Week 4 Football — Sullivan 51, St. Clair 25 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 4 Football — Sullivan 51, St. Clair 25

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, September 20, 2013 10:38 pm | Updated: 11:31 pm, Fri Sep 20, 2013.

The Sullivan senior tandem of Joey Rigdon and Justin Biermann put on a scoring display Friday night as they and the Eagles zipped past host St. Clair 51-25, spoiling the Bulldogs Homecoming in the process.

The duo scored all seven Sullivan touchdowns, the first of which came on the game’s opening kickoff, as the Eagles leveled their overall record at 2-2. Sullivan is perfect in the Four Rivers Conference at 2-0.

St. Clair now also is 2-2 on the season and 1-1 in FRC play.

Rigdon returned the opening kickoff 85 yards to put Sullivan on top. Jake Lochner tacked on the first of six extra points. He later also booted a 36-yard field goal.

St. Clair bounced back by scoring two straight touchdowns on Skyler Hutchison runs. The workhorse running back scored from 25 and 17 yards out to put the Bulldogs ahead 12-7 at the end of the first quarter.

The second quarter was the Biermann show as the quarterback tallied touchdowns on runs covering 12, 38 and 4 yards. The Eagles led at halftime, 28-12.

One of the touchdowns was set up by a sack and fumble recovery by Sullivan’s Troy Creek near midfield.

Biermann followed up his big game against Union last week with 187 yards on 15 carries.

The Bulldogs tried to fight their way back into it at the start of the third period as Hutchison scored on a 20-yard run on the opening drive. A failed two-point conversion, however, kept it a two-score game at 28-18.

Rigdon then put the contest away by netting two touchdowns on 4- and 36-yard runs.

On the night Rigdon ran 10 times for 119 yards.

After Lochner’s three-pointer at the start of the fourth quarter, Collin Scott scored the Bulldogs final touchdown on a 3-yard run. But Rigdon answered for the Eagles on a 21-yard scamper to produce the final score.

Box Score

Sullivan 7-21-14-9=51

St. Clair 12-0-6-7=25

Scoring Summary

First Quarter

SUL — Joey Rigdon 85 kickoff return (Jake Lochner kick), 11:47

STC — Skyler Hutchison 25 run (kick failed), 8:38

STC — Hutchison 17 run (run failed), 1:45

Second Quarter

SUL — Justin Biermann 12 run (Lochner kick) 9:49

SUL — Biermann 38 run (Lochner kick) 4:49

SUL — Biermann 4 run (Lochner kick) 0:18

Third Quarter

STC — Hutchison 20 run (pass failed) 5:50

SUL — Rigdon 4 run (Lochner kick) 4:33

SUL — Rigdon 36 run (Lochner kick) 2:31

Fourth Quarter

SUL — Lochner 36 field goal 11:55

STC — Collin Scott 3 run (Hutchison kick) 9:12

SUL — Rigdon 21 run (kick blocked) 2:40

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News