Week 3 Football — St. Clair 26, Pacific 14 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 3 Football — St. Clair 26, Pacific 14

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, September 13, 2013 9:49 pm | Updated: 11:17 pm, Fri Sep 13, 2013.

Riding the rushing attack of Skyler Hutchison, , St. Clair won its Four Rivers Conference football opener at Pacific, 26-14.

Hutchison, a senior running  back, scored all four of the Bulldogs’ touchdowns in the contest.

The Bulldogs (2-1, 1-0) struck first on a one-yard touchdown run by Hutchison with 2:26 remaining one the first quarter to take a 6-0 lead.

There were three touchdowns scored in the final four minutes of the first half.

Hutchison gave St. Clair a 12-0 lead on a four-yard touchdown run with 3:47 remaining in the second quarter.

Pacific (1-2, 0-1) got on the scoreboard with 32 seconds left in the second quarter when quarterback Lucas Zurliene tossed a nine-yard touchdown pass to Duane Singleton to make the score 12-7.

St. Clair took the momentum right back, executing perfectly a hook and ladder pass with four seconds left.

Quarterback Collin Scott fired the ball to Ian McQueen, who tossed it back to Hutchison, who raced down the sideline for a touchdown that went for 77 yards.

Another big play in the first a half was an interception at the goal line by St. Clair’s Collin Avery, which halted a Pacific drive early in the second quarter.

The Indians also had the ball at the St. Clair five-yard line early in the third quarter, and got no points out of it.

Pacific cut the lead to 20-14 with 6:20 left in the third quarter when a high snap on a St. Clair punt rolled into the end zone and was recovered by Ashton Moore for a touchdown.

St. Clair led 20-14 after three quarters.

Hutchison scored his fourth touchdown of the game on an 11-yard run to increase the Bulldogs’ lead to 26-14 with 7:07 remaining in the fourth quarter.

Pacific played without its normal starting quarterback, Eain Roberts, who suffered a torn ACL and MCL last week.

St. Clair played without running back Evander Spinks, who was out with an injury.

Both teams also were missing starting linemen.

St. Clair returns to home action Friday, Sept. 20, against Sullivan, while Pacific will travel to Union.

St. Clair 6-14-0-6-26

Pacific 0-7-7-0-14

First Quarter

S-Skyler Hutchison 1 run (kick failed), 2:26

Second Quarter

S-Hutchison 4 run (kick failed), 3:47

P-Duane Singleton 9 pass from Lucas Zurliene (Mitchell Broam kick), :32

S-Hutchison 77 pass from Collin Scott (Ian McQueen pass from Scott), :04

Third Quarter

P-Ashton Moore fumble recovery (Broam kick), 6:20

Fourth Quarter

S-Hutchison 11 run (run failed), 7:07

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 New Haven vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters vs. Warrenton, 6 p.m.

G6 Wentzville vs. West, 8:30 p.m.

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles vs. Hannibal, 6 p.m.

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

G10 G7 loser vs. G6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News