Borgia Also Tops Kennedy Friday - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Also Tops Kennedy Friday

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 29, 2014 5:32 pm

By Bill Battle

Missourian Sports Editor

Borgia’s return to the Union Tournament isn’t going unnoticed.

The Knights (12-3) opened the event with a 69-25 victory over eighth-seeded Crystal City Monday. Borgia, seeded first, will take on Lutheran South in the semifinals Friday at 5:30 p.m.

“It’s nice playing in this beautiful gym again,” Borgia Head Coach Dave Neier said. “Our kids came out and played hard right from the beginning. We were able to put some pressure on them and get a few turnovers at the beginning and a few easy baskets. That opened things up for us.”

The game with Lutheran South will rekindle a rivalry born during some memorable sectional games back in the ’90s when it seemed that the two programs almost always matched up at Mineral Area College in the first round beyond the district level.

“We know we’re going to see good competition in the Union Tournament,” Neier said. “This is another chance for our kids to get out and play hard.”

Kennedy

Borgia tuned up for the Union Tournament by rolling past Archdiocesan Athletic Association Small Division school Kennedy Friday in Manchester, 67-44.

The Knights jumped out to a 20-8 lead after one quarter and were up 37-24 at the intermission.

Through three quarters, Borgia held a 50-35 lead.

“At times we played great,” Neier said. “At times, we played mediocre. When we really played well, we went on some good runs. We had a really good run to finally put it away late in the third quarter into the fourth quarter.”

Neier praised his interior players.

“I thought we did a good job of getting the ball inside,” Neier said. “We had some real good interior passing.”

Senior Joe Helfrich led the forwards in scoring with 18 points and added four assists.

Senior Kevin Birk ended with 12 points to go with four assists.

“Kevin hit a three, three layups and offensively really had a good game,” Neier said.

Senior Adam Meyer scored nine points with five assists.

But it wasn’t all the big players getting into the action.

Sophomore Walton Eckelkamp led the guards with 14 points.

Senior Zac Schweissguth netted five points.

Senior Tyler Breckenkamp scored four points and junior Clayton Voss added three points.

Kennedy was paced by Sam Stewart, who scored 22 points with nine rebounds and two steals.

Kyle Husak scored 10 points with five rebounds, two blocked shots and two assists for the Celts.

Crystal City

Borgia, which left the Ameritime Classic to come back to Union, opened against the bottom-seeded Crystal City team.

At one time, Crystal City was basketball royalty when Bill Bradley played there. But times have changed since he terrorized opposing defenses.

This year’s Hornets came in as the last seed in the Union Tournament and Borgia didn’t take long in making sure the outcome was decided.

Borgia netted the first six points of the game and led 19-5 after eight minutes of action.

“We missed a few easy shots at the beginning, but we kept giving ourselves opportunities by playing defense and making it tough for them to score,” Neier said. “Whenever we scored, we were able to press and cause turnovers.”

The Knights continued to find the basket while rotating many players into the game during the second quarter. Borgia led 38-9 at the intermission and 59-20 after three quarters.

Nine different Knights scored in the game.

Leading the charge was Meyer, who had 12 points. Breckenkamp hit a trio of three-point baskets to close with 11 and Schweissguth added 10.

Helfrich posted nine points. Eckelkamp had seven, Voss closed with six, Birk and sophomore Luke DeLine scored five points each and Spencer Juergens added four points.

Dylan Zeiter led Crystal City with nine points. Andrew Sawdy contributed eight points.

Jon Miller, Cody Imfeld, Ke’ion Prater and Matt Eisenbeis each had two points.

/

Area Scoreboard

Ninth District Senior Tournament

Thursday, July 14

G1 (5) St. Clair 5, (4) New Haven 1

G2 (6) Warrenton 12, (3) St. Charles 2

Note — O’Fallon and Pacific dropped out of the tournament

Friday, July 15

G3 (1) Washington 26, St. Clair 3

G4 (2) Elsberry 7,  Warrenton 3

Saturday, July 16

G5 St. Charles 17, St. Clair 5

G6 New Haven 9, Warrenton 6

G7 Washington vs. Elsberry, Ronsick, 6 p.m.

G8 St. Charles vs. New Haven, Blanchette, 6 p.m.

Rest at Ronsick Field

Sunday, June 17

G9 St. Charles 8, Elsberry 4

G10 Washington 13, St. Charles 9

Washington and Elsberry advance to Zone 1 Tournament in Trenton

Senior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Trenton

Thursday, July 21

G1 Trenton 5, Jefferson City 4

G2 Washington 10, Moberly 5

Friday, July 22

G3 Trenton 9, Elsberry 7

G4 Jefferson City 11, Moberly 4

G5 Washington 19, Trenton 3

Saturday, July 23

G6 Jefferson City 16, Elsberry 5

G7 Jefferson City 18, Trenton 7

Sunday,  July 24

G8 Jefferson City 12, Washington 6

G9 Washington 12, Jefferson City 5

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Friday, July 15

G1 Jefferson City 4, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 16

G2 Washington 3, Jefferson City 2 (9 innings)

G3 Elsberry 8, Jefferson City 1

Sunday, July 17

G4 Washington 11, Elsberry 10

Washington and Elsberry advance to state tournament in Washington.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 21

G1 Cape Girardeau Post 63 8, Elsberry Post 226 0

G2  Sedalia Post 642 Auxiliary 2 vs. Glendale Merchants 0

G3  Cape Girardeau Post 63 6, Washington Post 218 2

Friday, July 22

G4 Elsberry 3, Glendale 1

G5 Sedalia 1, Cape Girardeau 0

G6 Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Saturday, July 23

G7 Washington 6, Cape Girardeau 0

G8 Washington 12, Sedalia 6

Sunday, July 24

Championship- Washington 4, Sedalia 3

Freshman Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Wednesday, July 13

G1 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 3, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G2 Springfield Glendale Merchants 9, Chesterfield Post 556 1

G3 Farmington Post 416 5, Hannibal Post 55 2

G4 Washington Post 218 8, Jackson Post 158 5

Thursday, July 14

G5 Hannibal 5, Jackson Auxiliary 2

G6 Jackson 13, Chesterfield 3

G7 Glendale 11, Ste. Genevieve 8

G8 Washington 9, Farmington 1

Friday, July 15

G9 Ste. Genevieve 10, Hannibal 9

G10 Jackson 10, Farmington 2

G11 Washington 15, Glendale 1

G12 Jackson 14, Ste. Genevieve 5

Saturday, July 16

G13 Jackson 8, Glendale 5

G14 Washington 8, Jackson 0

Washington wins state title, third in program history

Ninth District Junior Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (4) Sullivan 7, (5) O’Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G3 (3) Hannibal 5, (6) St. Charles 4

G4 (2) Elsberry 7, (7) Union 0

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 10, (8) Warrenton 0

G5 Warrenton 7, O'Fallon 0 (forfeit)

G6 Union 10, St. Charles 3

G8 Hannibal 4, Elsberry 3

Remaining Games at Elsberry

Saturday, July 9

G7 Washington 10, Sullivan 0

G9 Elsberry 8, Warrenton 0

G10 Union 13, Sullivan 1

Sunday, July 10

G11 Hannibal 4, Washington 1

G12 Elsberry 8, Union 6

G13 Washington 8, Elsberry 1

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 10, Hannibal 4

G15 Washington 6, Hannibal 2

Washington wins district tournament, will host zone with Elsberry and Jefferson City.

Ninth District Freshman Tournament

Thursday, July 7

G2 (5) St. Peters 5, (4) Elsberry 4

G4 (2) Hannibal 5, (7) Sullivan 4 (11)

Friday, July 8

G1 (1) Washington 7, (8) Rosebud 0

G3 (3) St. Charles 11, (6) Warrenton 1

Saturday, July 9

G5 Elsberry 4, Rosebud 3

G6 Sullivan 11, Warrenton 1

G7 Washington 14, St. Peters 0

G8 Hannibal 5, St. Charles 1

G10 St. Peters 8, Sullivan 7

G9 St. Charles 11, Elsberry 8

Remaining Games at Ronsick Field

Sunday, July 10

G11 Washington 5, Hannibal 0

G12 St. Charles def. St. Peters

G13 Hannibal 12, St. Charles 2

Monday, July 11

G14 Washington 13 Hannibal 3

Washington and Hannibal advance to state tournament in Jackson starting Wednesday.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-24    Washington 1, Manchester 0

6-25    *Washington 6, Elsberry 5

6-26    at De Soto    PPD

6-29    *Washington 10, Warrenton 0

7-1    *Washington 5, St. Peters 4

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-7    Washington 11, Lee's Summit Post 189 Outlaws 4

7-8    Washington vs. St. Joseph Post 11, Blue Springs HS, 11:30 a.m.

7-8    Bellevue, Neb., Post 339 East 10, Washington 2

7-9    Washington vs. Quincy, Ill., Post 37, Blue Springs South HS, 12:30 p.m.

7-12    *Washington 9, Union 2

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *Washington 2, NH 0

6-25    *Wentzville    PPD

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-27    *Washington 8, Sullivan 3

6-28    *Washington 7, Wentzville 5

6-28    Washington 9, Manchester Blue 3

7-2    at Festus    PPD

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *Washington 10, New Haven 0

6-25    *Washington 10, Elsberry 1

6-29    *Washington 11, Warrenton 0

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *St. Charles 8, Union 4

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-29    *Union 5, Sullivan 2

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-9   %Indiana Havoc 9, Union 8

7-9   %Union 11, Dayton Diamondbacks 7

7-9   %Union 12, Cumberland Force 11

7-2    *Washington 9, Union 2

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

%Decatur, Ill. Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Union 10, Wentzville 6

6-26    *Washington 2, Union 0

6-28    *Warrenton 5, Union 1

6-30    *Union 3, Sullivan 2

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Union 6, Elsberry 2

6-26    *Union 2, Rosebud 0

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *Elsberry 5, Pacific 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles 14, Pacific 4

7-5    *Pacific 7, St. Peters 6

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-27    *Pacific 9, Wentzville 2

6-30    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

7-2    *Union 11, Pacific 1

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton 7, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *Hannibal 16, Pacific 6

6-26    *St. Peters 26, Pacific 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *St. Clair 6, Pacific 0

6-26    *Elsberry 12, S. Clair 2

6-27    Union 11, St. Clair 3

6-28    *St. Charles 13, St. Clair 3

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal 14, St. Clair 0

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-24    *Pacific 14, St. Clair 1

6-26    *Elsberry 13, St. Clair 0

6-28    *St. Charles 9, St. Clair 0

6-30    Pacific 14, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-25     *Hannibal 5, St. Clair 1

6-27    *St. Clair 16, Pacific 6

6-29    *St. Clair 12, Pacific 11

6-30    *Union 11, St. Clair 0

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-22    *at Washington PPD

6-25    *St. Peters PPD

6-26    *New Haven 9, St. Charles 7

6-27    *Warrenton 4, New Haven 1

6-28    *New Haven 9, Pacific 0 (forfeit)

6-29    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

7-5    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-24    *Washington 2, New Haven 0

6-26    *Hannibal 8, New Haven 1

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    Cool Dell 434, Washington 133

6-27    Cedarmill 399, Washington 155

7-11    Lake Chesterfield 425, Washington 147

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    Pacific 315, JCC 222

7-5    Pacific 285, Oaks Landing 232

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing 283, Union 223   

7-5    Fox Creek 297, Union 207

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    Lindgate 31, Pacific 27

7-2    Cool Dell   6 p.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;