Johanning, Reed Lead FRC Softball Picks - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Johanning, Reed Lead FRC Softball Picks

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, November 2, 2012 2:45 pm

Featuring two players of the year, the All-Four Rivers Conference softball teams have been announced.

Sullivan junior Tessa Johanning and St. Clair senior Ashley Reed shared the league’s player of the year award.

Johanning pitched Sullivan to an unbeaten record in the league and helped Sullivan win a district title. She posted a 14-7 record with a 2.71 ERA. Over 129 innings, she allowed 123 hits and 45 walks and struck out 136.

Reed played different positions while batting .577 with 11 doubles, four triples, three homers, 37 runs and 37 RBIs.

Sullivan claimed the league title with a perfect 7-0 record. The Lady Eagles also were the only conference team to advance past the district level, falling to Blair Oaks in the Class 3 sectional round. Sullivan went 17-9 on the season.

Union, which went 7-1, was second in the league and was followed by Pacific.

St. Clair, St. James and Owensville tied for fourth at 3-4. Hermann was seventh with one win and New Haven placed last in the league.

On the league’s first team, Johanning was joined on the pitching staff by Union’s Brooke Ruether.

The first team catcher was Union’s Briana Lakebrink.

First-team infielders were Pacific’s Lizzy Almo, Sullivan’s Harli Wheeler and Emmie Blankenship and Union’s Shelby Miller.

First-team outfielders were New Haven’s Kiersten Monzyk, Union’s Courtney Zweifel and Sullivan’s Michala Martin.

First-team utility players were Reed, St. Clair’s Karissa Hoffman, Owensville’s Claire Smith, Sullivan’s Sarah Messex and St. James’ Alexis Uffman.

Second-team players were Chelsea Jones of Hermann, Mecedes Spurgeon and Dayla Gruenloh of Owensville, Kelsey Inman, Mary McDaniel and Madison LeClaire of Pacific, Nicole Nardi and Alicia York of St. Clair, Ashlee Martlett and Abigail Roy of St. James, Sierra Pryor of Sullivan and Megan Altemueller of Union.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Washington    8 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    8 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    8 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    8 p.m.

Sullivan at Park Hills Central    8 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    8 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    8 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Notre Dame at Borgia, 5 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    8 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 9:40 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 9:40 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, 11:20 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, 11:20 a.m.

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 2:40 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 2:40 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:20 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:20 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    PPD, Rescheduled for Oct. 13

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News