Lady Jays Capture GAC North Track Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Capture GAC North Track Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 9, 2012 11:30 am

Another season, another track and field conference championship for the Washington Lady Jays.

Washington’s girls and Ft. Zumwalt East’s boys won team titles at the GAC North track and field meet last Thursday and Friday at Washington High School.

Washington’s boys finished fifth in the team standings.

“We had total team efforts on all levels. We always get points from certain events, but for team success, we need points from every event,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “We had many kids step up and get us points and many of them also ran their season bests and set new PRs (personal records). We are very proud of the sacrifices and hard work that our kids have put in all season. It’s paying off. We’re peaking at the right time.”

The Lady Jays accumulated a team score of 190, well ahead of second-place Ft. Zumwalt South’s 154.

St. Charles West finished third with 99 followed by St. Charles with 49, Ft. Zumwalt East with 42, Warrenton with 42, Duchesne with 37 and Ft. Zumwalt North with 27.

Ft. Zumwalt East had a team score of 172 to take the boys title.

Ft. Zumwalt South finished second with 141 followed by St. Charles West with 123, Ft. Zumwalt North with 70, Washington with 63, St. Charles with 56, Warrenton with 56 and Duchesne with 12.

Washington also won the girls junior varsity title and was second in the boys JV standings.

Lady Jays

Washington won nine girls events.

Leading the Lady Jays was Kirstie Leslie, who won all four of her events.

•Leslie won the high jump, clearing 5-3, the pole vault, clearing 9-6, the long jump with a leap of 17-4, and the triple jump with an effort of 37-3.

•Abi Brown won both the 100-meter high hurdles in a time of 16.07 and the 800-meter run in 2:23.72. She also was second in the 300-meter low hurdles in 48.18.

•MC Landolt won the 100-meter dash in 13.2 and was second in the 200-meter dash in 27.47.

•Kiersten Engel won the discus with a toss of 100-10.

•The 400-meter relay team of Megan Bauche, Lauren Brinkmann, Emily Stricker and Landolt won in 51.94.

•Emily Stricker finished second in the 100-meter dash in 13.43 and fourth in the 200-meter dash in 28.05.

•Abby Stricker finished third in both the high jump at 4-10 and the pole vault at 8-6. She also was fourth in the triple jump at 30-3.

•Kayla Rugen placed third in the shot put at 32-5.

•The 800-meter relay team of Emily Stricker, Bauche, Brinkmann and Landolt placed third in 1:52.36.

•The 1,600-meter relay team of Erica Diener, Ashley Garrard, Bauche and Brinkmann finished third in 4:21.32.

•Abigail Mellovitz ended fourth in the shot put at 30-3.

•Bauche was fourth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.81 and seventh in the long jump at 15-1.

•Garrard finished fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 12:14.14 and fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:38.3.

•The 3,200-meter relay team of Anna Bretzke, Diener, Brown and Garrard was fifth in 10:35.38.

•Bretzke was sixth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:41.78 and seventh in the 3,200-meter run in 12:29.9.

•Diener placed sixth in the 400-meter dash in 1:07.16.

•Gabrielle Borcherding ended seventh in the discus at 90-11.

•Hannah Leslie finished eighth in the 400-meter dash in 1:09.44.

Blue Jays

•Trevor Shockley finished third in the discus at 136-0 and fifth in the shot put at 41-8.

•Dillon Quaethem placed third in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.82 and fifth in the high jump at 5-10.

•Max Phinney finished third in the long jump at 19-9 1/2.

•Alex Schull was fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.92.

•Adam Jones ended fourth in the 400-meter dash in 52.96.

•The 1,600-meter relay team of Caleb Curran, Chase Hellebusch, Quaethem and Jones placed fourth in 3:35.05.

•Taylor Juergens was fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:06.73.

•Ian Smith ended sixth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:45.46 and eighth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:51.52.

•Braden Roberts finished sixth in the 800-meter run in 2:06.89.

•The 800-meter relay team of Curran, Jones, Hellebusch and Quaethem was sixth in 1:37.23.

•Austin Subke placed seventh in both the discus at 110-2 and the shot put at 40-3.

•David Tutt was seventh in the pole vault at 10-6.

•The 400-meter relay team of Phinney, Curran, Hellebusch and Jones ended seventh in 46.48.

“The track team and the coaches would like to thank all the parents, staff members and administrators for their help in making the GAC meet a great event,” Olszowka said. “It takes a lot of time to set up and to administer and we could not have done it with out everyone pitching in. These are the kind of efforts that teach our student athletes the most important meaning of Blue Jay pride.”

Washington travels to Jefferson City High School Saturday for the Class 4 District 5 meet starting at 11 a.m.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West vs. Daniel Boone Post 262, 5 p.m.

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Hannibal Post 55, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Springfield Glendale vs. Jackson, 3 p.m.

G2 Sedalia vs. Eureka, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. G1 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News