Washington Teams Play in Rolla For Class 5 District 10 Tourney - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Teams Play in Rolla For Class 5 District 10 Tourney

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, February 23, 2013 2:00 pm

Five schools will compete in the upcoming Class 5 District 10 Basketball Tournament at Rolla High School.

Boys and girls first-round games take place Saturday. The tournament concludes Thursday.

District 10 winners advance to the Class 5 sectional round against District 9 champions Wednesday, March 6, at Camdenton High School.

Rolla, Waynesville and Lebanon all are members of the Ozark Conference. Northwest plays in the Suburban West Conference.

Boys Bracket

Washington is the top seed followed by Rolla, Waynesville, Northwest and Lebanon.

The Blue Jays (17-9) are led by junior guard Ronnie Suggs, who averages 17.7 points per game.

Senior guard Luke Schroepfer averages 12.8 points and 4.8 rebounds per contest.

Senior forward Jared Walde is the team’s top post player, averaging 5.7 points and 6.5 rebounds.

Other key players include senior guard Luke Hasenjaeger, junior guards Brad Carpenter, Jacob Mulkey and Patrick Menke and junior forward Austin Subke.

Rolla (13-12) won a district championship last season by defeating Waynesville in the title game. The Bulldogs then lost to Rock Bridge in the sectional round.

Rolla has defeated both Waynesville and Lebanon this season.

Leading the Bulldogs is 6-3 sophomore forward Caleb Copeland, who averages 13.5 points and seven rebounds per game.

Hunter Short, a 6-0 junior guard, averages 10 points per game.

Other Rolla starters are 5-9 freshman guard Kobe Wands, 6-3 junior forward Aaron Froehlich and 6-6 senior forward Michael Janke.

The Bulldogs are coached by Rolla alum Mark Miller.

Waynesville (13-12) features an athletic, tall squad.

The Tigers are led by Juwan Morgan, a 6-6 junior forward, who averages 16 points and 10 rebounds per game.

D.J. Hargrow, a 5-7 senior guard, and Kellieon Williams, a 6-7 junior guard, both average approximately nine points per game.

Among the other key players are 6-5 junior center Javante Armstrong, 6-0 senior guard Ethan Howser and 6-1 senior forward Dylan Newcomb.

Waynesville is coached by Chris Pilz, former head coach at the University of Missouri-St. Louis.

Northwest (2-23) owns wins this season over Warrenton and Festus.

The Lions’ win over Festus came in the first round of the Union Tournament. They ended up losing to St. Clair in the third-place game.

Jake Denbow, a 6-5 senior forward, averages 9.3 points and 6.9 rebounds per game. Adnan Al-Amami, a 6-0 senior guard, averages 7.9 points.

Lebanon (1-23) has struggled through the season, but lost to Rolla by just one point.

Girls Bracket

Waynesville is the top seed followed by Rolla, Washington, Northwest and Lebanon.

Waynesville won a district crown last season, defeating Rolla, and then falling to Rock Bridge in the sectional round.

The Lady Tigers (11-13) are led by 5-10 freshman forward Kallie Bildner, who averages 14 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Hannah Bland, a 5-9 junior forward, averages 12 points and nine rebounds per contest.

Other key players are junior guard Dorothy Adams and senior forward Lesley Larson.

Waynesville has defeated Rolla twice this season.

The Lady Tigers are coached by Brittany Matlock.

Rolla (10-14) is led by its lone senior, 5-8 forward Andrea Zalis, who averages 15.3 points and eight rebounds per game.

Gabe Otte, a 5-8 junior forward, averages 10 points and six rebounds.

Other Rolla starters are 5-4 junior guard Shannon McCaul, 5-6 junior forward Madison Collier and 5-3 junior guard Haley Blackburn.

The Lady Bulldogs are coached by Bryce Swafford.

Washington (14-10) is the only team on the girls side with a winning record.

The Lady Jays, GAC Central champions, are led by 5-7 junior guard Courtney Kedroski, who averages 13 points and three steals per game.

Paige Carpenter, a 5-8 freshman guard, averages 9.1 points per contest.

Kaitlin Evans, a 5-10 senior forward, averages 7.3 points and 5.5 rebounds.

Other key players are senior forwards Kirstie Leslie and Helena Ballmann, junior guard Megan Bauche and junior center Rachel Kackley.

Northwest (8-16) has lost to Four Rivers Conference schools Union, St. Clair, Pacific and Sullivan during the season.

The Lady Lions’ top threats are 5-10 junior guard Sierra McClure (8.4 ppg), 5-10 sophomore forward Taylor Fortner (8.3 ppg) and 6-1 senior center Alysiah Whittaker (8.1 ppg).

Lebanon (4-19) has been searching for consistency throughout the season.

Dave Roberts of the Rolla Daily News provided some information for this story.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News