Lady Jays Named to GAC Central Softball Squad - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Named to GAC Central Softball Squad

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 7, 2012 11:15 am

Four members of the Washington High School softball team were named to the 2012 GAC Central softball team.

The league’s coaches made first- and second-team selections.

Washington senior pitcher Sarah Westhoff was a first-team section as a utility player.

Westhoff was 5-4 on the season with a 1.40 earned-run average. In 65 innings of work, she allowed 27 runs, 13 earned, on 61 hits with nine walks and 48 strikeouts.

She also had a .333 batting average with 24 hits and 16 RBIs.

Washington players named to the second team were senior pitcher Liz Klussman, junior infielder MC Landolt and sophomore outfielder Megan Freitag.

Klussman was 9-3 with a 1.98 ERA. In 63.2 innings, she allowed 33 runs, 18 earned, on 51 hits with 17 walks and 42 strikeouts.

Landolt led the Lady Jays in batting average (.381), hits (32), runs (19) and stolen bases (12). She also had nine RBIs and four walks.

Freitag was second on the team with a .371 batting average.

She finished the season with 23 hits, 12 walks, two home runs, 11 RBIs, 17 runs and five stolen bases.

First Team

Joining Westhoff on the first team were:

• Pitchers — Meredith Adam of Holt and Abby Hlavaty of Ft. Zumwalt North.

•Catcher — Abby Tillotson of FZN.

• Infielders — Lindsey Dawson of Holt, Lexie Gambino of Ft. Zumwalt South, MacKenzie Peter of FZS, Lexi Theis of FZN and Carol Ann Weiler of Ft. Zumwalt East.

• Outfielders — Mykaela Arellanas of Holt, Taylor Dames of FZN, Hope Miller of FZS and Sarah Sebestyen of FZN.

• Utility — Nikki Taylor of FZE.

Second Team

Joining Klussman, Landolt and Freitag on the second team were:

• Pitcher — Shelby Clark of FZN.

•Catcher — Meagan Elder of FZE.

• Infielders — Abi Corbett of Holt, Abby Garcia of FZN, Kaylee Huecker of Holt and Kristen Mikel of FZE.

• Outfielders — Teylar Adelsberger of FZS, Alyssa Lilly of Holt and Sydney Weathered of Holt.

• Utility — Erin Brandes of FZS and Kaley Hansen of Holt.

Sportsmanship/Academic

Rachel Micke represented Washington on the GAC Central sportsmanship team.

Washington players named to the GAC Central all-academic team were Becca Daugherty, Kaitlin Evans, Abbie Hopen, Courtney Kedroski, Lilli Mantle, Abbey Martin, Elanna Osthoff, Kaelie Smith, Katie Trigg, Sarah Westhoff, Megan Freitag, MC Landolt, Liz Klussman and Rachel Micke.

Ft. Zumwalt North won the GAC Central title with a 6-2 record.

Washington placed second at 5-3 followed by Holt and Ft. Zumwalt South at 4-4 and Ft. Zumwalt East at 1-7.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington 4, Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.) 2

Friday, July 11

Washington 14, Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.) 0

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 Union vs. Elsberry, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 St. Peters vs. Elsberry-Winfield, 6 p.m.

G11 St. Charles vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

July 12

Missouri Cyclones at Missouri Valley Pitbulls, St. Charles High School, 5 p.m.

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News