Lady Knights Claim AAA Large Division Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Knights Claim AAA Large Division Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, February 15, 2013 6:00 pm | Updated: 11:02 pm, Fri Feb 15, 2013.

It couldn’t have been a better ending.

Facing longtime rival St. Dominic, the Borgia Lady Knights dominated their guests from O’Fallon Wednesday to claim the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division championship, 42-24.

“We are delighted to win the AAA conference championship,” Borgia Head Coach Stacia Parsell said. “It was one of the goals we talked about at the beginning of the season.”

Borgia finished the regular season with an 18-6 overall record, 7-1 in the AAA Large Division.

“This is our first year in the AAA Conference, so this is a great way to start,” Parsell said.

The Lady Knights earned a share of the league title Tuesday with a 64-44 win over Bishop DuBourg.

Borgia concluded the league slate with just one loss, a home setback against Duchesne. The Lady Knights won at Duchesne while also sweeping St. Dominic, DuBourg and Rosati-Kain during the campaign.

Borgia’s next action is Tuesday, Feb. 26, when the Lady Knights take on St. Clair in the opening round of the Class 4 District 9 Tournament in Pacific.

Borgia is seeded third and St. Clair is seeded sixth. The Lady Knights are the defending district champion.

St. Dominic

During the last home game of the season, it was a celebration before the Lady Knights ever even touched the ball.

“We celebrated senior night and it is nice to recognize the contribution of these players to the Lady Knights program,” Parsell said. “Katie Lindemann, Morgan Spradling and Madison Wehking have all been instrumental to our success this season and for the past seasons.”

Once the game started, Borgia proved to be a stingy host, allowing just four points in the first quarter. Offensively, the Lady Knights jumped out to a huge lead with 17 points in the first eight minutes of action.

Both teams slowed down in the second quarter and Borgia took a 21-9 lead to the intermission.

Borgia led 29-15 after three quarters.

On the evening, the Arand sisters paced the team with 24 combined points. They also had ripped St. Dominic in O’Fallon during the previous meeting.

Sophomore Molly Arand led the team with 13 points while hitting two three-point baskets and adding four steals, three rebounds and an assist.

Junior Janie Arand netted 11 points while hitting one three-point basket and going 4-4 from the free-throw line. She also had an assist.

Lindemann was the top scoring senior on the night, concluding with 11 points and five rebounds.

Junior Emily Grahl scored five points with four assists, three steals and two rebounds.

Freshman Megan Jenson scored two points while controlling the boards with 11 rebounds. She also had one assist and a blocked shot.

Others playing were seniors Spradling (two rebounds and a steal), Wehking (one rebound), juniors Baylee Godat and Alexis Sine and sophomore Cassandra Halsted.

“I am excited to see that we are getting a lot of balance in our offense,” Parsell said. “Molly Arand and Emily Grahl have been able to contribute more to our scoring. We don’t have to rely on Janie Arand scoring 20 points each night. This balanced approach will give us more of a chance to compete in the postseason. We have also picked up our defense.”

Bishop DuBourg

“Playing another conference opponent and getting closer to being able to call ourselves conference champion is the goal,” Parsell said. “However we have to do that against a decent Bishop DuBourg team, we’ll take it.”

On Tuesday, Borgia overcame a shaky start to roll in the second half on the way to a 64-44 win over Bishop DuBourg.

“Defensively, we could not play good enough to shut them down,” Parsell said. “Finally, in the third and fourth quarters we took care of it and prevented them from scoring 50-plus points. We were on pace to give up 60, so it was a much better effort in the second half.”

The Lady Knights trailed after one quarter, 14-13, and held a slim 30-26 advantage at the half.

But Borgia exploded offensively in the third quarter, scoring 23 points to 10 for DuBourg.

“We talked about how we are a better defensive team than this and that our effort has to be better on both ends of the floor,” Parsell said about the halftime talk. “We know that the first three minutes of the second half is a really important time for us. We want the other team to have to call a timeout because of a run to start the half. That’s something we always talk about.”

The Lady Knights continued to roll in the fourth quarter, ending the game with a 20-point victory.

Offensively, Borgia’s game plan was to push the ball inside to Lindemann and she produced with 24 points, seven rebounds and two steals.

“The last time we played Bishop DuBourg, she had a big game,” said Parsell. “We knew that’s something we can depend on her to do.”

Also reaching double digits in scoring was Grahl with 11 points, six rebounds, five assists and a steal.

The Arand sisters scored eight points apiece.

Molly Arand also had two rebounds, two steals and an assist.

“Molly came out and played better in the second and third quarters and gave us some offense as well,” Parsell said.

Janie Arand closed with five rebounds, one assist and one steal.

Godat scored five points with two steals and hit one of the team’s two three-point baskets on the night. Grahl hit the other.

Halsted had four points, eight rebounds and a steal.

Spradling scored two points with two rebounds.

Wehking had two points with four rebounds.

Jensen had two rebounds and a steal.

