Hills Central 2

Consolation — Union vs. Liberty Postponed due to heat

Seventh Place — Borgia 16, St. Clair 0

Championship — Farmington 5, Washington 0

Third Place — Park Hills Central 7, Pacific 6

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union 14, Rolla 7

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    6 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    6 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union PPD, Rescheduled for Oct. 13

#Washington 2, Bishop DuBourg 1

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Rockwood Summit 8, Washington 0

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News