St. Clair Sweeps Union Tri-Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Sweeps Union Tri-Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, April 10, 2014 9:00 am

Competing on a cold and blustery day at Union’s Stierberger Stadium proved to be the right conditions for the St. Clair track teams.

St. Clair swept the boys and girls titles during action Friday afternoon in a three-team meet at Union.

On the boys side, St. Clair won with 41 points while Sullivan was second at 36 and Union took third with 34.

“Friday was a tough meet in terms of the conditions, but our kids did a good job competing and we had some of our younger kids get PRs in their events,” St. Clair boys Coach Ben Garmer said.

Garmer felt it was a good chance to compete not only against other schools and the clock, but also against the elements.

“It was a day to get a feel for the routine of a meet and a chance to not only compete against our opponents, but a chance to go up against the weather,” Garmer said. “We have stressed to our athletes that you don’t always get ideal conditions and you have to perform in all weather, because you never know what it will be like at the end of the season when everything is on the line.”

On the girls side, St. Clair scored 69 points to win. Union was second at 49.5 and Sullivan took third at 28.5.

“I thought our short sprinters ran well,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “I’m pleased with where we are in those sprints. Our long sprinters need to catch up. We have a lot of work to do in order to get where we want to go. Our field events are strong for us right now. The athletes are getting good coaching in practice and it’s transferring to the meets.”

Overall, Kelley feels Union needs some time to heal.

“We need to get our athletes healthy and back on the track,” Kelley said. “We are without a few of our top point scorers from a year ago.”

Boys

• 100-meter dash — Union’s Ryan Schumaker won in 11.67, just ahead of St. Clair’s Spencer Crumbaugh and Union’s Logan Bellamy.

• 200-meter dash — Bellamy was the winner in 23.97 with Sullivan’s Dustin Pewitt taking second and Union’s Andrew Kappelmann ending third.

• 400-meter dash — Sullivan’s Chris Erxleben won the event in 54.87. St. Clair’s Andrew Selter and Jagger Thompson were second and third, respectively.

• 800-meter run — Union’s Dylan Fitzgerald won in 2:09.48. Sullivan’s Randy Swaller was second and St. Clair’s Josh Bozada took third.

• 3,200-meter run — Sullivan’s Jacob Dixon won in 11:04.53. Union’s Jared Mentz was second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — Terrence Stahlman of St. Clair won in 17.58. Sullivan’s Caden Weigl was second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Sullivan’s Zack Robertson won in 45.04.

• 1,600-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Thompson, Selter, Bozada and Crumbaugh won in 3:51.15.

• 3,200-meter relay — Sullivan won in 9:39.74. Running for the Eagles were Erxleben, Dixon, Swaller and Mark Johnson. St. Clair took second.

• Shot put — Sullivan’s Cody Golden won at 43-5. Casey Peth and Joe Lasky of Union took second and third.

• Discus — Golden won with a throw of 127-8. Lasky was second and St. Clair’s Charlie Fuchs took third.

• Long jump — Crumbaugh won with a leap of 20-4.5. Stahlman made it a 1-2 sweep for St. Clair and Schumaker was third for Union.

• Triple jump — Schumaker won with a distance of 38-4.75. Stahlman was second and Thompson ended third.

No results were reported for the varsity 1,600-meter run, 400-meter relay, 800-meter relay, high jump or pole vault.

Girls

• 100-meter dash — St. Clair’s Emily Presley was the winner in 13.25. Alyssa Stahlman of St. Clair was second and Dana Schatz of Sullivan took third.

• 200-meter dash — Presley won in 27.96. Union’s Amber Tharp was second and Sullivan’s LeighAnn Allen took third.

• 400-meter dash — Tharp won with a time of 1:08.3. Stahlman was second and Union’s Lyndsy Siedhoff ended third.

• 800-meter run — St. Clair’s Lyndsay Hardin won in 2:30.52. Union’s Taylor LaValle was second and Nicole Souders of St. Clair ended third.

• 1,600-meter run — LaValle won in a time of 6:15.3. Alexis Love and Brianna Rinks of St. Clair were the next two across the finish line.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Sullivan’s Natalie Schriever won in 16.85. Caitlyn Bieller of Sullivan was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Schriever was the winner in 20.25. Sullivan’s Lexie Brown was second.

• 800-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Stahlman, Presley, Alex Lashly and Hardin won in 1:52.75. Sullivan was second.

• 1,600-meter relay — St. Clair’s team of Emily Hardin, Love, Souders and Lyndsay Hardin won in 4:36.82.

• 3,200-meter relay — The St. Clair team of Lyndsay Hardin, Souders, Emily Hardin and Love won in 11:33.47. Sullivan was second.

• Shot put — Union’s Hannah Mayfield won with a distance of 40-11. Allison Hinson of St. Clair took second and Alicia York of St. Clair was third.

• Discus — York won with a throw of 118-02 and was the only girl to exceed 100 feet. Mayfield was second and Union’s Tonya Vondera ended third.

• High jump — Lashly won with a height of 4-10. Siedhoff was second and Sullivan’s Laura Ware ended third.

• Long jump — Faith Groenke of Union won at 14-4. Union swept the top three spots with  Tharp ending second and Keighlee Grable taking third.

• Triple jump — Lashly went 32-8 to win. Groenke was second and Kelsey Wachter of St. Clair was third.

No results from the boys meet were reported for the 3,200-meter run, 400-meter relay and pole vault.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL