Lady Jays, Indians Claim Team Crowns at Pacific Track Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays, Indians Claim Team Crowns at Pacific Track Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, March 22, 2013 5:15 pm

Washington’s girls and Pacific’s boys captured team titles at a four-team track and field meet Tuesday at Pacific High School.

The Lady Jays took the girls team title with 117.5 points.

Union finished second with 70.5 points followed by Pacific with 47 and Borgia with 36.

“We were very pleased with the way our kids handled themselves in the first meet of the season. The weather was not ideal, but compared to what we have fared the past few weeks, the weather was easy to deal with,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “The girls seemed to pick up right where they left off last season. As happy as we are with their performances, we were even happier with the progress the boys team made since last season.”

The Indians claimed the boys team crown with 97.5 points.

Washington finished second with 81.5 points followed by Union with 57 and Borgia with 25.

“We performed really well. I thought Washington might get us, so it was a pleasant surprise to win it,” said Pacific Coach Jim Rutherford. “Jeffrey Hinkle won both the 100 and 200 and our relays did pretty well. Overall, it was a good meet for us.”

Boys Results

• 100-meter dash — Pacific’s Jeffrey Hinkle won in 11.75. Union’s Ryan Schumaker was second in 11.78.

• 200-meter dash — Pacific’s Hinkle won in 24.03. Union’s Schumaker was second in 24.5.

• 400-meter dash — Borgia’s Luke Schreiwer won in 53.5. Union’s Logan Bellamy placed second in 55.9.

• 800-meter dash — Washington’s Travis Elbert won in 2:11. Pacific’s Joon Kim placed second in 2:17.

• 1,600-meter run — Washington’s Elbert won in 4:49. Pacific’s Kim was second in 5:03.

• 3,200-meter run — Pacific’s Jeremy Hill placed first in 11:02.3. Washington’s Ian Smith ended second in 11.02.8

• 110-meter high hurdles — Washington’s Brenden Leslie won in 15.8. Pacific’s Ben Cates placed second at 16.7

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Washington’s Leslie won in 43.4. Washington’s DJ Quaethem was second in 46.2

• 400-meter relay — Pacific’s Tyler Miller, Justin Moyle, Cates and Hinkle won in 46.9. Washington was second.

• 800-meter relay — Borgia’s Matt Howard, Ben Meyer, Cameron Rolf and Schreiwer won in 1:41. Union finished second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Pacific’s Dan Dieckmann, Doug Bequette, Kim and Cates won in 3:47. Borgia placed second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Pacific’s Tristan Moore, Dieckmann, Hill and Kim placed first in 8:53. Washington ended second.

• Shot put — Washington’s Austin Subke won at 41-7. Washington’s Alex Templeton was second at 38-7.

• Discus — Borgia’s Casey Kuchem placed first at 126-7. Union’s Joe Lasky was second at 120-1.

• High jump — Pacific’s Ryan Lause took first at 5-10. Washington’s Leslie was second at 5-8.

• Pole vault — Pacific’s Ryan Dorenkamp won at 11-0. Union’s Jake Siddens placed second at 10-0.

• Long Jump — Union’s Schumaker won at 18-2. Union’s Bellamy ended second at 17-5.

• Triple jump — Pacific’s Kelvin Klenke won at 34-8. Pacific’s Andrew Cooper was second at 33-5.

Girls Results

• 100-meter dash — Pacific’s Kashmir Curtner won in 13.8. Union’s Amber Tharp finished second in 13.9.

• 200-meter dash — Washington’s MC Landolt won in 26.5. Union’s Anna Houston placed second in 27.1.

• 400-meter dash — Washington’s Landolt finished first in 1:03. Union’s Janna Ruether was second in 1:04.

• 800-meter dash — Washington’s Hannah Leslie won the 800-meter run in 2:36. Pacific’s Ashley Brinker ended second in 2:42.

• 1,600-meter run — Pacific’s Hannah Graf won in 6:00. Washington’s Josie Plowman was second in 6:03.

• 3,200-meter run — Pacific’s Graf placed first in 13:16. Washington’s Ashley Garrard was second in 13:24.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Union’s Houston won in 15.72. Washington’s Megan Bauche finished second in 17.2.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Borgia’s Baylee Godat won in 53.0. Union’s KateLyn Riechers was second in 53.6.

• 400-meter relay — Washington’s Lauren Brinkmann, Sarah Brock, Emily Stricker and Landolt won in 52.9. Washington also placed second.

• 800-meter relay — Washington’s Karlee Toraason, Makenzie Straatmann, Katie Trigg and Brock placed first in 1:56. Borgia finished second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Union’s Lyndsy Siedhoff, Kayla Kelly, Ali Overstreet and Riechers won in 4:28. Washington was second.

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s Taylor Lavalle, Ruether, Siedhoff and Kelly won in 10:33. Washington was second.

• Shot put — Union’s Hannah Mayfield won at 40-3. Borgia’s Katie Lindemann was second at 31-8 1/2.

• Discus — Union’s Mayfield won at 106-9 1/2. Borgia’s Lindemann placed second at 93-10 1/2.

• High jump — Union’s Jillian Johnston won at 4-10. Washington’s Abby Stricker finished second at 4-10.

• Pole vault — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie placed first at 10-0. Union’s Houston was second at 8-6.

• Long Jump —  Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 16-1. Union’s Houston finished second at 14-11.

• Triple jump — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 34-2. Washington’s Abby Stricker was second at 29-11.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News