Washington Tops Borgia for Gold Division Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Tops Borgia for Gold Division Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, November 30, 2013 10:16 pm | Updated: 12:58 am, Sun Dec 1, 2013.

Going on a 13-point run between the third and fourth quarters, the Washington Blue Jays knocked out crosstown rival Borgia Saturday night to win the 61st Annual St. Francis Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament Gold Division title, 53-46.

Host Borgia (2-1) led the game 12-8 after the first quarter and 24-19 at the intermission. But Washington (3-0) made key adjustments at the half.

Washington Head Coach Grant Young said he told his team to work harder to limit Borgia to one shot per possession, and the Blue Jays were able to frustrate the Knights offensively in the second half.

Not only that, but Gold Division MVP Brad Carpenter found his shooting touch and combined with Ronnie Suggs to turn the deficit into a 36-32 lead through three quarters.

Borgia continued to fight throughout the game. Borgia center Joe Helfrich suffered a cut to the bridge of his nose just before the half, but came out and played the entire second half with the nose bandaged.

Both schools packed the stands in a display both coaches, Young and Borgia's Dave Neier, noted was an exciting high school atmosphere.

Both coaches also felt that playing in such conditions early in the season will do nothing but help their respective teams later in the season.

The Gold Division championship capped a thrilling day of six games.

In other contests:

A three-point play by Blue Division MVP Rashad Lindsey with 21.4 seconds left in overtime lifted McCluer North over Cardinal Ritter, 72-70.

In the Blue Division third-place game, the Pacific Indians powered past Carnahan, 72-49.

In the Gold Division third-place contest, Miller Career Academy took advantage of a fast start to beat Union, 91-43.

In the Gold Division consolation game, O'Fallon Christian welcomed back Deantrell Prince at the right time to defeat St. Clair, 87-65.

In the Blue Division consolation game, Rockwood Summit defeated Herculaneum, 74-51.

O'Fallon Christian and Rockwood Summit won the sportsmanship awards in their respective divisions.

Complete Turkey Tournament coverage will be in the Wednesday Missourian.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News