Lady Bulldogs, Tigers Win Team Crowns at St. Clair 9/10 Relays - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Bulldogs, Tigers Win Team Crowns at St. Clair 9/10 Relays

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 8, 2013 9:15 am

St. Clair’s girls and St. James’ boys claimed team track and field titles Thursday, April 25, at the St. Clair 9/10 Relays.

The Lady Bulldogs won the girls crown with 108.5 points. Pacific was second with 102.5 points followed by Rockwood Summit (100), Sullivan (90.5), Washington (67), Cuba (53.5), Owensville (47.5), Rolla (44), Union (31), St. James (26), Borgia (24.5) and New Haven (7).

The Tigers totaled 122 points to win the boys title. St. Clair finished second with 101 points followed by Owensville (89), Pacific (77.5), Rolla (71), Borgia (63.5), Washington (63), Sullivan (50), Union (24), Cuba (21) and New Haven (16).

Girls Results

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Keighlee Grable won in 13.5. Rockwood Summit’s Haley Laurie finished second.

• 200-meter dash — Summit’s Samantha Hahn won in 26.9. Pacific’s Shannon Hamilton placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Sullivan’s Dana Schatz won in 1:01.5. Sullivan’s Megan Andreasson was second.

• 800-meter run — Summit’s Melissa Menghini won in 2:20. St. James’ Parker Fane ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — St. James’ Leslie Perona won in 5:43. Pacific’s Hannah Graf finished second.

• 3,200-meter run — Summit’s Menghini won in 11:21. St. James’ Perona placed second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Cuba’s Aurora Pfeiffer won in 17.7. Sullivan’s Madison Bartle was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — St. Clair’s Halley Cokley won in 53.6. Cuba’s Mica Holland ended second.

• 400-meter relay — Summit’s Songo Yalengbiye, Samantha Hahn, Cailin Collins and Laurie won in 51.8. Washington placed second.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s Laura Davis, Hannah Tomasovic, Emily Presley and Grable won in 1:55. Summit ended second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Sullivan’s Victoria Dace, Sarah Messex, Megan Brandt and Bartle won in 4:28. Washington finished second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Washington’s Danielle Voelkerding, Alexis Geisert, Ashley Overman and Josie Plowman won in 10:59. St. Clair placed second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Allison Hinson won at 38-8. Sullivan’s Kirsten Best was second.

• Discus — Union’s Cassidy Terrill won at 84-4. Borgia’s Megan Jensen finished second.

• High jump — Summit’s Menghini won at 4-10. Pacific’s Madison Livell ended second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Presley won at 10-0. Summit’s Collins was second.

• Long jump — Sullivan’s Andreasson won at 15-2. Pacific’s Livell placed second.

• Triple jump — Cuba’s Katelynn Priest won at 31-5 1/2. St. Clair’s Hannah Tomasovic was second.

Boys Results

• 100-meter dash — St. James’ Nathan Campbell won in 11.8. St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman finished second.

• 200-meter dash — St. Clair’s Stahlman won at 24.0. Borgia’s Ben Meyer placed second.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair’s Jagger Thompson won in 56.3. Washington’s Jacob Whitworth was second.

• 800-meter run — Sullivan’s Brad Jones won in 2:12. Washington’s Billy Schneider ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — Sullivan’s Jones won in 4:54. New Haven’s Dominick Pataky finished second.

• 3,200-meter run — Washington’s Tate Kitchell won in 10:48. Owensville’s Blaine McKinney placed second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — St. James’ Campbell won in 16.2. Zach Phillips was second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — St. James’ Richard Byfield won in 42.4. St. James’ Campbell was second.

• 400-meter relay — St. James’ Logan Courtois, Jake Money, Campbell and Byfield won in 47.3. Borgia ended second.

• 800-meter relay — Rolla’s Adam Dent, Aaron Read, Thomas MacCash and Josh Leon won in 1:41. St. James finished second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Washington’s Isaiah Stricker, Jacob Whitworth, John Beuke and Billy Schneider won in 3:47. St. James placed second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Pacific’s Tristan Moore, Shane Henderson, Jeremy Hill and Ryan Lause won in 9:17. St. James was second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Wyatt Wachter won at 37-5. St. Clair’s Collin Scott ended second.

• Discus — St. Clair’s Scott won at 128-6. St. Clair’s Wachter finished second.

• High jump — Owensville’s Keith Wehmeyer won at 6-0. Pacific’s Lause placed second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Paul Armisted won at 11-0. St. Clair’s David Webb was second.

• Long jump — St. Clair’s Stahlman won at 19-11. Sullivan’s Zack Holtz ended second.

• Triple jump — Sullivan’s Nathan Johnson won at 38-4 1/2. Borgia’s Grant Broeder finished second.

/

Area Scoreboard

Washington Post 218 Senior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — St. Charles 3-1, Manchester 3-1, Jefferson City 2-2, Union 1-3, Columbia 1-3

Pool B — Ballwin 4-0, Thoman Boothe 3-1, SEMO 2-2, Washington 1-3, New Haven 0-4

Pool Games

At Ronsick Field Unless Noted

Wednesday, June 15

St. Charles 9, Manchester 8

Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

St. Charles 3, Union 2

SEMO 16, New Haven 0

Thursday, June 16

Washington 11, New Haven 1

St. Charles 3, Jefferson City 2

Ballwin 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 7, Columbia 2

Friday, June 17

Jefferson City 10, Union 0

Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

SEMO 6, Washington 1

Saturday, June 18

At Ronsick Field

Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

Thoman Boothe 4, SEMO 3

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

Ballwin 3, Washington 2

At Borgia

Manchester 7, Union 3

Manchester 2, Jefferson City 1

Jefferson City 3, Columbia 1

Columbia 4, St. Charles 1

Sunday, June 19

Semifinal 1 — St. Charles 7, Thoman Boothe 3

Semifinal 2 — Manchester 3, Ballwin 1

Championship — Manchester 9, St. Charles 1

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-22    *New Haven    PPD

6-24    Washington 1, Manchester 0

6-25    *Washington 6, Elsberry 5

6-26    at De Soto    PPD

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *Washington 2, NH 0

6-25    *Wentzville    PPD

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *Washington 10, New Haven 0

6-25    *Washington 10, Elsberry 1

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *St. Charles 8, Union 4

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Union 10, Wentzville 6

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Union 6, Elsberry 2

6-26    *Union 2, Rosebud 0

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *Elsberry 5, Pacific 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *at St. Peters    PPD

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles TBA

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-13    *St. Clair    PPD

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton 7, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *Hannibal 16, Pacific 6

6-26    *St. Peters 26, Pacific 1

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *Elsberry 12, S. Clair 2

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-13    *at Pacific    PPD

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal 14, St. Clair 0

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry 13, St. Clair 0

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington PPD

6-25    *St. Peters PPD

6-26    *New Haven 9, St. Charles 7

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-29    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-24    *Washington 2, New Haven 0

6-26    *Hannibal 8, New Haven 1

6-29    *Sullivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    at Lindgate    9 a.m.

6-30    Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;