State Wrestling Begins, Blue Jays Hold Third Place After First Day - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

State Wrestling Begins, Blue Jays Hold Third Place After First Day

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, February 15, 2013 6:30 pm | Updated: 12:44 am, Sat Feb 16, 2013.

It was a good day to be an area wrestler.

Competing during the opening day of the MSHSAA Wrestling Championships at the Mizzou Arena in Columbia, 26 of the area’s 39 state qualifiers survived through the first two rounds.

That included 18 first-round winners and eight wrestleback winners. A total of 13 area wrestlers were eliminated from action on the opening day.

The best success came in Class 3, where 12 won in the opening round, six won in wrestlebacks and only three were eliminated.

Among the area’s Class 2 wrestlers, six won first-round matches, two won in the wrestlebacks and 10 were eliminated.

Washington was the area’s most successful team, holding third place in Class 3 with 26 points after one day.

Neosho led the field with 45 points with Platte County holding second at 30 points. Farmington and Kearney shared fourth place with 24 points apiece.

Washington advanced all 10 of its wrestlers to the second day with six first-round winners and four wrestleback winners.

Union also had a perfect first day with all five of its qualifiers making it through the second day. Three won in the opening round and two made it through wrestlebacks.

Union was tied for ninth after one day with Carthage. Both teams had 17 points and were just 1.5 points out of seventh.

Pacific, which advanced three first-round winners, but lost three others, stood 19th with 9.5 points.

Oak Grove led the Class 2 team standings with 30.5 points. Fulton was second at 28 and Fulton and Kirksville were tied for third with 27 points apiece.

Owensville led the area teams in Class 2 after one day of action with seven points, good for a 25th-place tie.

St. Clair was 27th with six points. St. James, which had both qualifiers win in the opening round, was 32nd at four points and Sullivan was 37th with three points.

First-Round Winners

Class 3:

• Washington’s Cody Gardner (120) picked up a 14-6 major decision against Republic’s Tanner (Willis) Edgen.

• Washington’s Nicholas Solter (126) pinned Ft. Zumwalt North’s Eric Byers in 2:49.

• Washington’s Cole Hamai (138) earned a 2-0 decision over Willard’s Connar Loderhose.

• Washington’s Spencer Baird (152) picked up a 9-0 major decision over Kearney’s Jaxton Bingham.

• Washington’s Caleb Summers (160) picked up a 12-11 decision over Hillcrest’s Jesse Kerr.

• Washington’s Kyle Summers (170) pinned Westminster Christian’s Brink Thompson in 2:25.

• Union’s Alex Gaebe (138) picked up a 9-1 major decision against Neosho’s Jason Box.

• Union’s Devon Fennessey (145) pinned Carthage’s Tommy Bradshaw in 40 seconds.

• Union’s Dalton Kuenzel (160) pinned Neosho’s Chance Branstetter in 3:45.

• Pacific’s Josh Franek (106) earned a 16-0 technical fall over Staley’s Seth Otis.

• Pacific’s Jeff Miller (132) edged Belton’s Clay Stine by an 8-7 decision.

• Pacific’s Austin Repp pinned Chaminade’s Alec Chrismer in 1:21.

Class 2:

• St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison (182) pinned St. Charles West’s Ryan Meyer in 1:12.

• St. Clair’s Matt Gordon (195) opened a 3-1 sudden victory winner over Will Simpson of Excelsior Springs.

• Sullivan’s William Corson (160) earned a sudden victory win over Owensville’s Cody Dolles, 7-5.

• Owensville’s Alton Harrell (195) pinned St. Charles West’s Andelson Perez in 2:34.

• Daniel Davis (138) of St. James earned a 7-5 sudden victory over Maurice Maggitt of Roosevelt.

• Marshall Woolsey (170) of St. James earned an 11-5 decision over Dalton Brinegar of Oak Grove.

Wrestleback Winners

Class 3:

• Washington’s Parker Neptune (113) lost his opening bout to Dylan Lisenbardt in 4:57, but rallied to pin Westminster Christian’s Joe Welker in 1:32.

• Washington’s Cody Summers (132) lost in the first round to Blake Clevenger of Kearney by a 10-2 major decision, but rallied to beat Ft. Zumwalt South’s Matthew Estrada, 5-2.

