Washington Fielding Four Teams This Spring - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Fielding Four Teams This Spring

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, March 15, 2013 6:00 pm

Spring sports practice sessions are under way at Washington High School with all four head coaches back in the mix for the 2013 season.

Games and meets are scheduled to begin next week.

Spring sports offered at Washington are boys and girls track and field, girls soccer, golf and baseball.

Girls Soccer

Chris Lanemann leads the Washington girls soccer program.

“We had about 43 girls out total,” Lanemann said. “Tryouts and the first week of practices went pretty well considering we had weather issues.”

Lanemann likes his team for the spring season.

“We lost a couple of kids from last year, but I think we will be just fine,” Lanemann said. “I’m expecting us to contend for the GAC Central crown and have a very nice record at the end of the season.”

Washington opens the girls soccer season with a GAC Central contest at Ft. Zumwalt North Friday with the junior varsity game starting at 5 p.m. followed by varsity action.

Baseball

Scott Bray and the Washington baseball squad have held mostly indoor practices due to the weather conditions.

“Not being able to get outside very much has really hurt getting us into baseball mode,” Bray said. “Hitting and pitching should be on schedule, but going through defensive coverages in the gym can be trying at times.”

Washington plays next week in the Four Rivers Baseball Classic.

The Blue Jays are in Pool B with St. Clair and Festus. They host St. Clair Monday at 4:30 p.m. at Ronsick Field and visit Festus Tuesday, March 19.

Washington has a team with plenty of varsity experience.

“We return quite a few players with multiple years of experience on the varsity level and we have some younger players who will be pushing the older ones for spots,” Bray said. “We return 12 senior players this year, which is the most I’ve ever had.”

Bray likes the way his varsity team is coming together.

“I look for Jared Walde, Luke Hasenjaeger and Dilan Bollmann to lead us. Each one has their own way of doing that,” Bray said. “We’ve had some players work hard in the offseason and seem poised to make a big contribution this spring. I guess we’ll have to wait and see how it all plays out.”

Golf

Tim Buschmann coaches the Washington golf squad.

The Blue Jays will play their home meets at Wolf Hollow Golf Club.

“The weather last year spoiled us. It’s been a tough start with weather conditions,” Buschmann said. “Thanks to everyone at Wolf Hollow for what they do for us free of charge. The course is in good shape. It held up well during the winter.”

Washington has 17 golfers in the program, including one girl, Aubree Kitchell.

Top varsity returners are junior Brad Carpenter, who tied for third place in Class 4 last year, two-time defending GAC North player of the year Mark Stahlhuth, a senior, and fellow senior Colbey Schuster, a state qualifier last season.

“Everyone looks rough and definitely in preseason form,” Buschmann said. “Hopefully the next few weeks bring better weather.”

Washington begins its golf season Wednesday, March 20, against Borgia and St. Clair at Wolf Hollow at 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

Mike Olszowka is the head coach of the Washington boys and girls track and field program.

“Practices are starting to come along. Our girls numbers are up a little and the boys numbers are down a little,” Olszowka said. “As we are getting things rolling, we are realizing that what we have lost in numbers, we are making up for by having smaller size groups to work with. The teams have strong groups of returners, including state qualifiers, school record holders and GAC champions. We are going to depend on the older kids’ leadership throughout the season as we work to get the younger kids ready to make a contribution to the team.”

Washington opens its track and field season Tuesday, March 19, at the Pacific quad meet.

The team competes at the Washington University Invitational Saturday, March 23, at 9 a.m.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL