Washington Teams Play in Rolla For Class 5 District 10 Tourney - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Teams Play in Rolla For Class 5 District 10 Tourney

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, February 23, 2013 2:00 pm

Five schools will compete in the upcoming Class 5 District 10 Basketball Tournament at Rolla High School.

Boys and girls first-round games take place Saturday. The tournament concludes Thursday.

District 10 winners advance to the Class 5 sectional round against District 9 champions Wednesday, March 6, at Camdenton High School.

Rolla, Waynesville and Lebanon all are members of the Ozark Conference. Northwest plays in the Suburban West Conference.

Boys Bracket

Washington is the top seed followed by Rolla, Waynesville, Northwest and Lebanon.

The Blue Jays (17-9) are led by junior guard Ronnie Suggs, who averages 17.7 points per game.

Senior guard Luke Schroepfer averages 12.8 points and 4.8 rebounds per contest.

Senior forward Jared Walde is the team’s top post player, averaging 5.7 points and 6.5 rebounds.

Other key players include senior guard Luke Hasenjaeger, junior guards Brad Carpenter, Jacob Mulkey and Patrick Menke and junior forward Austin Subke.

Rolla (13-12) won a district championship last season by defeating Waynesville in the title game. The Bulldogs then lost to Rock Bridge in the sectional round.

Rolla has defeated both Waynesville and Lebanon this season.

Leading the Bulldogs is 6-3 sophomore forward Caleb Copeland, who averages 13.5 points and seven rebounds per game.

Hunter Short, a 6-0 junior guard, averages 10 points per game.

Other Rolla starters are 5-9 freshman guard Kobe Wands, 6-3 junior forward Aaron Froehlich and 6-6 senior forward Michael Janke.

The Bulldogs are coached by Rolla alum Mark Miller.

Waynesville (13-12) features an athletic, tall squad.

The Tigers are led by Juwan Morgan, a 6-6 junior forward, who averages 16 points and 10 rebounds per game.

D.J. Hargrow, a 5-7 senior guard, and Kellieon Williams, a 6-7 junior guard, both average approximately nine points per game.

Among the other key players are 6-5 junior center Javante Armstrong, 6-0 senior guard Ethan Howser and 6-1 senior forward Dylan Newcomb.

Waynesville is coached by Chris Pilz, former head coach at the University of Missouri-St. Louis.

Northwest (2-23) owns wins this season over Warrenton and Festus.

The Lions’ win over Festus came in the first round of the Union Tournament. They ended up losing to St. Clair in the third-place game.

Jake Denbow, a 6-5 senior forward, averages 9.3 points and 6.9 rebounds per game. Adnan Al-Amami, a 6-0 senior guard, averages 7.9 points.

Lebanon (1-23) has struggled through the season, but lost to Rolla by just one point.

Girls Bracket

Waynesville is the top seed followed by Rolla, Washington, Northwest and Lebanon.

Waynesville won a district crown last season, defeating Rolla, and then falling to Rock Bridge in the sectional round.

The Lady Tigers (11-13) are led by 5-10 freshman forward Kallie Bildner, who averages 14 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Hannah Bland, a 5-9 junior forward, averages 12 points and nine rebounds per contest.

Other key players are junior guard Dorothy Adams and senior forward Lesley Larson.

Waynesville has defeated Rolla twice this season.

The Lady Tigers are coached by Brittany Matlock.

Rolla (10-14) is led by its lone senior, 5-8 forward Andrea Zalis, who averages 15.3 points and eight rebounds per game.

Gabe Otte, a 5-8 junior forward, averages 10 points and six rebounds.

Other Rolla starters are 5-4 junior guard Shannon McCaul, 5-6 junior forward Madison Collier and 5-3 junior guard Haley Blackburn.

The Lady Bulldogs are coached by Bryce Swafford.

Washington (14-10) is the only team on the girls side with a winning record.

The Lady Jays, GAC Central champions, are led by 5-7 junior guard Courtney Kedroski, who averages 13 points and three steals per game.

Paige Carpenter, a 5-8 freshman guard, averages 9.1 points per contest.

Kaitlin Evans, a 5-10 senior forward, averages 7.3 points and 5.5 rebounds.

Other key players are senior forwards Kirstie Leslie and Helena Ballmann, junior guard Megan Bauche and junior center Rachel Kackley.

Northwest (8-16) has lost to Four Rivers Conference schools Union, St. Clair, Pacific and Sullivan during the season.

The Lady Lions’ top threats are 5-10 junior guard Sierra McClure (8.4 ppg), 5-10 sophomore forward Taylor Fortner (8.3 ppg) and 6-1 senior center Alysiah Whittaker (8.1 ppg).

Lebanon (4-19) has been searching for consistency throughout the season.

Dave Roberts of the Rolla Daily News provided some information for this story.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News