Washington Stingrays Drop Swim Meet to MAC West - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Stingrays Drop Swim Meet to MAC West

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, July 4, 2012 4:00 am

The Washington Stingrays Swim Team lost a close meet on the road Monday against MAC West, 300-241.

Washington will host Castle Pines Monday starting at 5:30 p.m.

Competition against MAC West opened with individual medley races.

Washington’s winners were Lily Harrell, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Robert Halsted.

Finishing second were Louie Eckelkamp, Emily Moreland, Robert Weirich and Michael Matthews.

Third-place finishers were Aubrie Moreland, Max Grimes, Hannah Struckhoff and Max Blackmur.

In the freestyle scoring heats, Washington’s winners were Jaelee Heien, Spencer Coates, Claire Van Biljon, Emily Reuwer and Robert Halsted.

In the breaststroke races, Washington’s winners were Avari Archer, Gabrielle Woll, Maddy Tchiblakian and Matthew Sinnott.

In the freestyle relays, Washington’s winning teams were:

• Girls 6-Under (Elizabeth Sinnott, Brianna Brown, Lauren Nieder and Natalie Alferman);

• Girls 9-10 (Lily Harrell, Claire Van Biljon, Aubrie Moreland and Abby Lynn);

• Boys 11-12 (Louie Eckelkamp, Kyle Kennon, Michael Sinnott and Robert Halsted);

• Girls 13-14 (Lilly Van Biljon, Emily Moreland, Caroline Zuyer and Sarah Eckelkamp);

• Boys 15-18 (Ben Hoemann, Michael Matthews, Max Blackmur and Adam Mulkey).

Washington’s backstroke winners were Jaelee Heien, Spencer Coates, Lily Harrell, Caleb Haas, Emily Reuwer, Reid Posinski, Lilly Van Biljon, Max Blackmur and Avari Archer.

Butterfly winners for the Stingrays were Spencer Coates, Claire Van Biljon, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Emily Reuwer, Louie Eckelkamp and Michael Matthews.

Washington’s winners in the medley relay races were:

• Girls 9-10 (Lily Harrell, Maddy Tchiblakian, Abby Lynn and Claire Van Biljon);

• Boys 11-12 (Reid Posinski, Matthew Sinnott, Robert Halsted and Louie Eckelkamp);

• Boys 13-14 (Nick Sikes, Connor Kriete, Robert Weirich and Andrew Tchiblakian);

• Boys 15-18 (Max Blackmur, Jacob Smith, Michael Matthews and Ben Hoemann).

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific vs. Union    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Wentzvillr Liberty vs. Lutheran South     5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt vs. Warrenton    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL