Wrestling Indians Sweep FRC Meets, Stay Perfect in League - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wrestling Indians Sweep FRC Meets, Stay Perfect in League

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, January 25, 2013 7:30 pm

By winning three Four Rivers Conference dual wrestling meets during the week, Pacific has set its sights on a showdown with Union for the league championship.

The Indians notched FRC dual wins Tuesday at St. Clair 51-27 and Thursday at Owensville over the Dutchmen 47-28 and St. James, 44-25.

Pacific visits Union Thursday, Jan. 31, in a battle of two unbeaten teams in the FRC that will decide the conference championship.

“It will be a close meet that will come down to two or three swing matches,” said Pacific Head Coach Rob Schimsa. “If we wrestle the way we’re capable, we have a good chance to be conference champions. I’m sure Union feels the same way.”

Pacific defeated Union in a dual meet at the Hillsboro Tournament during December.

Austin Repp (170), a junior, reached 100 pins for his career during the St. James meet. He’s Pacific’s all-time leader in that category. He now has 134 career wins.

St. Clair

Pacific won five of the eight contested matches and nine overall in a 51-27 victory Tuesday at St. Clair High School.

“I was pleased with how we wrestled,” said Schimsa. “Everyone wrestled and competed hard.”

St. Clair took three contested matches and five overall.

“I was pretty pleased with our overall performance,” said St. Clair Head Coach Brent Yule. “Hat’s off to Pacific. They have a really tough team. Coach Schimsa does a real nice job with his guys and they are always ready to wrestle.”

Pacific’s winners in contested matches were:

• Josh Franek (106) pinned Kris Heembrock in 3:50;

• Zain Mathena (113) pinned Ethan Koenig in 52 seconds;

• Joe Rind (120) pinned Chris Algiere in 5:41;

• Dalton Voyles (152) pinned Austin Nappier in 1:36; and

• Curtis Paglusch (160) won a 7-5 decision over Hayden Norton.

Winning by forfeit for the Indians were Jeff Miller (138), Joon Kim (145), Repp (170) and Andrew Cooper (182).

“Mathena quietly is having a very good year. He’s ranked now, so people will be looking for him,” Schimsa said. “We’re solid down low with Franek, Mathena and Rind right off the bat. We’re also solid in the middle weight classes.”

St. Clair’s winners in contested matches were:

• Chase Cohen (126) pinned Matthew Schimsa in 3:52;

• Austin Koenig (132) won a 12-6 decision over Lane Smith; and

• Colton Huddleston (285) pinned Tim Toney in 29 seconds.

Winning by forfeit for the Bulldogs were Skyler Hutchison (195) and Matt Gordon (220).

“Chase Cohen wrestled well. He has really bought in to our program philosophy and style and it has shown. He has progressed and improved so much from last year and earlier this year,” Yule said. “Austin Koenig and Hayden Norton also wrestled tough.”

Owensville

Pacific claimed eight of the 11 contest matches in the win Thursday over Owensville.

Pacific’s winners were:

• Franek (106) pinned Brent Korman in 1:54;

• Mathena (113) pinned Casey Allen in 23 seconds;

• Rind (120) won by a 10-8 decision over Wyatt Harrell;

• Miller (132) won by a 12-1 major decision over Matthew Polmann;

• Kim (145) pinned Jonathan Marquez in 1:34;

• Voyles (152) pinned Conrad Bombach in 3:04

• Repp (170) pinned Christopher Dolles in 1:52; and

• Cooper (182) won by a 15-5 major decision over Nicholas Plocinski.

Toney (285) won by forfeit.

Owensville’s winners were:

• Kiowa Wright (126) pinned Schimsa in 5:01;

• Dalton Chapman (138) pinned Devin Somers in 59 seconds; and

• Cody Dolles (160) won by a 12-3 major decision over Paglusch.

Alton Harrell (195) and Dalton Escalante (220) won by forfeit.

St. James

Pacific took eight of the 12 contested matches against St. James.

Pacific’s winners were:

• Rind (120) pinned Sean Hunter in 4:20;

• Schimsa (126) pinned Samuel Bunyard in 3:19;

• Miller (132) won by technical fall 17-0 over Seth Thompson;

• Kim (145) won by a 4-0 decision over Taylor Busche;

• Voyles (152) pinned Grant Brooks in 1:47;

• Paglusch (160) won by a 9-5 decision over Mason Ragland;

• Repp (170) pinned Marshall Woolsey in 1:38; and

• Cooper (182) won by an 8-6 decision over Robert Watson.

Franek (106) won by forfeit.

St. James’ winners were:

• Daniel McCarthy (113) won a 2-0 decision over Mathena;

• Daniel Davis (138) won a 11-2 major decision over Somers;

• Jake Gleason (195) pinned Jarrett Harrison in 2:15; and

• Cordell Albin (285) pinned Toney in 2:39.

Marcus Bradshaw (220) won by forfeit.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News