Week 6 Football — Washington Falls Short at Vianney, 49-41 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football — Washington Falls Short at Vianney, 49-41

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related YouTube Video

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, September 28, 2012 11:15 pm | Updated: 2:46 pm, Thu Oct 24, 2013.

Vianney 49, Washington 41

Washington nearly dug itself out of a deep hole, but ran out of time Friday night in a football loss at Vianney High School, 49-41.

The Blue Jays (3-3) trailed Vianney 42-6 at halftime, but made a game of it with a second-half surge.

After scoring 50 points last week in the second half against Ft. Zumwalt South, Washington put up 35 points in the second half against Vianney.

Washington pulled to within 49-41 on a 65-yard touchdown pass from Luke Hasenjaeger to Randall Flotte with 1:53 left in the game.

But the Griffins took possession of the ball and ran out the clock for the win.

A week after Kyle Summers had a standout performance for the Blue Jays, it was Flotte’s turn against Vianney.

Flotte scored four touchdowns for Washington, two rushing and two receiving. He had touchdown runs of 37 and six yards and touchdown catches of 47 and 65 yards.

Hasenjaeger tossed three touchdown passes, two to Flotte and one to Brock Hopkins on a 19-yard play.

Washington’s defense also scored when Dilan Bollmann returned a fumble three yards for a touchdown.

Vianney (2-4) dominated the first half, thanks to junior running back Markel Smith.

In the first quarter, Smith had touchdown runs of five, 52 and 87 yards to help the Griffins to a quick 21-0 lead.

Vianney quarterback Garrett Staskewicz then threw three touchdown passes in the second quarter to Kyle Markway, Nick Allgeyer and Ethan Staskewicz to make the score 42-6 at intermission.

There actually was a running clock for parts of the third quarter until the Blue Jays came storming back.

Flotte, Hopkins and Bollmann scored in the third quarter to trim the deficit to 49-27.

Flotte found the end zone twice in the fourth quarter.

Washington (1-1 in the GAC Central) returns to conference action Friday with a week seven matchup at Ft. Zumwalt North. Vianney will host Chaminade.

Washington 6-0-21-14=41

Vianney 21-21-7-0=49

First Quarter

V-Markel Smith 5 run (Danny Reilly kick), 6:28

V-Smith 52 run (Reilly kick), 2:52

V-Smith 87 run (Reilly kick), 1:22

W-Randall Flotte 37 run (kick failed), :49

Second Quarter

V-Kyle Markway 27 pass from Garrett Staskewicz (Reilly kick), 8:46

V-Nick Allgeyer 15 pass from Staskewicz (Reilly kick), :51

V-Ethan Staskewicz 38 pass from Staskewicz (Reilly kick), :30

Third Quarter

W-Flotte 47 pass from Luke Hasenjaeger (Luke Hoemann kick), 6:55

V-Spencer Peterson 1 run (Reilly kick), 3:33

W-Brock Hopkins 19 pass from Hasenjaeger (Hoemann kick), 2:12

W-Dilan 3 fumble recovery (Hoemann kick), 2:04

Fourth Quarter

W-Flotte 6 run (Hoemann kick), 9:17

W-Flotte 65 pass from Hasenjaeger (Hoemann kick), 1:53

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News