Union Devastates Dutchmen, 49-14 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Devastates Dutchmen, 49-14

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2012 2:00 pm

Winning for the second week in a row and third time in the past four weeks, the Union football Wildcats seem to be coming together at the right time of the season.

Union (3-4, 2-2) ripped the Owensville Dutchmen (0-7, 0-4) Friday, 49-14.

“We had a good night,” Union Head Coach Erick Webster said. “Offensively we were very efficient scoring on each of our first five drives.”

The Wildcats return to the friendly confines of Stierberger Stadium Friday night when St. James (3-4, 1-3) visits. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

St. James Preview

“As for St. James, it looks to be an interesting matchup,” Webster said. “Both teams are 3-4 overall but they have dropped their last three and we are coming off of two solid wins.”

However, Webster said the Wildcats have not done well recently against St. James.

“St. James has typically been a team we have not played our best football against,” Webster said. “They run a lot of spread concepts so they have some good insight into defending what we do. Offensively they have a few concepts that can be tricky. Our defense is improving as our young players better understand the scheme and fits.”

The Tigers feature quarterback Dusty Snelson, an experienced line and receivers who have done well this season. Webster knows that the Tigers will throw the ball and Union has to be up to the challenge of defending the pass.

Owensville

Union pretty much controlled Friday’s game and had several statistical standouts.

Blake Hulsey completed 11 of 13 pass attempts for 182 yards, three touchdowns and one interception. He also ran for two touchdowns.

Jacob Carman caught 10 passes for 111 yards and two touchdowns.

Logan Bellamy picked up over 90 offensive yards with 77 yards on the ground and 19 through the air.

“Defensively we gave up one touchdown on a missed interception,” Webster said. “Their other touchdown was from a fumbled exchange by our second quarterback. Other than that we held them under 200 total yards.”

Webster said Union was able to throw the ball despite playing on a cold and wet night.

“I was extremely pleased with our passing game on a cold wet night,” said Webster. “Typically, cold, wet and an 85 percent completion rate don’t go together.”

Defensively, Webster said a number of players stepped up during the game.

Blake Wright posted 10 tackles and recovered a fumble.

Jobie Richardson stepped into the Mike linebacker position and recorded eight tackles and an interception, which he returned 50 yards for a touchdown.

Nathan Erwin posted eight tackles while Nick Maher and Casey Peth each had seven tackles.

Peth recently has made the adjustment from a defensive lineman to a linebacker.

Box Score

UNI 12-30-7-0=49

OWN 0-7-7-0=14

First Quarter

UNI - Blake Hulsey 5 run (kick failed), 4:21

UNI - Blake Wright 16 run (run failed), 1:09

Second Quarter

UNI - Jacob Carman 9 pass from Hulsey (Carman run), 11:11

OWN - Gage Tayloe 37 pass from Terrick Ellis (Jesse Lowder kick), 7:45

UNI - Hulsey 1 run (Logan Bellamy run), 6:43

UNI - Carman 32 pass from Hulsey (Ryan Schumaker kick), 4:20

UNI - Jobie Richardson 50 interception return (Schumaker kick), 1:23

Third Quarter

UNI - Jake Siddens 9 pass from Hulsey (Schumaker kick), 10:27

OWN - Clayton Howard 50 fumble return (Lowder kick), 0:35.4

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 10

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Liberty Park, Sedalia

Thursday, July 31

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Aux. Outlaws, 4 p.m.

G2 Joplin Miners vs. Festus Post 253, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 1

G3 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

G6 Championship — G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

G7 If-needed game — G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News