Sine also played.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles 85, Bayless 32

%Westminster 64, Washington 44

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific 48, Eureka 38

%Borgia 72, St. Clair 36

#South Callaway 68, North Callaway 29

#Hermann 28, Russellville 13

Crosspoint 59, Heritage Christian Academy 18

%Francis Howell Central 87, Union 79

#New Bloomfield 63, Montgomery Co 59

#Harrisburg 48, New Haven 39

Thursday, Jan. 15

#North Callaway 65, Montgomery County 58

#South Callaway 84, New Bloomfield 58

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Russellville 36, New Haven 34

#Harrisburg 51, Hermann 44

Friday, Jan. 16

%Washington 71, Bayless 43

%Union 65, St. Clair 52

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles 67, Westminster 50

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven vs. Montgomery Co.    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game — Russellville vs. North Callaway    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia 60, Francis Howell Central 53

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game — Bayless 58, St. Clair 43

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Bloomfield   3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game — Washington 66, Union 59

%Third-place game — Westminster 66, Francis Howell Central 62

#Championship game — Harrisburg vs. South Callaway    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game — St. Charles 65, Borgia 40

Sunday, Jan. 18

Pacific vs. Jefferson City (Mizzou)    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Union 86, Warrenton 62

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Park Hills Central 72, St. Clair 55

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

Linn 59, New Haven 38

Thursday, Jan. 22

Union 86, Cuba 72

Fulton SA at Rivers of Life    6 p.m.

Borgia 70, O'Fallon Christian 35

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    7 p.m.

Pacific 69, Wichita Independent 46

Friday, Jan. 23

Cuba at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:45 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    7 p.m.

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Pacific vs. Riverton at Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    8:30 p.m.

New Haven at Chamois    6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Pacific vs. TBA, Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge vs. Northwest    5:30 p.m.

^Lutheran South vs. Hillsboro    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Chamois    6 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Owensville    6 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Wright City vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

~Montgomery Co vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Rock Bridge-Northwest loser vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro loser    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois loser vs. Wright City-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois winner vs. Wright City-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

^Borgia-Union loser vs. Washington-St. Clair loser    7 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville loser vs. Montgomery Co-St. James loser    7:30 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville winner vs. Montgomery Co-St. James winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge-Northwest winner vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro winner    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia-Union winner vs. Washington-St. Clair winner    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

St. Clair 60, Lutheran South 49

Pacific 65, Lindbergh 40

@Washington 79, Patriettes 28

#Harrisburg 69,  Russellville 45

#New Bloomfield 54, Montgomery Co 29   

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias 47, Sullivan 42

#North Callaway 49 vs. New Haven 39 

#Hermann 44 vs. South Callaway 40

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Ursuline 63, Pacific 44

St. Clair 58, Ft. Zumwalt East 27

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West 45, Union 38

@Borgia 57, Eureka 35

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Russellville 43,  New Haven 24

#North Callaway 63, Harrisburg 57

# South Callaway 46, Montgomery Co 28

#New Bloomfield 58, Hermann 50

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

St. Clair 54, Northwest 38

@Sullivan 64, Patriettes 32

@Union 56, Eureka 26

Friday, Jan. 16

@Helias 38, Washington 35

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven 52, Montgomery County 40

#Consolation — Russellville vs.  South Callaway  6 p.m.

@Borgia 47, St. Charles West 37

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game — Eureka 69, Patriettes 39

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. Harrisburg   2 p.m.

@Consolation game — Sullivan 45, Union 38

@Third-place game — Washington 55, St. Charles West 37

#Championship — New Bloomfield vs. North Callaway    5 p.m.

@Championship — Borgia 37, Helias 36

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville 78,  St. Clair 68

Warrenton 51, Union 44

New Haven 44, Montgomery Cnty 40 

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.-rescheduled for Friday, Jan. 23

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Pacific 63, Parkway West 43

New Haven 35, Wellsville 26

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

Borgia 56, O'Fallon Christian 26

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Pacific 55, Eureka 40

Thursday, Jan. 22

*Washington 56, Ft. Zumwalt East 30

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    5:30 p.m.

Silex 45, New Haven 44

Borgia 67, Trinity 22

Friday, Jan. 23

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt vs. Pacific    4 p.m.

^Union vs. Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

^St. Clair vs. Lutheran South    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. Wentzville Liberty    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Holt-Pacific loser vs. Union-Warrenton loser    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty loser vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South loser    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt-Pacific winner vs. Union-Warrenton winner    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty winner vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South winner    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt North 39, Washington 36

*Union 41, St. James 24

*Union 49, Sullivan 24

Warrenton 48, Union 30

Thursday, Jan. 22

Priory/Windsor at Pacific    5 p.m.

Borgia at Festus    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Ft. Zumwalt South Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Borgia at Helias Tri-Meet    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington vs. Borgia    noon

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington at St. Charles West    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL