State Wrestling Begins, Blue Jays Hold Third Place After First Day - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

State Wrestling Begins, Blue Jays Hold Third Place After First Day

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, February 15, 2013 6:30 pm

It was a good day to be an area wrestler.

Competing during the opening day of the MSHSAA Wrestling Championships at the Mizzou Arena in Columbia, 26 of the area’s 39 state qualifiers survived through the first two rounds.

That included 18 first-round winners and eight wrestleback winners. A total of 13 area wrestlers were eliminated from action on the opening day.

The best success came in Class 3, where 12 won in the opening round, six won in wrestlebacks and only three were eliminated.

Among the area’s Class 2 wrestlers, six won first-round matches, two won in the wrestlebacks and 10 were eliminated.

Washington was the area’s most successful team, holding third place in Class 3 with 26 points after one day.

Neosho led the field with 45 points with Platte County holding second at 30 points. Farmington and Kearney shared fourth place with 24 points apiece.

Washington advanced all 10 of its wrestlers to the second day with six first-round winners and four wrestleback winners.

Union also had a perfect first day with all five of its qualifiers making it through the second day. Three won in the opening round and two made it through wrestlebacks.

Union was tied for ninth after one day with Carthage. Both teams had 17 points and were just 1.5 points out of seventh.

Pacific, which advanced three first-round winners, but lost three others, stood 19th with 9.5 points.

Oak Grove led the Class 2 team standings with 30.5 points. Fulton was second at 28 and Fulton and Kirksville were tied for third with 27 points apiece.

Owensville led the area teams in Class 2 after one day of action with seven points, good for a 25th-place tie.

St. Clair was 27th with six points. St. James, which had both qualifiers win in the opening round, was 32nd at four points and Sullivan was 37th with three points.

First-Round Winners

Class 3:

• Washington’s Cody Gardner (120) picked up a 14-6 major decision against Republic’s Tanner (Willis) Edgen.

• Washington’s Nicholas Solter (126) pinned Ft. Zumwalt North’s Eric Byers in 2:49.

• Washington’s Cole Hamai (138) earned a 2-0 decision over Willard’s Connar Loderhose.

• Washington’s Spencer Baird (152) picked up a 9-0 major decision over Kearney’s Jaxton Bingham.

• Washington’s Caleb Summers (160) picked up a 12-11 decision over Hillcrest’s Jesse Kerr.

• Washington’s Kyle Summers (170) pinned Westminster Christian’s Brink Thompson in 2:25.

• Union’s Alex Gaebe (138) picked up a 9-1 major decision against Neosho’s Jason Box.

• Union’s Devon Fennessey (145) pinned Carthage’s Tommy Bradshaw in 40 seconds.

• Union’s Dalton Kuenzel (160) pinned Neosho’s Chance Branstetter in 3:45.

• Pacific’s Josh Franek (106) earned a 16-0 technical fall over Staley’s Seth Otis.

• Pacific’s Jeff Miller (132) edged Belton’s Clay Stine by an 8-7 decision.

• Pacific’s Austin Repp pinned Chaminade’s Alec Chrismer in 1:21.

Class 2:

• St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison (182) pinned St. Charles West’s Ryan Meyer in 1:12.

• St. Clair’s Matt Gordon (195) opened a 3-1 sudden victory winner over Will Simpson of Excelsior Springs.

• Sullivan’s William Corson (160) earned a sudden victory win over Owensville’s Cody Dolles, 7-5.

• Owensville’s Alton Harrell (195) pinned St. Charles West’s Andelson Perez in 2:34.

• Daniel Davis (138) of St. James earned a 7-5 sudden victory over Maurice Maggitt of Roosevelt.

• Marshall Woolsey (170) of St. James earned an 11-5 decision over Dalton Brinegar of Oak Grove.

Wrestleback Winners

Class 3:

• Washington’s Parker Neptune (113) lost his opening bout to Dylan Lisenbardt in 4:57, but rallied to pin Westminster Christian’s Joe Welker in 1:32.

• Washington’s Cody Summers (132) lost in the first round to Blake Clevenger of Kearney by a 10-2 major decision, but rallied to beat Ft. Zumwalt South’s Matthew Estrada, 5-2.

• Washington’s Logan Baird (195) lost a 3-0 decision to Staley’s Daltan Sweet, but came back with a 1:45 pin over Ft. Zumwalt North’s Evan Miller.

• Washington’s Matt Pecka (285) lost a close 2-1 decision to McCluer’s Xavier Jenkins but came back to take a 1-0 decision over Carthage’s Blaine Perry.

• Union’s Cody Pace (152) lost by a 3:43 pin to Oak Park’s Dominic Cervantes, but came back to pin Westminster Christian’s Keegan Brown in 1:43.

• Union’s Joe Lasky (220) lost by a 2:55 pin to McDonald County’s Jordan Moffett, but stayed alive with a 4:38 pin over Westminster Christian’s Wes Park.

Class 2:

• Sullivan’s Danton Creek (182) won his wrestleback match over Bolivar’s TJ Ridge, 8-3. Creek lost in the first round by a pin against Payton Turner of Mexico in 5:23.

• Owensville’s Christopher Dolles (170) lost a 12-2 major decision to Odessa’s Levi Turley in the opening round, but then came back to pin Joseph Yuede of Cape Notre Dame in the wrestleback round in 3:46.

Eliminated Wrestlers

Pacific

The only area school in Class 3 to have wrestlers knocked out on the opening day was Pacific, which lost half of its six qualifiers.

• Joseph Rind (120) lost his opener to Neosho’s River Buttram by an 18-3 technical fall. He then lost an 11-5 decision to Ft. Zumwalt North’s Trenton Jaco. Rind ended the season at 39-17.

• Joon Kim (145) was pinned by Kyle Hostetter of Neosho in 1:49 and James Culp of Warrensburg in 1:33. Kim ended the season at 22-28.

• Dalton Voyles (152) dropped his opener by a 12-1 major decision against Jayden Bears of Staley.

In the wrestlebacks, Willard’s Thomas Massengale earned a 5-3 sudden victory decision over Voyles. Voyles ended the season at 35-17.

St. Clair

Four of the six St. Clair wrestlers were knocked out on the first day.

• Ethan Koenig (113) lost by a pin in the opening round to Cameron’s Trevor Burkhart in 1:37.

He was eliminated by St. Charles West’s Austin Schuler on a 4-1 decision, ending the season at 18-19.

• Chris Algiere (120) lost by an 18-2 technical fall to Osage’s Chris Johnson. He was eliminated by Fulton’s Jason Pae by a 2:20 pin. Algiere finished the season with a 22-23 record.

• Chase Cohen (126) was pinned by Mexico’s Jordan Jones in 3:30.

In the wrestlebacks, he lost a 15-10 decision to Bret Rider of Excelsior Springs.

• Dustin Conner (170) lost an 8-0 major decision to Zach Benner of Fulton in the opening round.

In the wrestlebacks, Conner was pinned by Monett’s Wesley Abramovitz in 2:57. Conner ended the season at 26-8.

Sullivan

Only two of the seven Sullivan qualifiers lasted past the first two rounds. The five ending the season Thursday were:

• Austin Mertz (138) lost by a pin to Brian Dickey of Logan-Rogersville in 2:37 and then dropped a 3-0 decision to MICDS wrestler Nick Scherer. Mertz ended at 41-13.

• Clayton Mayer (152) dropped an 8-5 decision to Odessa’s Evan Young and then lost an 8-0 major decision to Mexico’s Samuel Fayad. Mayer went 37-19 this season.

• Alexander Crooks was pinned by Kirksville’s Kylan Easley in 4:37 and then knocked out by Haryl Starkey of Bolivar via injury default in 1:26. Crooks ended at 20-8.

• Dalton Turner (195) lost by a 1:43 pin to Smithville’s Jacob Bohlken and the lost a 3:19 pin to Kirksville’s Kade Proctor. Turner went 35-11.

• Luke Pryor (220) was pinned by Clinton’s Logan Nold in 3:13 and then dropped a 2:30 pin to Clayton Robinette of Smithville. Pryor finished the season at 31-11.

Owensville

Owensville lost only one of its three wrestlers.

• Cody Dolles (160) lost to Corson in the first round and was pinned by Cameron’s Kevin Sugden in the wrestlebacks in 1:55. He finished the season at 34-16.

Please check www.mshsaa.org for updates.

/

Area Scoreboard

Washington Post 218 Senior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — St. Charles 3-1, Manchester 3-1, Jefferson City 2-2, Union 1-3, Columbia 1-3

Pool B — Ballwin 4-0, Thoman Boothe 3-1, SEMO 2-2, Washington 1-3, New Haven 0-4

Pool Games

At Ronsick Field Unless Noted

Wednesday, June 15

St. Charles 9, Manchester 8

Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

St. Charles 3, Union 2

SEMO 16, New Haven 0

Thursday, June 16

Washington 11, New Haven 1

St. Charles 3, Jefferson City 2

Ballwin 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 7, Columbia 2

Friday, June 17

Jefferson City 10, Union 0

Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

SEMO 6, Washington 1

Saturday, June 18

At Ronsick Field

Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

Thoman Boothe 4, SEMO 3

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

Ballwin 3, Washington 2

At Borgia

Manchester 7, Union 3

Manchester 2, Jefferson City 1

Jefferson City 3, Columbia 1

Columbia 4, St. Charles 1

Sunday, June 19

Semifinal 1 — St. Charles 7, Thoman Boothe 3

Semifinal 2 — Manchester 3, Ballwin 1

Championship — Manchester 9, St. Charles 1

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-22    *New Haven    PPD

6-24    Manchester    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Rosebud (DH)    noon, 5 p.m.

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles TBA

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-13    *St. Clair    PPD

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton def. Pacific (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *at Hannibal    8 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters (DH)    12 p.m.

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *Pacific    4 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    2 p.m.

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-13    *at Pacific    PPD

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal def. St. Clair twice

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-25    *St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-26    *St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-29    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-22    *Washington    PPD

6-26    *Hannibal (DH)    3 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    at Lindgate    9 a.m.

6-30    Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;