Washington Tops Borgia for Gold Division Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Tops Borgia for Gold Division Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, November 30, 2013 10:16 pm | Updated: 12:58 am, Sun Dec 1, 2013.

Going on a 13-point run between the third and fourth quarters, the Washington Blue Jays knocked out crosstown rival Borgia Saturday night to win the 61st Annual St. Francis Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament Gold Division title, 53-46.

Host Borgia (2-1) led the game 12-8 after the first quarter and 24-19 at the intermission. But Washington (3-0) made key adjustments at the half.

Washington Head Coach Grant Young said he told his team to work harder to limit Borgia to one shot per possession, and the Blue Jays were able to frustrate the Knights offensively in the second half.

Not only that, but Gold Division MVP Brad Carpenter found his shooting touch and combined with Ronnie Suggs to turn the deficit into a 36-32 lead through three quarters.

Borgia continued to fight throughout the game. Borgia center Joe Helfrich suffered a cut to the bridge of his nose just before the half, but came out and played the entire second half with the nose bandaged.

Both schools packed the stands in a display both coaches, Young and Borgia's Dave Neier, noted was an exciting high school atmosphere.

Both coaches also felt that playing in such conditions early in the season will do nothing but help their respective teams later in the season.

The Gold Division championship capped a thrilling day of six games.

In other contests:

A three-point play by Blue Division MVP Rashad Lindsey with 21.4 seconds left in overtime lifted McCluer North over Cardinal Ritter, 72-70.

In the Blue Division third-place game, the Pacific Indians powered past Carnahan, 72-49.

In the Gold Division third-place contest, Miller Career Academy took advantage of a fast start to beat Union, 91-43.

In the Gold Division consolation game, O'Fallon Christian welcomed back Deantrell Prince at the right time to defeat St. Clair, 87-65.

In the Blue Division consolation game, Rockwood Summit defeated Herculaneum, 74-51.

O'Fallon Christian and Rockwood Summit won the sportsmanship awards in their respective divisions.

Complete Turkey Tournament coverage will be in the Wednesday Missourian.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Washington    8 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    8 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    8 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    8 p.m.

Sullivan at Park Hills Central    8 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    8 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    8 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Notre Dame at Borgia, 5 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    8 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 9:40 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 9:40 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, 11:20 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, 11:20 a.m.

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 2:40 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 2:40 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:20 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:20 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    PPD, Rescheduled for Oct. 13

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News