Washington Places Second at Lindbergh, Summers Wins Title - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Places Second at Lindbergh, Summers Wins Title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, January 2, 2013 3:00 pm

Competing at the 20-team Lindbergh Wrestling Tournament last Thursday and Friday, Washington had nine medalists and finished second in the final team standings.

Lafayette claimed the team title with 244.5 points while Washington finished second with 229 points.

Rounding out the top five in the team standings were Lee’s Summit West with 202, Troy with 182 and Francis Howell with 175.5.

“As a team, I thought we had a very solid meet. Once again, we had quite a let down in the finals,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “We really need to work on getting those big wins.”

Nine different teams had individual champions in the 14 weight classes.

Washington’s lone individual champion was Kyle Summers at 170 pounds. He won by decision 11-4 over Lee’s Summit West’s Tyler Nelson in the finals.

It was the first action of the season for Summers.

“I was very impressed with Kyle. It was his first time on weight and his first matches of the season,” Ohm said. “We were a little concerned with his slow start, but he really picked it up with each match. He beat an extremely tough kid from Troy, who medaled at state last year up a weight. The more mat time Kyle gets, the tougher he will be.”

Five other Blue Jays reached the finals of their respective weight classes, settling for second-place honors.

Placing second for Washington were Nicholas Solter, Cody Summers, Cole Hamai, Caleb Summers and Jared Rennick.

Solters (126) lost in the finals by technical fall to two-time state champion Noah Teaney of Oak Park.

Cody Summers (132) lost in the finals by decision 6-4 to Lafayette’s Alec Reid.

Hamai (138) suffered his first loss of the season in the finals by a 10-5 decision to Francis Howell’s Connor Flynn.

Caleb Summers (160) lost in the finals by a 4-3 decision to Troy’s Tim Hoffman.

Rennick (182) lost by pin in the finals to defending state champion Jarrett Franklin of Francis Howell.

Earning third-place finishes for Washington were Parker Neptune (113) and Spencer Baird (152).

Logan Baird (195) wrestled to a fifth-place finish.

Also wrestling for the Blue Jays were Cole Fregalette (106), Cody Gardner (120), Luke Knight (145), Jacob Kliethermes (220) and Matt Pecka (285).

Washington wrestles at Granite City, Ill., Thursday at 4:30 p.m. and competes at the Gateway Athletic Conference Tournament Friday and Saturday at Ft. Zumwalt East High School.

“This was a good warm-up for a really tough GAC meet this weekend,” Ohm said. “I think you will see us picking up some big wins this weekend against some kids that we have already wrestled that may of not gone our way before.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Francis Howell 56, Washington 40

Thursday, Feb. 19

Valley Park at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

*St. Clair 52, New Haven 36 

Friday, Feb. 20

*Duchesne 50, Borgia 49

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    PPD

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

Saturday, Feb. 21

*Pacific 84, Hermann 38

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

Monday, Feb. 23

*Sullivan 99, Union 97

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Salem 57, St. Clair 40

Jackson 74, Borgia 50

Union 72, Wentzville Liberty 55

Pacific 64, Washington 48

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Sikeston 64, Washington 47

Thursday, Feb. 26

Pacific 64, Farmington 45

*Holt 61, Washington 57

Friday, Feb. 27

Union 111, Potosi 109 2OT

*FZ Zumwalt North 59, Washington 43

Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Washington 70, Lindbergh 35

Thursday, Feb. 19

*Sullivan 41, Union 37

*St. Clair 71, New Haven 33

*Hermann 59, Pacific 55

Confluence Prep at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

*Borgia 57, Rosati-Kain 25

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

Friday, Feb. 20

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

Saturday, Feb. 21

Crosspoint at MCSAA State Tny    TBA

Monday, Feb. 23

*Washington 58,  Ft. Zumwalt North 27

Union 42, De Soto 41

St. Clair at Salem    5:30 p.m PPD

Borgia 59, Nerinx Hall 42

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Union 53, Wentzville Libert 14

*Holt 54, Washington 51

Thursday, Feb. 26

*Owensville 70, Union 68

Washington 85,  Pacific 80 OT  

St. Clair 76, Cape Centtral 52  

Friday, Feb. 27

St. Charles 59, Borgia 55 OT

2015 District Basketball Tournaments

Boys Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Monday, Feb. 23

(4) Barat Academy 60, (5) Silex 40

(2) Clopton 73, (7) McKinley Classical Leadership 52

(6) Crossroads 38, (3) New Haven 29

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Clopton 56, Crossroads 27

(1) Crystal City 68, Barat 64

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Crystal City 66, Clopton 63

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Father Tolton 81, (8) Mongtomery Co 46

(5) Southern Boone 68, (4) Hermann 41

(2) California 70, (7) North Callaway 36

(3) South Callaway 87, (6) Hallsville 66

Thursday, Feb. 26

Father Tolton 40, Southern Boone 23

South Callaway 60, California 34

Saturday, Feb. 28

Championship, 7 p.m.––Father Tolton 72, South Callaway 60

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Blair Oaks 70, (8) Dixon 47

(5) Steelville 51, (4) St. James  48

(2) Eugene 77, (7) Cuba 46

(3) Fatima 59, (6) Bourbon 48

Thursday, Feb. 26

Blair Oaks 81,  Steelville 43

Eugene 50, Fatima 45

Monday, March 2

Championship, 6 p.m. ––Blair Oaks vs Eugene

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Tuesday, March 3

(4) Union vs. (5) St. Clair, 6 p.m.

(3) Sullivan vs. (6) Owensville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

(1) Pacific vs. Union-St. Clair winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Borgia vs. Sullivan-Owensville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(4) Washington vs. (5) Eureka, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

(1) Lafayette vs. Washington-Eureka winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Marquette vs. (3) Parkway Central, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(4) Crystal City 43, (5) Crossroads 23

(3) New Haven 46, (6) Barat Academy 15

Wednesday, Feb. 25

New Haven 53, (2) Silex 44

(1) Clopton 65, Crystal City 25

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Clopton 34, New Haven 25

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) Hallsville 52, (8) Mongtomery Co. 40

(4) California 56, (5) Father Tolton 54

(2) Southern Boone 62, (7) South Callaway 37

(6) Hermann 54, (3) North Callaway 44

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Hallsville 44, California 40

Southern Boone 43, Hermann 40

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Southern Boone 45, Hallsville 25

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) St. James 86, (8) Bourbon 22

(5) Eugene 51, (4) Blair Oaks 48

(2) Fatima 61, (7) Steelville 29

(3) Cuba 46, (6) Dixon 30

Wednesday, Feb. 25

St. James 67, Eugene 21

Fatima 61, Cuba 30

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — St. James 59,   Fatima 39

Wednesday, March 4

St. James vs Licking/Houston 7:45 p.m.@Missouri University of S&T

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Monday, March 2

(4) Union vs. (5) Owensville, 6 p.m.

(3) St. Clair vs. (6) Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

(1) Borgia vs. Union-Owensville winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Sullivan vs. St. Clair-Pacific winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(4) Parkway Central vs. (5) Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

(1) Washington vs. Parkway Central-Lafayette winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Marquette vs. (3) Eureka, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Championship, 6 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL