St. Clair Boys, Sullivan Girls Claim Track District Titles - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Boys, Sullivan Girls Claim Track District Titles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 16, 2012 11:45 am

St. Clair’s boys and Sullivan’s girls captured Class 3 District 5 team titles Saturday at Borgia.

St. Clair scored 125.5 points to win the boys team title by 19.5 points over Helias.

“It was another great day to be a Bulldog,” St. Clair Coach Dave Purviance said. “Our entire coaching staff is very proud of what our athletes were able to accomplish. Our boys showed up for this meet with their hard hats and lunch pails and worked hard all day. Their competitive spirit was there from start to finish. We had 10 individuals and four relays perform PR’s (personal records) in their events. Performing PR’s became contagious through the team. We are moving forward 12 events to the sectional meet, three relays and 12 individuals in their open events.”

Following Helias were Osage (86.5), Pacific (81), Eldon (65), Union (46), Buffalo (28), Ava (26), Versailles (22), Salem (22), Owensville (21), Sullivan (17), Marshfield (14), St. James (13) and Borgia (9).

The Lady Eagles scored 103 points to claim first place in the girls meet with Union finishing second at 90 points.

“I was very pleased with the effort of the girls on Saturday,” Sullivan Head Coach Pat Burke said. “We set up for advancement and not really to win it, so it was really nice to get the win. We had a number of girls that competed really well throughout the day. Our seniors, Macy Ritter, Bria Bartolotta, Natasha Snavely and Micah Weirich did a fantastic job. We have relied on them all year and they came through in the jumps and relays as we hoped that they would. It was some of our younger kids that brought in the points that we needed to be successful.”

Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said he was pleased with finishing second.

“Our girls placing second in the district meet hasn’t happened since 1992,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “We will be represented in 11 of 18 events at sectionals and that is awesome.”

Following Union were Helias (74.5), St. Clair (65), Mountain Grove (64), Borgia (59), Owensville (58), Eldon (45), Pacific (34), Marshfield (30), Osage (22), Buffalo (16), Salem (16), St. James (16), Versailles (8) and Ava (1.5).

The top four finishers in each event qualified for this Saturday’s sectional meet in Marshfield starting at noon.

“Hopefully with a little luck we will get a few events through sectionals this weekend,” Burke said. “We have had a very successful year so hopefully we can extend that for one more weekend.”

Boys Qualifiers

• High jump — Salem’s Chad Elliott won at 6-2. Other qualifiers were Osage’s Kyle Jones, Union’s Trevor King and St. Clair’s Evan Murphy.

• Pole vault — St. Clair’s Kyle Juergens cleared 13-0 to win by a foot. Also advancing were Tyler Schrag of Helias, Tyler Jones of Osage and Jamin Pyatt of Eldon.

• Long jump — St. Clair’s Terrance Stahlman was the winner at 21-0.75. Pacific’s Dillon Bowlers, Osage’s Kyle Jones and St. Clair’s Spencer Crumbaugh also advanced to the sectional.

• Triple jump — Josh Martin of St. Clair was the winner at 40-11.25. Also qualifying were Eldon’s Jamin Pyatt, St. Clair’s Kyle Juergens and Versailles’ Maurice Moyer.

• Discus — Osage’s Christian Williams won with a throw of 147-7. Also qualifying for the sectional meet were St. Clair’s Jake Yerkey, Helias’ Will Fife and Salem’s Justin Moore.

• Shot put — Will Fife of Helias threw 49-10 to win the title. Also advancing were Trevor Nicks of Owensville, Christian Williams of Osage and Lynde Mantels of Owensville.

• 3,200-meter relay — Ava won the title with a time of 8:19.75. Other teams moving forward were Pacific, Helias and Osage.

• 110-meter high hurdles — Union’s Trevor King won the title in 15.29.

Also advancing were St. Clair’s Adam Brott, Osage’s Jake Wermuth and Borgia’s Robbie Vossbrink.

“I’m very proud of Robbie Vossbrink for qualifying for sectionals,” Borgia boys coach Bill Stevison said. “At the same time, we actually had a pretty young boys squad this year, so the district experience should serve them well in the future.”

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Rickey Grivetti was the winner in 11.39. Also advancing were Griffin McCurren of Helias, Matt Rechenmacher of Osage and Adam Brott of St. Clair.

• 800-meter relay — Pacific’s team of Jeff Hinkle, Kyle Burgess, Alex Gentry and Dillon Bowers won in a school-record time of 1:31.43.

St. Clair was second, Osage finished third and Eldon was fourth.

• 1,600-meter run — Michael McCoy of Helias was the winner in 4:33.61. Sullivan’s Uriah Heady, Buffalo’s Jonathan Murphy and Ava’s Dakota Renner also advanced.

• 400-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Terrance Stahlman, Adam Brott, Kyle Juergens and Rickey Grivetti won in a time of 43.78.

Also advancing were Pacific, Eldon and Union.

“I was a little unsure about the 400-meter relay,” Kelley said. “The handoffs were a little off but the boys ran just fast enough to get 4th and make it to the sectional meet.”

• 400-meter dash — Griffin McCurren of Helias won in a time of 49.33. St. Clair’s Jonathon Benkert was second while Ava’s Kyle Clingkingbeard and Osage’s Robbie Mueller also advanced.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Union’s Trevor King won the title with a time of 40.53.

“I figured King would get through in three events,” said Kelley. “He ran his faster 300-meter hurdles of the season thus far.”

Also advancing were Eldon’s James Ellis, Owensville’s Devon Dowler and Helias’ Mitchell Budd.

• 800-meter run — Michael McCoy of Helias won in a time of 1:58.92. Also advancing to the sectional were Cole Burchfield of Marshfield, Joon Kim of Pacific and Kyle Dorge of Helias.

• 200-meter dash — Rickey Grivetti of St. Clair was the winner in 22.61. Also advancing were Griffin McCurren of Helias, Robbie Mueller of Osage and Dillon Bowers of Pacific.

• 3,200-meter run — Buffalo’s Jonathan Murphy won in 10:18.19. Also qualifying for the sectional were Donnie Wise of Buffalo, Uriah Heady of Sullivan and Dakota Renner of Ava.

• 1,600-meter relay — Helias won in a time of 3:29.48. Also advancing were St. Clair, Pacific and Eldon.

Girls Qualifiers

• High jump — Eldon’s Sarah Rhine won the title with a leap of 5-6. Also advancing were Helias’ Erica Haslag, Union’s Jillian Johnston and Pacific’s Madison Livell.

“Johnston cleared 5-0 in high jump for the second time this season to advance,” Kelley said.

• Pole vault — St. Clair freshman Emily Presley won by clearing 10-6, a school record.

Osage’s Summer Dean, Union’s Anna Houston and Helias’ Danica Shimkus also qualified for the sectional meet.

• Long jump — Sullivan took the top two spots with Macy Ritter winning at 17-6. Bria Bartolotta was second.

Also qualifying for the sectional meet were Helias’ Laura Schrieber and Borgia’s Claire Schroeder.

• Triple jump — Bria Bartolotta took the title at 35-6 with Macy Ritter finishing second.

Marshfield’s Lauren Whitlock and Helias’ Laura Schrieber also qualified.

• Discus — Bre Zanders of Helias won with a throw of 126-7. Jessica Twehous of Helias was second with St. Clair’s Alicia York and Union’s Hannah Mayfield also advancing.

• Shot put — St. Clair’s Allison Hinson won with a throw of 38-5. Also advancing were Union’s Hannah Mayfield, Owensville’s Katie Gregor and Helias’ Bre Zanders.

• 3,200-meter relay — Borgia’s team of Emmy Glastetter, Haley Russell, Taylor Nadler and Emily Grahl won in a time of 9:51.33.

“We are excited to see the girls 3,200-meter relay move on to sectionals,” Borgia Coach Stacia Parsell said. “The girls were excited about their time and are ready to improve upon it this week.”

Union, Sullivan and Owensville also qualified.

“I was very proud of our 3,200-meter relay team,” Burke said. “They ran their best time of the year, shaving off 10 seconds to finish third. Our district is very competitive so it was great to see them advance.”

• 100-meter high hurdles — Union’s Anna Houston was the winner in 16.19.

Also qualifying for the sectional were Shelby Clifton of Mountain Grove, Megan Humphery of Eldon and Claire Schroeder of Borgia.

“Claire Schroeder has improved in the hurdles and is a real contender for sectionals,” Parsell said.

100-meter dash — Mountain Grove’s Rebecca Feston won the title in 13.10. Also advancing were St. James’ Shelby Ridenhour, Sullivan’s Brianna Winistoerfer and Union’s Justice Oliver.

“Brianna Winistoerfer, one of our sophomore sprinters, had a long day through the preliminaries and finals as well as running the relays,” said Burke. “She is a key member of our 2 sprint relays that got through. She battled the heat and fatigue and ran two spectacular legs in the relays as well as qualifying in the open 100.”

Kelley said the event was one of the biggest surprises.

“Two events that surprised me were Oliver in the 100-meter dash and Mayfield in discus,” Kelley said.

• 800-meter relay — Sullivan’s team of Madie Bartle, Bria Bartolotta, Sierra Pryor and Macy Ritter won in 1:47.51. St. Clair, Union and Helias also qualified for the sectional meet.

• 1,600-meter run — Borgia’s Haley Russell captured the title in 5:25.60.

“Haley Russell ran a solid 1,600 and will have a good shot to win sectionals,” Parsell said.

Owensville’s Hannah Baehr, Sullivan’s Megan Brandt and Pacific’s Hannah Graf also qualified.

“Freshman Megan Brandt, qualified in the open 800 and mile runs,” Burke said. “We finally bumped her up the mile a few weeks ago and since then she has done some fantastic things.”

• 400-meter relay — Sullivan’s team of Madie Bartle, Bria Bartolotta, Sierra Pryor and Brianna Winistoerfer won in a time of 50.96.

Also moving to the sectional meet were Mountain Grove, St. Clair and Union.

• 400-meter dash — Mountain Grove’s Ashlynn Rogers won the event in 59.71. Owensville’s Emily Ellis, St. Clair’s Lyndsey Hardin and Marshfield’s Riley Theobald also qualified for the sectional.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Sullivan’s Natalie Schriever won in a time of 46.63.

Following were Union’s Anna Houston, Mountain Grove’s Shelby Clifton and Eldon’s Megan Humphery.

“Natalie Schriever is also one of our workhorses,” Burke said. “She has gotten better and better throughout the year in the long hurdles and mid distances. It’s always fun to watch her run she is a very hard worker and a gutsy competitor on the track.”

800-meter run — Borgia’s Emily Grahl won in a time of 2:23.44.

Also advancing from the district were Pacific’s Ashley Brinker, Helias’ Macy Randolph and Sullivan’s Megan Brandt.

• 200-meter dash — Mountain Grove’s Rebecca Feston won the title in 25.75. Salem’s Clarissa Michno, Eldon’s Sara Rhine and Borgia’s Emily Grahl also qualified.

“Emily Grahl is going to be busy this week with soccer districts, but will be ready for sectionals on Saturday,” Parsell said.

• 3,200-meter run — Buffalo’s Hayley Chapman won in a time of 12:06.16. Owensville’s Hannah Baehr, Versailles’ Emily Nealley and Marshfield’s Ashley Runyan also qualified.

• 1,600-meter relay — Union won the title in a time of 4:10.82. Also advancing were Mountain Grove, St. Clair (school record time of 4:12.12) and Helias.

“I was counting on all our relay teams to get through but I was a little surprised at the times of our 3,200, 800, and 1,600 teams,” Kelley said. “They ran extremely well. Houston did an amazing job as the anchor in our 1,600 relay, coming from behind running a 59-second split and getting the win for us.”

Union’s runners were Allonah Diez, Anna Houston, Kayla Kelly and Victoria Kramer.

Mountain Grove, St. Clair and Helias also qualified.

Notes

Borgia’s Luke Schriewer missed qualifying in the 400-meter dash by .04 of a second.

“I’m a little disappointed for Luke Schriewer,” Stevison said. “He ran a great 400 that would have qualified him out of several other districts. The good news is that he’s only a junior, so we’ll have him back next year, and he knows what he has to do to make it.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles 85, Bayless 32

%Westminster 64, Washington 44

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific 48, Eureka 38

%Borgia 72, St. Clair 36

#South Callaway 68, North Callaway 29

#Hermann 28, Russellville 13

Crosspoint 59, Heritage Christian Academy 18

%Francis Howell Central 87, Union 79

#New Bloomfield 63, Montgomery Co 59

#Harrisburg 48, New Haven 39

Thursday, Jan. 15

#North Callaway 65, Montgomery County 58

#South Callaway 84, New Bloomfield 58

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Russellville 36, New Haven 34

#Harrisburg 51, Hermann 44

Friday, Jan. 16

%Washington 71, Bayless 43

%Union 65, St. Clair 52

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles 67, Westminster 50

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven vs. Montgomery Co.    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game — Russellville vs. North Callaway    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia 60, Francis Howell Central 53

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game — Bayless 58, St. Clair 43

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Bloomfield   3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game — Washington 66, Union 59

%Third-place game — Westminster 66, Francis Howell Central 62

#Championship game — Harrisburg vs. South Callaway    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game — St. Charles 65, Borgia 40

Sunday, Jan. 18

Pacific vs. Jefferson City (Mizzou)    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Union 86, Warrenton 62

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Park Hills Central 72, St. Clair 55

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

Linn 59, New Haven 38

Thursday, Jan. 22

Union 86, Cuba 72

Fulton SA at Rivers of Life    6 p.m.

Borgia 70, O'Fallon Christian 35

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    7 p.m.

Pacific 69, Wichita Independent 46

Friday, Jan. 23

Cuba at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:45 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    7 p.m.

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Pacific vs. Riverton at Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    8:30 p.m.

New Haven at Chamois    6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Pacific vs. TBA, Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge vs. Northwest    5:30 p.m.

^Lutheran South vs. Hillsboro    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Chamois    6 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Owensville    6 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Wright City vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

~Montgomery Co vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Rock Bridge-Northwest loser vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro loser    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois loser vs. Wright City-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois winner vs. Wright City-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

^Borgia-Union loser vs. Washington-St. Clair loser    7 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville loser vs. Montgomery Co-St. James loser    7:30 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville winner vs. Montgomery Co-St. James winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge-Northwest winner vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro winner    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia-Union winner vs. Washington-St. Clair winner    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

St. Clair 60, Lutheran South 49

Pacific 65, Lindbergh 40

@Washington 79, Patriettes 28

#Harrisburg 69,  Russellville 45

#New Bloomfield 54, Montgomery Co 29   

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias 47, Sullivan 42

#North Callaway 49 vs. New Haven 39 

#Hermann 44 vs. South Callaway 40

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Ursuline 63, Pacific 44

St. Clair 58, Ft. Zumwalt East 27

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West 45, Union 38

@Borgia 57, Eureka 35

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Russellville 43,  New Haven 24

#North Callaway 63, Harrisburg 57

# South Callaway 46, Montgomery Co 28

#New Bloomfield 58, Hermann 50

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

St. Clair 54, Northwest 38

@Sullivan 64, Patriettes 32

@Union 56, Eureka 26

Friday, Jan. 16

@Helias 38, Washington 35

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven 52, Montgomery County 40

#Consolation — Russellville vs.  South Callaway  6 p.m.

@Borgia 47, St. Charles West 37

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game — Eureka 69, Patriettes 39

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. Harrisburg   2 p.m.

@Consolation game — Sullivan 45, Union 38

@Third-place game — Washington 55, St. Charles West 37

#Championship — New Bloomfield vs. North Callaway    5 p.m.

@Championship — Borgia 37, Helias 36

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville 78,  St. Clair 68

Warrenton 51, Union 44

New Haven 44, Montgomery Cnty 40 

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.-rescheduled for Friday, Jan. 23

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Pacific 63, Parkway West 43

New Haven 35, Wellsville 26

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

Borgia 56, O'Fallon Christian 26

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Pacific 55, Eureka 40

Thursday, Jan. 22

*Washington 56, Ft. Zumwalt East 30

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    5:30 p.m.

Silex 45, New Haven 44

Borgia 67, Trinity 22

Friday, Jan. 23

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt vs. Pacific    4 p.m.

^Union vs. Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

^St. Clair vs. Lutheran South    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. Wentzville Liberty    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Holt-Pacific loser vs. Union-Warrenton loser    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty loser vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South loser    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt-Pacific winner vs. Union-Warrenton winner    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty winner vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South winner    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt North 39, Washington 36

*Union 41, St. James 24

*Union 49, Sullivan 24

Warrenton 48, Union 30

Thursday, Jan. 22

Priory/Windsor at Pacific    5 p.m.

Borgia at Festus    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Ft. Zumwalt South Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Borgia at Helias Tri-Meet    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington vs. Borgia    noon

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington at St. Charles West    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL