Lady Bulldogs, Tigers Win Team Crowns at St. Clair 9/10 Relays - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Bulldogs, Tigers Win Team Crowns at St. Clair 9/10 Relays

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 8, 2013 9:15 am

St. Clair’s girls and St. James’ boys claimed team track and field titles Thursday, April 25, at the St. Clair 9/10 Relays.

The Lady Bulldogs won the girls crown with 108.5 points. Pacific was second with 102.5 points followed by Rockwood Summit (100), Sullivan (90.5), Washington (67), Cuba (53.5), Owensville (47.5), Rolla (44), Union (31), St. James (26), Borgia (24.5) and New Haven (7).

The Tigers totaled 122 points to win the boys title. St. Clair finished second with 101 points followed by Owensville (89), Pacific (77.5), Rolla (71), Borgia (63.5), Washington (63), Sullivan (50), Union (24), Cuba (21) and New Haven (16).

Girls Results

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Keighlee Grable won in 13.5. Rockwood Summit’s Haley Laurie finished second.

• 200-meter dash — Summit’s Samantha Hahn won in 26.9. Pacific’s Shannon Hamilton placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Sullivan’s Dana Schatz won in 1:01.5. Sullivan’s Megan Andreasson was second.

• 800-meter run — Summit’s Melissa Menghini won in 2:20. St. James’ Parker Fane ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — St. James’ Leslie Perona won in 5:43. Pacific’s Hannah Graf finished second.

• 3,200-meter run — Summit’s Menghini won in 11:21. St. James’ Perona placed second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Cuba’s Aurora Pfeiffer won in 17.7. Sullivan’s Madison Bartle was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — St. Clair’s Halley Cokley won in 53.6. Cuba’s Mica Holland ended second.

• 400-meter relay — Summit’s Songo Yalengbiye, Samantha Hahn, Cailin Collins and Laurie won in 51.8. Washington placed second.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s Laura Davis, Hannah Tomasovic, Emily Presley and Grable won in 1:55. Summit ended second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Sullivan’s Victoria Dace, Sarah Messex, Megan Brandt and Bartle won in 4:28. Washington finished second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Washington’s Danielle Voelkerding, Alexis Geisert, Ashley Overman and Josie Plowman won in 10:59. St. Clair placed second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Allison Hinson won at 38-8. Sullivan’s Kirsten Best was second.

• Discus — Union’s Cassidy Terrill won at 84-4. Borgia’s Megan Jensen finished second.

• High jump — Summit’s Menghini won at 4-10. Pacific’s Madison Livell ended second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Presley won at 10-0. Summit’s Collins was second.

• Long jump — Sullivan’s Andreasson won at 15-2. Pacific’s Livell placed second.

• Triple jump — Cuba’s Katelynn Priest won at 31-5 1/2. St. Clair’s Hannah Tomasovic was second.

Boys Results

• 100-meter dash — St. James’ Nathan Campbell won in 11.8. St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman finished second.

• 200-meter dash — St. Clair’s Stahlman won at 24.0. Borgia’s Ben Meyer placed second.

• 400-meter dash — St. Clair’s Jagger Thompson won in 56.3. Washington’s Jacob Whitworth was second.

• 800-meter run — Sullivan’s Brad Jones won in 2:12. Washington’s Billy Schneider ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — Sullivan’s Jones won in 4:54. New Haven’s Dominick Pataky finished second.

• 3,200-meter run — Washington’s Tate Kitchell won in 10:48. Owensville’s Blaine McKinney placed second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — St. James’ Campbell won in 16.2. Zach Phillips was second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — St. James’ Richard Byfield won in 42.4. St. James’ Campbell was second.

• 400-meter relay — St. James’ Logan Courtois, Jake Money, Campbell and Byfield won in 47.3. Borgia ended second.

• 800-meter relay — Rolla’s Adam Dent, Aaron Read, Thomas MacCash and Josh Leon won in 1:41. St. James finished second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Washington’s Isaiah Stricker, Jacob Whitworth, John Beuke and Billy Schneider won in 3:47. St. James placed second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Pacific’s Tristan Moore, Shane Henderson, Jeremy Hill and Ryan Lause won in 9:17. St. James was second.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Wyatt Wachter won at 37-5. St. Clair’s Collin Scott ended second.

• Discus — St. Clair’s Scott won at 128-6. St. Clair’s Wachter finished second.

• High jump — Owensville’s Keith Wehmeyer won at 6-0. Pacific’s Lause placed second.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Paul Armisted won at 11-0. St. Clair’s David Webb was second.

• Long jump — St. Clair’s Stahlman won at 19-11. Sullivan’s Zack Holtz ended second.

• Triple jump — Sullivan’s Nathan Johnson won at 38-4 1/2. Borgia’s Grant Broeder finished second.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific vs. Union    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Wentzvillr Liberty vs. Lutheran South     5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt vs. Warrenton    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL