St. Clair Claims FRC Boys Track Title - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Claims FRC Boys Track Title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 1, 2013 2:45 pm

There was no place like home for the St. Clair track Bulldogs Monday.

St. Clair picked up the major hardware during the Four Rivers Conference meet held at its track facility.

The Bulldogs had the coach of the year in Dave Purviance and the outstanding meet performer in senior Rickey Grivetti.

Grivetti won two individual titles by taking gold in the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash. He also was part of the record-setting 400-meter relay team, which was the only meet record to fall Monday.

And St. Clair ripped to the team title with 167 points.

“The weather was great, and because of it, we saw some really good times. Our short and long sprinters turned in very good times, district and sectional caliber times,” Purviance said. “We made a number of mistakes that could have cost us in a close meet. Overall, it was a good team effort that all the boys can be proud of.”

St. Clair ended with a 50-point cushion over second-place team Pacific (117). The margin was 60 points over third-place Sullivan (107).

Owensville was fourth at 100 points with Union scoring 92, St. James ending with 42, New Haven scoring 35 and Hermann ending with 34 points.

“Our boys are starting to show some toughness,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “I figured we didn’t have the type of depth to compete for a conference title. We were able to score points in all but two events.”

The top three finishers in each event won medals.

Event Results

• 100-meter dash — Grivetti came on strong in the last 10 meters to edge out teammate Adam Brott for the title. Grivetti ran a time of 11.27 and Brott ended at 11.43. Jeffrey Hinkle of Pacific took third at 11.6.

• 200-meter dash — Grivetti claimed the top spot in 22.65 with Brott and Hinkle again claiming the next two spots.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair junior Jonathan Benkert won in 51.89 with teammate Spencer Crumbaugh earning second over Union’s Logan Bellamy.

• 800-meter run — New Haven junior Seth Schenck won in a time of 2:05.47. Sullivan’s Chris Erxleben and Pacific’s Joon Kim also earned medals.

• 1,600-meter run — Schenck won in a time of 4:45.12. Union’s Jordan Nowak was second while Kim took third.

“Jordan Nowak ran a great 1,600,” Kelley said. “He went a little early but he ran his season best in the event.”

• 3,200-meter run — Hermann freshman Grant Uthlaut was the winner in 11:01.81. Alex Auxier of St. James was second and Blaine McKinney of Owensville took third.

• 110-meter high hurdles — The Bulldogs turned to another veteran, senior Jacob Meisel, to earn the top spot. He turned a time of 16.67 to beat Owensville’s Devon Dowler and St. James’ Nathan Campbell for the top spot.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Dowler, a sophomore, won the title in 40.97. Richard Byfield of St. James was second with Meisel finishing third.

• 400-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Brott, Grivetti, Crumbaugh and Terrance Stahlman ripped to victory in 43.79. Pacific was second with Sullivan taking third.

St. Clair broke the old meet record of 44.0 set by Washington in 2002.

• 800-meter relay — Pacific’s team of Hinkle, Justin Moyle, Tyler Miller and Kelvin Klenke won in 1:35.85. Sullivan and Owensville followed.

• 1,600-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Benkert, Josh Bozada, Meisel and Evan Powell claimed victory in 3:35.32. Pacific took second with Union finishing third.

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s team of Jordan Nowak, Drew Graham, Logan Bellamy and Dylan Fitzgerald won in 8:28.45. Sullivan took second with Pacific ending third.

“The 4x8 team has been improving greatly as of late,” Kelley said. “Bellamy is starting to run the kind of times we expect from him in that event.”

• Shot put — Owensville senior Trevor Nicks threw a distance of 51-11.75 to win. St. Clair’s Jake Yerkey was second with Sullivan’s Mitch Paneitz finishing third.

• Discus — Yerkey, a senior, won with a throw of 146-9. Nicks was second with Pacific’s Klenke taking third.

• High jump — Pacific sophomore Ryan Lause was the winner, clearing 6-0. Owensville’s Keith Wehmeyer was second and Pacific’s Dan Dieckmann took third.

• Pole vault — Owensville senior Jeremiah Hinch won the title by clearing 12-6. Pacific’s Phillip Klenke was second and St. Clair’s Paul Armisted took third.

• Long jump — Crumbaugh, a junior, won the title with a distance of 20-2. Union’s Ryan Schumaker was second with St. Clair’s Stahlman finishing third.

• Triple jump — Sullivan junior Cody McMeen won with a distance of 38-9, one inch ahead of Owensville’s Andrew Garner. St. Clair’s Dalton Ulrich took third.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL