Washington Wrestlers Claim Route 141 Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Wrestlers Claim Route 141 Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, January 12, 2013 9:55 pm | Updated: 10:06 pm, Sat Jan 12, 2013.

For the second straight season, the Washington wrestling Blue Jays captured the team title of the Route 141 Rumble Saturday at Rockwood Summit High School.

Washington’s Cody Gardner and Nicholas Solter won individual titles in the tournament.

Parker Neptune, Cole Hamai and Spencer Baird each earned second-place finishes.

Baird is now Washington’s all-time wins leader with 126. Hamai has 124 career wins as a junior.

Placing third were Cody Summers, Caleb Summers, Kyle Summers, Jeremy Monehan and Matt Pecka.

Jacob Kliethermes earned fourth-place honors.

More details on Washington wrestling will appear in the Missourian.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Wednesday, April 9

Pacific 14, Borgia 8

Ft. Zumwalt East 7, Washington 2

Union 7, North County 6

Thursday, April 10

Washington 5, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

Union 5, Hermann 4 (8)

St. James 11, St. Clair 4

Pacific 20, New Haven 10

Friday, April 11

*Borgia 6, DuBourg 2

Warrenton 12, St. Clair 2

Saturday, April 12

Borgia 7, St. Clair 0

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday, April 9

Windsor Tournament

Washington 2, Windsor 0

Union 4, Pacific 1

Thursday, April 10

Borgia 7, DuBourg 1

St. Clair 9, St. James 0

Windsor Tournament

Third-Place Game — Windsor 8, Pacific 1

Championship Game — Washington 5, Union 4 (2 OT)

Friday, April 11

St. Pius 5, Borgia 0

Fatima 2, St. Clair 1 (PK Shootout)

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Troy Tny, TBA

Hillsboro Tny, TBA

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Troy Tny    TBA

Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Golf

Wednesday, April 9

Borgia 162, Duchesne 182, Lutheran St. Charles 175 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

Sullivan 163, Pacific 181, St. James 201 (medalist P-C. VanLeer 37)

Thursday, April 10

Washington 148, Ft. Zumwalt S 176 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 29)

St. James at Union, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Sullivan Tournament, 8 a.m.

Borgia 196, St. Dominic 214 (Medalist-C. Voss, Borgia, 33)

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays (Winners: B-Potosi 101; G-Washington 119)

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Friday, April 11

Central Methodist JV at ECC, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 12

ECC swept Cottey in doubleheader

Sunday, April 13

ECC at Central Methodist JV, PPD

Monday, April 14

*ECC at St. Louis, PPD

Tuesday, April 15

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News