Washington Wrestlers Claim Route 141 Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Wrestlers Claim Route 141 Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, January 12, 2013 9:55 pm | Updated: 10:06 pm, Sat Jan 12, 2013.

For the second straight season, the Washington wrestling Blue Jays captured the team title of the Route 141 Rumble Saturday at Rockwood Summit High School.

Washington’s Cody Gardner and Nicholas Solter won individual titles in the tournament.

Parker Neptune, Cole Hamai and Spencer Baird each earned second-place finishes.

Baird is now Washington’s all-time wins leader with 126. Hamai has 124 career wins as a junior.

Placing third were Cody Summers, Caleb Summers, Kyle Summers, Jeremy Monehan and Matt Pecka.

Jacob Kliethermes earned fourth-place honors.

More details on Washington wrestling will appear in the Missourian.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 26

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at St. James    7 p.m.

*Owensville at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    7 p.m.

Cuba at Liberty Wentzville    7 p.m.

Warrenton at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Wright City at Mark Twain    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Softball

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington 7, Ft. Zumwalt S 2

North County 2, Union 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 24

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Valley Park    4:30 p.m.

Waynesville at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Borgia at Rosati-Kain    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Union    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Linn    5 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 27

Borgia, Hermann at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Owensville at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 29

Borgia at Trinity    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at De Soto    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Wright City    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30

Borgia at Union    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Rockwood Summit    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament

Washington def. Montgomery Co., 25-22, 25-14

Borgia def. Pacific, 25-13, 25-14

Washington def. Montgomery Co., 25-8, 25-14

Borgia def. Pacific, 25-13, 25-16

Pacific split with Montgomery Co., 25-9, 24-26

Borgia def. Washington, 25-16, 25-23

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Sullivan at Northwest    4:15 p.m.

*ECC at Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Crystal City at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament

Consolation — Pacific vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

Semifinal 1 — Borgia vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

Semifinal 2 — Washington vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

Third-place match, 7 p.m.

Championship match, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Crosspoint at Mississippi Valley    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

%Northeastern Oklahoma at ECC    10 a.m. (Seed Tournament)

%Longview at ECC    11:30 a.m.

%Cottey at ECC    2:30 p.m.

Owensville at Chamois Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 29

Union at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Borgia at Lafayette    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Rolla    5:30 p.m.

ECC at Rend Lake    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Eureka at Washington    5 p.m.

*Union at St. James    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Panthers Home School    5:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro 3, Union 1

Washington 0, Bayless 0

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Warrenton at Sullivan    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*St. Charles at ECC    4 p.m.

Valley Park at Fulton SA    4:15 p.m.

#Thomas Jefferson at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m. (Pacific)

*Pacific at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Friday, Sept. 26

*Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Belle    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Mississippi Valley    4:30 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 27

CYC Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 29

Northwest at Pacific    4:15 p.m.

*ECC at St. Louis (Florissant)    4:30 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 30

Fulton SA at John Burroughs JV    4:15 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    5 p.m.

Calvery Lutheran at St. James    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:15 p.m.

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News