Washington Tops Pacific, 51-40 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Tops Pacific, 51-40

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, December 21, 2012 3:00 pm

With two teams that focus so much on defense, it wasn’t a big surprise that points were difficult to come by during Tuesday’s boys basketball contest at Washington High School.

The Blue Jays (6-2) snapped Pacific’s six-game winning streak, claiming their fourth consecutive game in the process, in a 51-40 victory over the Indians.

Subscription Required

An online service is needed to view this article in its entirety. You need an online service to view this article in its entirety.

Have an online subscription?

Login Now

Need an online subscription?

Subscribe

Login

You must login to view the full content on this page.

Thanks for visiting The Missourian. You are entitled to view 20 free articles every 30 days. Currently, you have (%remaining%) free articles remaining, (%remaining_reg%) before being asked to register, and (%remaining_sub%) before being asked to subscribe). If you are already a print subscriber, you get FREE access after registering. If you are not yet a print subscriber you can purchase an affordable online subscription to receive full access to emissourian.com & a digital replica of The Missourian. You need an online service to view this article in its entirety.

Have an online subscription?

Login Now

Need an online subscription?

Subscribe

Login

/

Area Scoreboard

District Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Parkway South

Saturday, May 14

(5) Parkway South 2, (4) Eureka 0

(3) Marquette 8, (6) Washington 2

Wednesday, May 18

(1) Lafayette 9, Parkway South 5

(2) Rockwood Summit 6, Marquette 2

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Lafayette 5, Rockwood Summit 3

Class 4 District 3

At Lutheran South

Friday, May 13

(5) St. Mary’s 5, (4) Affton 0

(3) Bishop DuBourg 18, (6) Bayless 0

Saturday, May 14

St. Mary’s 5, (1) Pacific 4

(2) Lutheran South 2, Bishop DuBourg 0

Monday, May 16

Championship — Lutheran South 5, St. Mary’s 4

Class 4 District 9

At Union

Friday, May 13

(5) Owensville 13, (4) Sullivan 2

(6) Salem 10, (3) Union 6

(7) St. Clair 3, (2) St. James 1

Saturday, May 14

(1) Borgia 12, Owensville 0

Salem 9, St. Clair 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Salem 3, Borgia 0

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway

Monday, May 16

(4) Montgomery Co 5, (5) North Callaway 4 (10 innings)

(2) Father Tolton 10, (5) Centralia 9

(6) Hermann 23, (3) Hallsville 18

Tuesday, May 17

(1) South Callaway 8, Montgomery Co 5

Hermann 6, Father Tolton 4

Thursday, May 19

Championship — South Callaway 2, Hermann 1

Class 2 District 4

At New Haven

Friday, May 13

(4) Kingston 11, (5) Crossroads Prep 2

(3) Barat Academy 6, (6) New Haven 5

Monday, May 16

At Union

(1) Valle Catholic 7, Kingston 1

Barat 19, (2) Crystal City  18

Tuesday, May 17

At New Haven

Championship — Valle 10, Barat 0

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 3

At Marquette

Tuesday, May 17

(1) Eureka 5, (4) Washington 0

(2) Marquette 1, (3) Lafayette 0

Thursday, May 19

Championship — Eureka 1, Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Parkway West

Monday, May 16

(1) Rockwood Summit 5, (4) Pacific 0

(2) Parkway West 4, (3) Union 1

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Rockwood Summit 1, Parkway West 0

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 16

(1) St. Clair 8, (4) Owensville 0

(2) Borgia 4, (3) Sullivan 0

Wednesday, May 18

Championship — Borgia 2, St. Clair 0

Class 2 District 9

At Bolivar

Saturday, May 14

(1) Springfield Catholic 9, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 4, (3) Osage 0

Tuesday, May 17

Championship — Bolivar 1, Springfield Catholic 0

Class 2 Girls Soccer

Saturday, May 21

St. Louis Notre Dame 3, Cape Notre Dame 2

Bishop DuBourg 6, Soldan 0

Bolivar 3, Logan-Rogersville 0

Pembroke Hill 2, Pleasant Hill 1

Duchesne 11, Lutheran North 1

St. Charles West 2, Borgia 1

St. Pius X (KC) 1, Boonville 0

Maryville 6, Moberly 0

Wednesday, May 25

St. Louis Notre Dame at Bishop DuBourg, 6 p.m.

Pembroke Hill at Bolivar, 5 p.m.

Duchesne at St. Charles West, 6:30 p.m.

Maryville vs. St. Pius X (KC), Platte Co HS, 5 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Freshman Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Manchester

Pool B — New Haven, Eureka, Union

Pool Games

Thursday, May 19

Washington 3, Ballwin 0

New Haven 15, Union 4

Friday, May 20

Washington 5, Manchester 3

Eureka 8, Union 5

Saturday, May 21

Ballwin 3, Manchester 1

Eureka 7, New Haven 5

Washington 8, New Haven 3

Ballwin 9, Eureka 3

Sunday, May 22

Consolation game — Manchester 7, Union 3

Third-place game — Eureka 10, New Haven 7

Championship game — Washington 13, Ballwin 2

Washington Post 218 Junior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Thoman Boothe, Highland (Ill.)

Pool B — Jefferson City, Eureka, Union, Creve Coeur

Pool Games

Thursday, May 26

Washington vs. Thoman Boothe, 6 p.m.

Union vs. Eureka, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Washington vs. Ballwin, 6 p.m.

Union vs. Creve Coeur, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Jefferson City vs. Eureka, 11 a.m.

Jefferson City vs. Creve Coeur, 1:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Ballwin, 4 p.m.

Highland vs. Thoman Boothe, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Creve Coeur vs. Eureka, noon

Union vs. Jefferson City, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Ballwin vs. Thoman Boothe, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, noon

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Highland, 5:30 p.m.

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-1    at Eureka (Ellisville)    8 p.m.

6-4    #Chillicothe    3 p.m.

6-4    #Sedalia    8 p.m.

6-5    #Fike    10 a.m.

6-5    #Jefferson City    3 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *Sullivan    8:30 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-10    Festus    7 p.m.

6-11    *St. Clair    1 p.m.

6-11    Manchester    6 p.m.

6-12    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-15    Thoman Boothe    2:30 p.m.

6-16    $Wentzville    noon

6-17    $SEMO    7:30 p.m.

6-18    $Ballwin    7:30 p.m.

6-19    $Semifinals/Finals    TBA

6-22    *New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-24    *West    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    #Ballwin    6 p.m.

5-27    #Thoman Boothe    6 p.m.

5-28    #Highland, Ill.    5 p.m.

5-29    #Playoffs    noon

6-3    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-4    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-5    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-5    Alton, Ill.    6 p.m.

6-7    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-9    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-12    *Elsberry    3:30 p.m.

6-16    *at Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-18    at Belleville, Ill. (DH)    2 p.m.

6-21    St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-22    Festus    6 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Manchester    6 p.m.

5-20    #Ballwin    6 p.m.

5-21    #Playoffs    TBA

5-22    #Playoffs    TBA

5-25    *at Sullivan (DH)    6 p.m.

5-26    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

5-31    *at St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-2    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-3    *Union    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal    1 p.m.

6-4    *St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

6-7    *at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

6-8    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Charles    11 a.m.

6-13    *at St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-14    *New Haven    6 p.m.

6-14    *Union    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Owensville    6 p.m.

6-18    *at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

6-21    *Owensville    8:30 p.m.

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-1    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-2    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry    4:30 p.m.

6-6    *New Haven    5:30 p.m.

6-8    *at West    6 p.m.

6-10    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-15-19    at Washington Tny    TBA

6-21    *St. Peters    6 p.m.

6-22    *at O’Fallon (DH)    6 p.m.

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    at Farmington    7 p.m.

5-26    #Eureka    8:30 p.m.

5-27    #Creve Coeur    8:15 p.m.

5-29    #Jefferson City    2:30 p.m.

5-30    #Bracket Play    TBA

6-2    *at Warrenton    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Elsberry (DH)    noon

6-5    *at St. Clair    4 p.m.

6-11    *St. Charles (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *Sullivan    10 a.m.

6-12    *Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-15    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    8:30 p.m.

6-18-19    at Decatur, Ill., Tny    TBA

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19-22 at Washington Tny, TBA

5-24    at Eureka (Pond)    7 p.m.

5-26    *Washington    5:30 p.m.

5-31    *at Wentzville    6 p.m.

6-2    *St. Charles    6 p.m.

6-3    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-4    *Hannibal (at Washington)    3 p.m.

6-5    *at St. Clair    2 p.m.

6-9    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-12    *at St. Peters (DH)    1 p.m.

6-14    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-16    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-23    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-26    *Owensville (DH)    noon

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven    8 p.m.

6-3    *at O’Fallon    8 p.m.

6-4    *at Warrenton (DH)    2 p.m.

6-7    *at Washington    6 p.m.

6-9    *Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-11    *at Hannibal    2 p.m.

6-11    *at Elsberry    4 p.m.

6-13    *St. Clair    8 p.m.

6-16    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-17-18    at Springfield Tournament    TBA

6-23    *St. Charles    8 p.m.

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    at Union    6 p.m.

6-13    Fox Creek    6 p.m.

6-20    at Indian Hills    6 p.m.

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific    6 p.m.

6-13    at Union    6 p.m.

6-20    JCC    6 p.m.

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

;