• Washington’s Logan Baird (195) lost a 3-0 decision to Staley’s Daltan Sweet, but came back with a 1:45 pin over Ft. Zumwalt North’s Evan Miller.

• Washington’s Matt Pecka (285) lost a close 2-1 decision to McCluer’s Xavier Jenkins but came back to take a 1-0 decision over Carthage’s Blaine Perry.

• Union’s Cody Pace (152) lost by a 3:43 pin to Oak Park’s Dominic Cervantes, but came back to pin Westminster Christian’s Keegan Brown in 1:43.

• Union’s Joe Lasky (220) lost by a 2:55 pin to McDonald County’s Jordan Moffett, but stayed alive with a 4:38 pin over Westminster Christian’s Wes Park.

Class 2:

• Sullivan’s Danton Creek (182) won his wrestleback match over Bolivar’s TJ Ridge, 8-3. Creek lost in the first round by a pin against Payton Turner of Mexico in 5:23.

• Owensville’s Christopher Dolles (170) lost a 12-2 major decision to Odessa’s Levi Turley in the opening round, but then came back to pin Joseph Yuede of Cape Notre Dame in the wrestleback round in 3:46.

Eliminated Wrestlers

Pacific

The only area school in Class 3 to have wrestlers knocked out on the opening day was Pacific, which lost half of its six qualifiers.

• Joseph Rind (120) lost his opener to Neosho’s River Buttram by an 18-3 technical fall. He then lost an 11-5 decision to Ft. Zumwalt North’s Trenton Jaco. Rind ended the season at 39-17.

• Joon Kim (145) was pinned by Kyle Hostetter of Neosho in 1:49 and James Culp of Warrensburg in 1:33. Kim ended the season at 22-28.

• Dalton Voyles (152) dropped his opener by a 12-1 major decision against Jayden Bears of Staley.

In the wrestlebacks, Willard’s Thomas Massengale earned a 5-3 sudden victory decision over Voyles. Voyles ended the season at 35-17.

St. Clair

Four of the six St. Clair wrestlers were knocked out on the first day.

• Ethan Koenig (113) lost by a pin in the opening round to Cameron’s Trevor Burkhart in 1:37.

He was eliminated by St. Charles West’s Austin Schuler on a 4-1 decision, ending the season at 18-19.

• Chris Algiere (120) lost by an 18-2 technical fall to Osage’s Chris Johnson. He was eliminated by Fulton’s Jason Pae by a 2:20 pin. Algiere finished the season with a 22-23 record.

• Chase Cohen (126) was pinned by Mexico’s Jordan Jones in 3:30.

In the wrestlebacks, he lost a 15-10 decision to Bret Rider of Excelsior Springs.

• Dustin Conner (170) lost an 8-0 major decision to Zach Benner of Fulton in the opening round.

In the wrestlebacks, Conner was pinned by Monett’s Wesley Abramovitz in 2:57. Conner ended the season at 26-8.

Sullivan

Only two of the seven Sullivan qualifiers lasted past the first two rounds. The five ending the season Thursday were:

• Austin Mertz (138) lost by a pin to Brian Dickey of Logan-Rogersville in 2:37 and then dropped a 3-0 decision to MICDS wrestler Nick Scherer. Mertz ended at 41-13.

• Clayton Mayer (152) dropped an 8-5 decision to Odessa’s Evan Young and then lost an 8-0 major decision to Mexico’s Samuel Fayad. Mayer went 37-19 this season.

• Alexander Crooks was pinned by Kirksville’s Kylan Easley in 4:37 and then knocked out by Haryl Starkey of Bolivar via injury default in 1:26. Crooks ended at 20-8.

• Dalton Turner (195) lost by a 1:43 pin to Smithville’s Jacob Bohlken and the lost a 3:19 pin to Kirksville’s Kade Proctor. Turner went 35-11.

• Luke Pryor (220) was pinned by Clinton’s Logan Nold in 3:13 and then dropped a 2:30 pin to Clayton Robinette of Smithville. Pryor finished the season at 31-11.

Owensville

Owensville lost only one of its three wrestlers.

• Cody Dolles (160) lost to Corson in the first round and was pinned by Cameron’s Kevin Sugden in the wrestlebacks in 1:55. He finished the season at 34-16.

Please check www.mshsaa.org for updates.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL