Week 6 Football — Vianney 48, Washington 41 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football — Vianney 48, Washington 41

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, October 4, 2013 11:05 pm | Updated: 11:42 pm, Fri Oct 4, 2013.

It was a game for the ages for Vianney all-state running back Markel Smith.

Washington gave Vianney all it could handle, but the Griffins prevailed Friday night at Washington High School, 48-41.

Smith, a senior who originally committed to play football at the University of Missouri, but later de-committed, carried the ball 40 times for a state-record 535 yards and scored seven touchdowns.

Smith has rushed for over 1,500 yards in six games this season.

“It’s always good to have a big game, but hat’s off to my team. I appreciate them. The O-line picked me up, held their blocks and I executed when I needed to,” Smith said. “I want to tip my hat to Washington. It was a great game. I love games like this.”

Not to be overlooked was Washington senior running back Kyle Summers, who rushed for 229 yards on 21 carries and scored one touchdown.

It was a game of big plays at Scanlan Stadium.

In the end, Vianney rode the back of Smith in knocking off the Blue Jays.

In something that is seldom seen in football, both teams scored on their first play from scrimmage.

Washington (2-4) got the scoreboard first by reaching into its bag of tricks, something former coach Joel Wells (now at Kickapoo) did on the first play on nearly a regular basis.

Quarterback Isaac Lippert tossed a quick screen pass to his left to Austin Finder, who then fired a long pass downfield to a wide-open Michael Wadlow that went for a 67-yard touchdown to make the score 7-0 just 17 seconds into the game.

The Griffins came right back and scored on their first play on a 65-yard touchdown run by Smith, which tied the game 7-7 just 33 seconds into the contest.

The big plays continued by both teams.

Five of the six touchdowns in the first half went for 46 yards or more.

Washington grabbed a 14-7 lead with 4:48 remaining in the first half when Lippert tossed an 85-yard touchdown pass to Seth Bollmann, who took a middle screen and used his speed to outrun the Griffin defenders.

Vianney (4-2) scored the next three touchdowns to grab a 26-14 advantage.

All three scores were by Smith, who had runs of 75, 46 and four yards.

The Blue Jays pulled to within 26-21 with 2:32 left in the second quarter on another middle screen pass from Lippert to Bollmann than went for an 11-yard touchdown reception.

Vianney led Washington at halftime, 26-21.

The Blue Jays grabbed a 27-26 lead with 5:04 left in the third quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Kyle Summers.

The Griffins came back on a 65-yard touchdown run by Smith with 4:50 remaining in the third quarter to grab a 34-27 advantage.

Vianney led 34-27 after three quarters.

Both teams scored 14 points in the fourth quarter.

Washington tied the game 34-34 with 8:48 left in the fourth quarter on a five-yard touchdown pass from Lippert to Caleb Curran.

Smith then answered with touchdown runs of 31 and 21 yards. Vianney led 48-34 with 2:03 left.

Bollmann returned a kickoff 90 yards for a score to make the score 48-41 with 1:49 remaining.

The Blue Jays then attempted an onside quick, which was recovered by Vianney.

Washington’s Lippert tossed three touchdown passes, two to Bollmann and one to Lippert.

Bollmann scored three touchdowns on the night.

Vianney lost the ball on fumbles three times inside the Washington 15-yard line.

Washington, 0-2 in the GAC Central, returns to conference action Friday, Oct. 11, at home against Ft. Zumwalt North.

Vianney 14-12-8-14=48

Washington 14-7-6-14=41

First Quarter

W-Michael Wadlow 67 pass from Austin Finder (Aaron Meyer kick), 11:43

V-Markel Smith 65 run (Kevin Reilly kick), 11:27

W-Seth Bollmann 85 pass from Isaac Lippert (Meyer kick), 4:48

V-Smith 75 run (Reilly kick), 4:26

Second Quarter

V-Smith 46 run (kick failed), 11:09

V-Smith 4 run (pass failed), 6:59

W-Bollmann 11 pass from Lippert (Meyer kick), 2:32

Third Quarter

W-Kyle Summers 1 run (run failed), 5:04

V-Smith 65 run (Smith run), 4:50

Fourth Quarter

W-Caleb Curran 5 pass from Lippert (Meyer kick), 8:48

V-Smith 31 run (Reilly kick), 5:43

V-Smith 21 run (Reilly kick), 2:03

W-Bollmann 90 kickoff return (Meyer kick), 1:49

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 10

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Liberty Park, Sedalia

Thursday, July 31

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Aux. Outlaws, 4 p.m.

G2 Joplin Miners vs. Festus Post 253, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 1

G3 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

G6 Championship — G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

G7 If-needed game — G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News